BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2008, 07:07 AM   #21
Dawg
No longer Registered.
 
Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 31a6c9c9
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 13,962
Default

Please Login to Remove!

I would try using the DM 4.2 service pack 2 its a more stable DM. $.3 has been hit or miss some have troubles and some dont.
Offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 07:30 AM   #22
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gix1k View Post
I've concluded this thing is a POS!
Obviously. 14 million BB customers all must have this same problem.
PEBKAB
Offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 01:49 PM   #23
Gix1k
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Gix1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ohio
Model: Pearl
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBlackBerry View Post
PEBKAB

Clever old IT lingo....I chuckled....I usually say that. However, how the F is it my fault when I am installing what CAME with it...did not work. Now I have tried multiple other methods and NO GO....
Offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:12 PM   #24
bonafidebrother
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
bonafidebrother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 46
Default

I am lost....what the heck is PEBKAB??? I know it is an acronym but what??? ( I also know I am off subject but what the heck...)
__________________
Geek it til it Mhz!

www.bonafidebrother.blogspot.com
Offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 06:25 PM   #25
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Problem Exists Between Keyboard And Brain
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 04:55 AM   #26
alanj49
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: O2
Posts: 5
Default

I am having the exact same problem using Vista Ultimate SP1..I have just changed my device to an 8820 and cannot upload applications using Desktop Manager 4.2 SP2, yet on WinXP SP2 using Desktop Manager 4.2 SP2 it worked perfectly. Now I know that my configuration worked before, the only difference is Vista SP1, could this be a contributing factor?
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 05:05 AM   #27
zerog46
iPhone Mod!
 
zerog46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: In a House
Model: 9650
Carrier: VZW Bold
Posts: 6,776
Default

Make sure you download and install the Desktop Manager, preferably Version 4.2.2. Then download and install the BB Operatiing Software, this is the software that is currently on your BB. Then open up the Desktop Manager, (DM) hit Application Manager to see if the software needs to be updated, do not attempt to install anything at this point. After this process, could take up to 20 minutes, the BB will re-boot and you should be good to go.

BlackBerry Operating System Downloads - BlackBerryFAQ

BlackBerry - BlackBerry Desktop and Device Software Download Sites
__________________
Life is not holding a good hand. Life is playing a poor hand well.

Last edited by zerog46; 06-01-2008 at 05:07 AM..
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 07:30 AM   #28
Roll
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bret714 View Post
I am having the same issue. I have Verizon and I believe I have the latest software. It shows 4.3.0.15 I had the Pearl before and I just recently upgraded to the Curve. SO far I love it except for this same issue Gix1k has. I am getting the same exact error messge. Any ideas are much appreciated. Thanks
Might as well throw my hat into the ring. I installed Weather Channel trial, then uninstalled it. Now I am trying to install a paid (I know there are free programs but I want to try this one for a while), Weather Channel program and I get the dreaded "No additional applications designed for your device were found." message. I am completely frustrated. Have done everything I can think to do without success. I am syncing on two different computers both using a wired connection and DTMgr. Neither DTMgr shows the trial version of the program indicating to me that it was successfully uninstalled.

8330 OS 4.3.0.127 (platform 3.10.72) DTMgr 4.3.0.17 (both PCs)

Gary and tearing my hair out, (figure of speech not really doing that because it hurts and makes a mess.)

Last edited by Roll; 06-01-2008 at 07:41 AM.. Reason: versions added
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 11:38 AM   #29
Roll
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
Application Loader Error - BlackBerryFAQ


And then from Dawg:

You must have your same handheld operating system loaded to your PC as is on your BlackBerry, when you attempt to load other applications. The handheld OS on your PC must match the handheld OS on your BlackBerry,

just a summary of whats in that link
I just don't get this. My OS (on the BB) is a higher number. Am I to install a lower number OS on my BB to get the loader to work? Just doen't make sense to me, I must be misunderstanding something.

Gary

Last edited by Roll; 06-01-2008 at 11:39 AM..
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 11:43 AM   #30
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roll
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
Application Loader Error - BlackBerryFAQ


And then from Dawg:

You must have your same handheld operating system loaded to your PC as is on your BlackBerry, when you attempt to load other applications. The handheld OS on your PC must match the handheld OS on your BlackBerry,

just a summary of whats in that link
I just don't get this. My OS (on the BB) is a higher number. Am I to install a lower number OS on my BB to get the loader to work? Just doen't make sense to me, I must be misunderstanding something.

Gary
You need to install the higher number OS on your PC in additiona to Desktop manager. Whatever OS you have on the BB has to be installed on the PC in order for DM to recognize it.
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 12:14 PM   #31
Roll
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)



You need to install the higher number OS on your PC in additiona to Desktop manager. Whatever OS you have on the BB has to be installed on the PC in order for DM to recognize it.
Okay.... partially proved that to myself just now as I downloaded and installed the older OS on my Desktop and DTMgr would no longer recognize my Curve 8330. And that was the newest version on the Verizon site but no surprise about that. lol

What I don't get is that DTMgr was working for backups, restores, 3rd party apps backups, etc all the while without an OS shown under DTMge "about" / Device.

Oh well, now I'm looking for the BB OS 4.3.0.127 to install on my PC and I have to reinstall DTMgr now since I uninstalled that in my attempts to get this all sorted out. Should I go back to the newest version, 4.3 or install the older 4.2 version of DTMgr?

Sorry to be such a noob about all this, I suppose once I get it right it will be mostly trouble free.... just trying to get there as soon as I can.

Gary
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 12:23 PM   #32
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

It has to do with the version of loader.exe. Loader.exe is updated with each OS installation and DM installation. If you have .127 installed on the BB and the version of loader.exe is older than that OS version then the OS is not recognized and you'll get that error. Its separeate from syncing and backups, etc.
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 05:30 PM   #33
Roll
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

It has to do with the version of loader.exe. Loader.exe is updated with each OS installation and DM installation. If you have .127 installed on the BB and the version of loader.exe is older than that OS version then the OS is not recognized and you'll get that error. Its separeate from syncing and backups, etc.
Okay John, if I understand correctly, you need a version of Loader.exe that is equal to, or newer than the OS on your BB.

I got the latest from Verizon for DTMgr which is, unfortunately 4.3.0.17 (Nov 12, 2007) which has a version of Loader numbered 4.3.0.18 (no date shown). And my OS is the 4.3.0.127. I don't know the date of the OS.

That's the best I can do as far as I can tell and I still have the same problem, Loader does not recognize the weather program as suitable for my Curve 8330. Frustrating.

Gary
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 05:58 PM   #34
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Did you install the OS 4.3.0.127 to your PC?
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 07:09 PM   #35
Roll
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 158
Default

"I see" said the blind man as he picked up his hammer and saw..... no, I did not.

I did look for that OS at one point in this adventure but couldn't find it. It's not on the Verizon site that I can find. I'll look some more.

Gary
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 07:13 PM   #36
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

You MUST install it and then delete the vendor.xml. You can find it here:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ge-sprint.html

You will continue to get this error until you install this OS to your PC.

Last edited by John Clark; 06-01-2008 at 07:14 PM..
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 08:14 PM   #37
Roll
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 158
Default

Found the OS. It's for Sprint but I assume 4.3.0.127 is still 4.3.0.127 so I installed and followed directions. Once finished I rebooted and opened DTMgr. Sure enough when I click on the "about" link, and then the "Device Software" tab I see that the OS 4.3.0.127 has been installed, or at least is shown in the "Installed Software" box in DTMgr.

So, thinking I was seeing the light at the end of the tunnel, I connected my Curve 8330. Nothing... DTMgr now won't recognize my BB. I tried several ways to "connect" my BB but nada. DTMgr is refusing to acknowledge my BB exists.

Thoughts?

Thanks for your personal attention, by the way...

Gary


Ooops.... You said to delete the vendor.xml file. I'll go do that and be right back...........

I'm back. I thought that might be it, but no, still can't connect.

Last edited by Roll; 06-01-2008 at 08:22 PM..
Offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 11:44 PM   #38
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

So, your device was detected before but now, with the OS installed it's not detected? Did you select "USB: yourpin" from the dropdown menu in "Connections?" There's no reason why the device would be detected before installing the OS but not after. Does the device charge when plugged in to the USB port?
Offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 08:03 AM   #39
Roll
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
So, your device was detected before but now, with the OS installed it's not detected? Did you select "USB: yourpin" from the dropdown menu in "Connections?" There's no reason why the device would be detected before installing the OS but not after. Does the device charge when plugged in to the USB port?
Yes I did select the pin option and also did a detect option. Yes it charges. DTMgr just does not see it. When I am connected, and try to open sync, as an example, the sync button is greyed out. I also get a message that the device is not connected. (But it is)

Gary

Last edited by Roll; 06-02-2008 at 08:04 AM..
Offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 08:48 AM   #40
Gix1k
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Gix1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ohio
Model: Pearl
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 132
Default

I took the Curve BACK....I am now back to a new Pearl. I will wait on the Bold and try that. I tried and tried and I could not get needed apps installed on that device...this error beat me....DAMMIT!

Last edited by Gix1k; 06-02-2008 at 08:51 AM..
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Pro'sKit 900-015 Ayuda para soldar manos amigas
$9.99
Pro'sKit 900-015 Ayuda para soldar manos amigas pictureSiemens Amiga Pocket Machine 172 For Both Ear Hearing Aid (White, Blue)
$99.1
Siemens Amiga Pocket Machine 172  For Both Ear Hearing Aid (White, Blue) pictureNew 28.37516 MHz Oscillator Amiga PAL NOS Old Stock
$7.0
New 28.37516 MHz Oscillator Amiga PAL NOS Old Stock picture[1pcs] 8362R8 Commodore Amiga A500 DIP48 CSG
$7.5
[1pcs] 8362R8 Commodore Amiga A500 DIP48 CSG picture[1pcs] 315093-01 Commodore Amiga IC DIP40 CSG
$5.0
[1pcs] 315093-01 Commodore Amiga IC DIP40 CSG picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.