BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-26-2008, 10:54 AM   #1
ryusoma
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 8703e
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 22
Default Enterprise activation - Bold over old?

Please Login to Remove!

Hi all.

I'm having an issue with trying to activate my new Bold on our company's BES.

I've currently got an 8703e registered, do I need to disable/wipe that device before I can activate the Bold in its place, or should new registration overwrite the existing device? I also note the Bold asks me for the Activation Server address, which the 8703e did not. I just put in the IP/FQDN of the BES server.

I've tried on 3 occasions in the last couple days now to register the Bold, but it never goes past 'activating <email address>'. I don't know where it is failing in the process because there is no feedback from the device, and I don't see any log of activity received by the BES.

Any help is appreciated- I'm trying desperately to minimize the number of phones I have to carry.
EDIT:
BES 4.1
Rogers Bold (Build 125)

Last edited by ryusoma; 08-26-2008 at 11:15 AM.. Reason: tech info
Offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 10:57 AM   #2
penguin3107
BlackBerry God
 
penguin3107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Model: iOS 5
Carrier: VZW
Posts: 11,701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryusoma View Post
Hi all.

I'm having an issue with trying to activate my new Bold on our company's BES.

I've currently got an 8703e registered, do I need to disable/wipe that device before I can activate the Bold in its place, or should new registration overwrite the existing device? I also note the Bold asks me for the Activation Server address, which the 8703e did not. I just put in the IP/FQDN of the BES server.

I've tried on 3 occasions in the last couple days now to register the Bold, but it never goes past 'activating <email address>'. I don't know where it is failing in the process because there is no feedback from the device, and I don't see any log of activity received by the BES.

Any help is appreciated- I'm trying desperately to minimize the number of phones I have to carry.
You don't need to wipe your 8703e.

Leave the Activation Server address blank. That's used for WiFi activations which would need to be set up on your BES first.
I would imagine this is what's causing your activation to fail.
__________________
BCSA
BES 5.0.3 MR4 :-: Exchange 2007 SP3 RU3
http://port3101.org
Offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 11:23 AM   #3
TreeDude
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
TreeDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western NY, USA
Model: iPn4S
OS: iOS 7.0.1
PIN: 76E5A626
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 243
Default

Make sure a blank IT policy is pushed to the old BB before you remove it (if your company uses IT policies). Also if you want to get all your back email have the admin remove you completely from the BES and re-add you.
__________________
Technical Engineer III

BES was decommissioned. Currently using iPhones with Lotus Notes Traveler 9.0.
Offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 12:17 PM   #4
Jadey
BBF War Game Mod
 
Jadey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denver CO
Model: Z10
OS: 10010614
PIN: SEEKRIT innit
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 4,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TreeDude View Post
Also if you want to get all your back email have the admin remove you completely from the BES and re-add you.
Soz, why would you do that?
Completing that action would only give the pre-pop value of emails. Exactly same number would be pushed to new BB via EA if the PIN is different, so by deleting/re-adding user to BES they will lose all settings and history, but not get extra email over EA. Unless I am missing something here?
__________________
Jadey : Infrastructure Architect, Denver CO
Offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 12:21 PM   #5
TreeDude
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
TreeDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western NY, USA
Model: iPn4S
OS: iOS 7.0.1
PIN: 76E5A626
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jadey View Post
Soz, why would you do that?
Completing that action would only give the pre-pop value of emails. Exactly same number would be pushed to new BB via EA if the PIN is different, so by deleting/re-adding user to BES they will lose all settings and history, but not get extra email over EA. Unless I am missing something here?
Every time I have upgraded a BB by simply changing the PIN they only get new emails. The old ones are not there. But, I also do not do a backup and restore from their old one.
__________________
Technical Engineer III

BES was decommissioned. Currently using iPhones with Lotus Notes Traveler 9.0.
Offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 12:24 PM   #6
Jadey
BBF War Game Mod
 
Jadey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denver CO
Model: Z10
OS: 10010614
PIN: SEEKRIT innit
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 4,294
Default

Something wrong with your BES then - an EA which changes the user's PIN on BB Manager ought to trigger pre-pop (without the need to delete and re-add user, it's worked every time for me. I also don't do backup and restore from old devices.)
__________________
Jadey : Infrastructure Architect, Denver CO
Offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 12:27 PM   #7
penguin3107
BlackBerry God
 
penguin3107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Model: iOS 5
Carrier: VZW
Posts: 11,701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jadey View Post
Something wrong with your BES then - an EA which changes the user's PIN on BB Manager ought to trigger pre-pop (without the need to delete and re-add user, it's worked every time for me. I also don't do backup and restore from old devices.)
Agreed. Changing devices for an existing BES user should kick off message pre-population.
This is the way it works on our BES as well.
__________________
BCSA
BES 5.0.3 MR4 :-: Exchange 2007 SP3 RU3
http://port3101.org
Offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 02:22 PM   #8
TreeDude
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
TreeDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western NY, USA
Model: iPn4S
OS: iOS 7.0.1
PIN: 76E5A626
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 243
Default

Hmmm.... That is strange. I will have to do it again on my next BB upgrade. I have no clue what could be wrong. I don't have the BES alerts setup though.

Good to know guys, thanks.
__________________
Technical Engineer III

BES was decommissioned. Currently using iPhones with Lotus Notes Traveler 9.0.
Offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 06:24 PM   #9
ryusoma
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 8703e
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 22
Default

Well, I have tried the suggestions as instructed. We forced a blank IT policy to the 8703 and then removed and recreated a new user for myself as well. No luck. The Bold does not appear to be contacting the BES at all.

Can we verify within the server logs whether it is doing so? What should we be looking for?
I am beginning to wonder if Rogers is blocking a service or communication somehow.
Offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 08:33 PM   #10
d_fisher
Retired BlackBerryForums.com Moderator
 
d_fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Model: 9700
OS: SID 6.7
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 4,455
Default

Do you have a proper BlackBerry enterprise data plan on the Bold? Can you send a PIN message or browse the web (not using WiFi) from the Bold?
__________________
Doug

Remember, please try searching first!

Need a screenshot? ... Like JavaLoader?
Try using BBscreen .....Use JL_Cmder!
or BBScreenShooter!

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 12:05 AM   #11
ryusoma
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 8703e
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d_fisher View Post
Do you have a proper BlackBerry enterprise data plan on the Bold? Can you send a PIN message or browse the web (not using WiFi) from the Bold?

eheheh.. eeeeyeah

I just got off the phone with Rogers support, and it seems I do not. I have the 6gb data plan, which allows me to browse, send email, etc.. all those good things, but not connect to our company's enterprise server.

The rep told me that the standard plan is over $100 for 1gb, of course. So basically the $30/6Gb plans are a big **** YOU to all Rogers' enterprise users?

Can someone explain to me why this would be disallowed?
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 03:48 AM   #12
Jadey
BBF War Game Mod
 
Jadey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denver CO
Model: Z10
OS: 10010614
PIN: SEEKRIT innit
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 4,294
Default

There are quite a few discussions on this board regarding data plan licensing. The bottom line is that BES tends to use more data than BIS (some of this info is old, I have not used BIS for ages, but it used to be the case that it carried less data, i.e. mail push but not full PAB and journal OTA synch, no device backup data being sent, etc, blah).

The reality is that most networks globally charge more for BES data plans than BIS because 1. they do put more traffic on the network and 2. the networks can charge more - companies pay tariffs that most individuals would run away from crying.

The only option you have is to look for a carrier with a cheaper BES plan. Until you are on a BES plan, any BB device will not EA with the BIS-enabled SIM.
__________________
Jadey : Infrastructure Architect, Denver CO
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 06:35 AM   #13
SmoothRunnings
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.423
PIN: 21B694E3
Carrier: Virgin Mobile Canada
Posts: 396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryusoma View Post
eheheh.. eeeeyeah

I just got off the phone with Rogers support, and it seems I do not. I have the 6gb data plan, which allows me to browse, send email, etc.. all those good things, but not connect to our company's enterprise server.

The rep told me that the standard plan is over $100 for 1gb, of course. So basically the $30/6Gb plans are a big **** YOU to all Rogers' enterprise users?

Can someone explain to me why this would be disallowed?
I would have your Accounting Dept call Rogers back and threaten them your company will cancel all their services with them... See what they say then!

Last edited by SmoothRunnings; 08-27-2008 at 06:38 AM..
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 06:38 AM   #14
SmoothRunnings
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.423
PIN: 21B694E3
Carrier: Virgin Mobile Canada
Posts: 396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jadey View Post
There are quite a few discussions on this board regarding data plan licensing. The bottom line is that BES tends to use more data than BIS (some of this info is old, I have not used BIS for ages, but it used to be the case that it carried less data, i.e. mail push but not full PAB and journal OTA synch, no device backup data being sent, etc, blah).

The reality is that most networks globally charge more for BES data plans than BIS because 1. they do put more traffic on the network and 2. the networks can charge more - companies pay tariffs that most individuals would run away from crying.

The only option you have is to look for a carrier with a cheaper BES plan. Until you are on a BES plan, any BB device will not EA with the BIS-enabled SIM.
There is only one network in Canada that offers the GRSM network. Rogers Wireless/Rogers Communications. The other proviers use the old obsolete CDMA network...
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 06:54 AM   #15
Jadey
BBF War Game Mod
 
Jadey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denver CO
Model: Z10
OS: 10010614
PIN: SEEKRIT innit
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 4,294
Default

Move!
__________________
Jadey : Infrastructure Architect, Denver CO
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 10:04 AM   #16
ryusoma
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 8703e
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 22
Default

So I talked to Rogers again this morning now that the Enterprise services dept. is open and their response was again, basically a big **** YOU. 'There is no way to activate a 6Gb data plan for Enterprise services blah blah blah'. Even though my phone pricing is through a corporate plan and I was switching specifically to a Blackberry they never bothered to mention that.

Don't give me that, it's flipping a switch. :P

So I've suggested I may want to cancel my plan and return the phone, since my old plan contract runs out next month anyways. Then the rep starts telling me there is a 30-minute talk time limit on their 30-day return policy too. Excuse me? I spent more than that on the phone with them!

I would be curious to know what ports or protocols are required by enterprise activation, and how come you can't circumvent them as you can with almost any other network traffic..

Last edited by ryusoma; 08-27-2008 at 10:06 AM..
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 10:27 AM   #17
Jadey
BBF War Game Mod
 
Jadey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denver CO
Model: Z10
OS: 10010614
PIN: SEEKRIT innit
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 4,294
Default

Unless you want to start hacking about with RIM's network, there is no way to circumvent. BES talks to RIM's network, for traffic to get onto the part of that network you need the right data plan from a carrier. As you cannot bypass RIM's network, you don't really have any control. Reality=you need a BES data plan, else game over.
__________________
Jadey : Infrastructure Architect, Denver CO
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 09:54 PM   #18
ryusoma
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Model: 8703e
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 22
Default

Well, I did discover today a sorta, half workaround.

The Bold's Messaging client does support POP and IMAP mail servers, but also now apparently supports a direct login to Outlook Web Access? It seems to be polling OWA directly? I've tried it today and I can get my mail, plus it does seem to maintain desktop & mobile email synchronized..

I'll see in a day or two. It isn't perfect but I guess if it's 90% of what I need, it should be good enough.
Offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 11:20 PM   #19
Spawneh
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Spawneh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Auckland, NZ
Model: 9700
Carrier: Vodafone NZ
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryusoma View Post
Well, I have tried the suggestions as instructed. We forced a blank IT policy to the 8703 and then removed and recreated a new user for myself as well. No luck. The Bold does not appear to be contacting the BES at all.

Can we verify within the server logs whether it is doing so? What should we be looking for?
I am beginning to wonder if Rogers is blocking a service or communication somehow.
Firstly..

When you start the activation, monitor the users mailbox for an ETP message. see if it reachs your users mailbox.

If it doesnt then confirm that the device/network is creating and sending the message by nominating a 3rd party email address (gmail or the like) and see if the ETP message arrives.

If it arrives change it back to the address you wish to activate and try again, monitor the users mailbox again. If it doesnt arrive then you most likely have a mail filter or something intercepting this message.

If the message gets to the mailbox what happens with it?
Is it modified?
Is it moved?
Does it have a .dat file

let me know whats the answer to those.
Offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 04:24 PM   #20
TargetIT
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 709
Default

Wow, you seem awfully upset about a pricing scheme that has IMPROVED in the last month. Last month we were paying 60 bucks for 25 megs on a BES data plan - it was the biggest ripoff in the world I would imagine. Having said that, we never went over that limit. We are now on a $30/300 Meg plan.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

VTG UNION MFG 3 JAW 10" No 123-K L-1 MOUNT METALWORKING MACHINIST LATHE CHUCK
$145.0
VTG UNION MFG 3 JAW 10VTG Contour Sled Base Wooden-Arm Blue Heather Back and Seat Office Guest Chair
$15.0
VTG Contour Sled Base Wooden-Arm Blue Heather Back and Seat Office Guest Chair pictureVintage BATES Machine Co. AUTOMATIC NUMBERING STAMP Antique 1905 MODEL No. 49
$9.99
Vintage BATES Machine Co. AUTOMATIC NUMBERING STAMP Antique 1905 MODEL No. 49 pictureVintage Boxes of Brass Hex Nuts Pheoll Mfg Chicago
$14.99
Vintage Boxes of Brass Hex Nuts Pheoll Mfg Chicago picturefederal signal vista vintage filters and rotator reflectors
$30.0
federal signal vista vintage filters and rotator reflectors picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.