BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-17-2007, 04:26 PM   #1
maish
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Model: 9700
Carrier: att
Posts: 294
Default how to use jl_cmnder

Please Login to Remove!

I am in the process of attempting a wipe and restore

i loaded jl_cmder to my computer - duirng load I see a quick screen loading the software

how do I use jl_cmder - is it windows based or dos

thanx
Offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 04:45 PM   #2
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

It runs in windows but is a dos based program.
Offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 04:50 PM   #3
magnaman
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT & T
Posts: 15
Default here.......check this out

I had to do mine yesterday......hope this helps

How do I wipe the BlackBerry using Jl Cmder? - BlackBerryFAQ
Offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 05:57 AM   #4
maish
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Model: 9700
Carrier: att
Posts: 294
Default

thanx for your help

John clark esp[ecially

used jl-cmder to wipe , reloaded native firmware ( t -mobile) and my earpiece problems were solved

I guess all the problems people are reporting is software not hardware

I wonder why t-mobile is so quick to exchnage
Offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 05:15 AM   #5
zakupka
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 7280
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 20
Default

Hi there, how do I install Jl Cmder with Windows Vista? I tried installing by clicking on the link and it appears as a white icon on my dektop. When I double click it, it says: "The specified path does not exist" ? Please help. I can't seem to find that link which explains on how to install it and alter a couple of items in the registry.

It worked great with XP. Just got a new computer and can't get it goin with Vista. Please help as I need this program ASAP. Thanks!
Offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 04:54 PM   #6
GQBalla
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: Z10
Carrier: Bell
Posts: 140
Default

sorry i know this is a old thread but i was also having the same problem with vista ultimate.

what you do is right click the exe file and than you click compatibility > check the box in run this program in compatibility mode for > and select windows xp service pack 2. i also clicked run this program as administrator too. dont think that last part will matter though
Offline  
Old 09-30-2008, 04:29 AM   #7
frank2006
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
frank2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Model: 9550
OS: notenough
PIN: >Options>Status
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 16
Default

cool thank for tip, i right click on exe and run as administrator. it worked! =)
__________________
Former Att curve 8300
Former Sprint PCS curve 8330m
Now Verizon Storm2 9550
Future Blackberry with front cam Any Idea when?
Offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:12 AM   #8
maish
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Model: 9700
Carrier: att
Posts: 294
Default

well I started this thread a year ago and it seems as if I need info again

based upon the instructions provided in the readme file I unzipped all the JL-cmder files into a sytem32/ directory

afterwards tried running the file called wipe.bat

a dos box opens and i receive teh message "connecting to device.....

THEN I receive ERROR : unable to open port

I tried switching connections to a different USB port on the computer but this did not help

any ideas ?

Thanx
Michael
Offline  
Old 10-17-2008, 04:31 PM   #9
kidhertz
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Model: 8830
OS: 4.5.0.101
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Bell mobility
Posts: 26
Default

This does not work for me , is it because I have a vista 64 system?
Offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 04:21 PM   #10
willip57
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: At & T
Posts: 4
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by maish View Post
well I started this thread a year ago and it seems as if I need info again

based upon the instructions provided in the readme file I unzipped all the JL-cmder files into a sytem32/ directory

afterwards tried running the file called wipe.bat

a dos box opens and i receive teh message "connecting to device.....

THEN I receive ERROR : unable to open port

I tried switching connections to a different USB port on the computer but this did not help

any ideas ?

Thanx
Michael
I have this same problem, can someone explain how to connect to the device using this software. I am getting the same error cannot open port.

Offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 08:26 PM   #11
d_fisher
Retired BlackBerryForums.com Moderator
 
d_fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Model: 9700
OS: SID 6.7
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 4,455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by willip57 View Post
I have this same problem, can someone explain how to connect to the device using this software. I am getting the same error cannot open port.

If you haven't installed it already you need either BlackBerry Desktop Manager or BlackBerry USB and Modem drivers installed.
__________________
Doug

Remember, please try searching first!

Need a screenshot? ... Like JavaLoader?
Try using BBscreen .....Use JL_Cmder!
or BBScreenShooter!

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 01:27 AM   #12
terrytwn
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Model: 9000
Carrier: TWNGSM
Posts: 13
Default

d_fisher

Great program! I've used it on my 8707g before when I had major problems and it resolved it. However, now when I connect it to my 9000, actually, when I run the program after the initial screen, I get nothing but a blank DOS screen. I've let it run for a long while and it still doesn't do anything. Don't know what is wrong. is it the install (latest version) or is it something to do with my computer or ports?

Please help! Thank you.
Offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 04:51 PM   #13
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

Have you downloaded and installed the latest version? It was just recently updated for OS 4.6 and higher.
Offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 07:45 PM   #14
terrytwn
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Model: 9000
Carrier: TWNGSM
Posts: 13
Default

Yes, I think what I have is the latest version. I believe i have v 1.9.1
Offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 11:20 PM   #15
swikid
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Digicel
Posts: 1
Default

i am unable to run the program can anybody shed some light. i double click and it asks me to install to my computer but then it disappears
Offline  
Old 11-26-2008, 02:10 AM   #16
keownk1
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T Mobile
Posts: 11
Default

I'm brand new to this forum.

In trying to learn more about BlackBerries, I found links to the Jl_cmder program, which I wanted to use on my Vista Ultimate machine. However, until coming upon this thread, I was frustrated by the problems noted above.

After reading this thread, I can describe what worked for me.

1) Download the latest Jl_cmder file from one of the links in this forum.
2) Right clik the file Jl_cmder v1.9.1. Choose extract files and create a new folder. Click "Ok."
3) Right click the file Jl_cmder v1.9.1.exe in the folder created in step 1.
4) Click Properties. Open the compatibility tab and check "Run in compatibility mode Windows XP." Click "Apply." Click "OK."
5) You will see a brief flash evedently corresponding to a DOS window.
6) Go to your desktop and right click the Jl_cmder icon.
7) Click the Properties option. Open the compatibilty tab and check "Run in compatibility mode, Windows XP." Click "Apply." Click "OK." [Doing this once suffices.]

This will produce a DOS-like window with credits to the author, Mr. Doug Fisher and instructions to press any window to continue. Connect your BlackBerry device. Press any key, then follow instructions in the ensuing sequence of windows.

Perhaps these instructions have been posted elsewhere, but I have not found any such citations.

Kenneth
Offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 06:31 PM   #17
KtownAudi
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 8130
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 1
Default

How long does it usually take JL_cmder to connect to the device ?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Algo 8128B Blue IP Strobe Light for VoIP Notification & SIP Alerting
$510.58
Algo 8128B Blue IP Strobe Light for VoIP Notification & SIP Alerting picturePolycom SoundPoint IP 331 2-Line VoIP Phone NEW IN BOX
$2.5
Polycom SoundPoint IP 331  2-Line VoIP Phone NEW IN BOX pictureSet of 2 Mitel 5320e VOIP Dual Mode Backlit LCD Display VOIP IP POE Telephone
$59.95
Set of 2 Mitel 5320e VOIP Dual Mode Backlit LCD Display VOIP IP POE Telephone pictureMitel 3300 CX II Controller And VOIP Spare Phones
$139.0
Mitel 3300 CX II Controller And VOIP Spare Phones picturePolycom CX600 Lync VoIP Phone W/ Handset 2201-15942-001 (2 phones)
$15.0
Polycom CX600 Lync  VoIP Phone W/ Handset 2201-15942-001 (2 phones) picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.