BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2008, 04:48 PM   #41
BlacSpawn
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
BlacSpawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto
Model: 8330
PIN: >Options >Status any thing else
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 40
Default

Please Login to Remove!

I gave this a try, the best i can get is 10m or @ times 20m. I'm not complaining though, way better then getting 1700m. lol
__________________
Curve 8330 with OEM Leather Pocket Case/8GB card on TELUS
Offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 02:59 PM   #42
arieltf
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Model: Z10
OS: 10.0.9.42
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by penguin3107 View Post
I find this a little hard to believe.

GPS is still locked on all of our 8330s and I don't expect VZW would simply unlock it for Google Maps on a whim.
Stranger things have happened, but I'm always the skeptic.

You're not running VZnavigator in the background are you?
Oh pooh! The big blue circle is back. I know it wasn't there on Friday.

Maybe it was a fluke. I know for sure the program asked to access the GPS when I installed it.

--Ariel
Offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 03:29 PM   #43
cuto
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Model: 9900
OS: 7.0.0
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 10
Default

anyone have access to the .alx file for the new gmaps? the only one they have for dl is v2.1.0 :( not the new one. d'oh!
Offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 04:06 PM   #44
grouchonyy
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 9600
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 10
Default

Is there a way to make the GPS function more exact. I get the right neighborhood but an always a mile or more away from actual location.
8330 VZW
Offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 04:09 PM   #45
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

You are not getting GPS. You're getting Cell Tower Triangulation, which is not as accurate. Your GPS is locked out by Verizon.
Offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 02:15 PM   #46
afavreau
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 37
Default

So if I just delete 2.1 and then go online and download 2.2 I should be all set? For google maps that is....
Offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 02:54 PM   #47
plasticities
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 240
Default

you don't have to delete 2.1
Offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 08:57 PM   #48
Chrscott22
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Chrscott22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 9630
OS: 5.0.0.732
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 264
Default

I'm noticing this version is a little bit slower than the last version on my 8330
Offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 09:49 PM   #49
biggem001
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
I haven't been able to load anything newer than 1.6.4 due to the app locking up on the second radio permission. Has to do with OS 4.5 and BES.
i have google maps working on 4.5.0.47, it locked up once, and it doesn't even have the google maps icon, just like the command prompt looking icon, but it works lol.
Offline  
Old 06-13-2008, 02:07 PM   #50
pick3222
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Virginia
Model: 9650
OS: 5.0.0.810
PIN: N/A
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 24
Default

I just got an 8G micro SD - how can I dl Google maps (or any other app) to store on the storage chip? (I'm a newbie, so be gentle if the answer is somewhere. The latest I saw was last year and the answer was no.)

Btw, I'm on a vzn 8830.
Offline  
Old 06-13-2008, 04:12 PM   #51
TBOLTRAM
BlackBerry Genius
 
TBOLTRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Model: 5S
OS: 10.0.2
PIN: & Teller
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 5,627
Default

I just did an experiment and when I go from the 15th floor of my building to the 19th floor my calculated position moves about four miles. I am using the current version.

Is there any difference in the "accuracy" between GSM and CDMA? I had the previously version when I was in the Czech Republic a week ago and it showed me in Spring, Texas the entire time which is just north of Houston. A rather large error in my opinion.
__________________
There is no Hope. She left last week.
Offline  
Old 06-13-2008, 04:26 PM   #52
PDM
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
PDM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 9900
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pick3222 View Post
I just got an 8G micro SD - how can I dl Google maps (or any other app) to store on the storage chip? (I'm a newbie, so be gentle if the answer is somewhere. The latest I saw was last year and the answer was no.)

Btw, I'm on a vzn 8830.
The following thread may help you...
http://www.blackberryforums.com/gps-...evice-gps.html
Offline  
Old 06-15-2008, 12:22 AM   #53
plasticities
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBOLTRAM View Post
I just did an experiment and when I go from the 15th floor of my building to the 19th floor my calculated position moves about four miles. I am using the current version.

Is there any difference in the "accuracy" between GSM and CDMA? I had the previously version when I was in the Czech Republic a week ago and it showed me in Spring, Texas the entire time which is just north of Houston. A rather large error in my opinion.
was that your previous location? i found with the old google maps, if i was traveling somewhere else, sometimes it refused to relocate "my location" no matter how hard i tried and i had to manually put in the location.
Offline  
Old 06-17-2008, 08:04 PM   #54
rdinterman
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
rdinterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maryland
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.170
PIN: 31eb2082
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 32
Default

BB8310 with 4.5, freezes at 90% load. Uninstalled, reinstalled, battery pull...nothing helps.
__________________
Ray
Offline  
Old 06-17-2008, 08:47 PM   #55
PaCharger
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lancaster, PA
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T Cingular
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBOLTRAM View Post
I just did an experiment and when I go from the 15th floor of my building to the 19th floor my calculated position moves about four miles. I am using the current version.
really big building?
Offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 06:23 AM   #56
galatians51
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Parker. CO
Model: 8310
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 82
Default

Version 2.2.1 is out, I just installed it. Now you have the option of doing a voice search! This is awesome and will replace Live search for me now.
Offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 06:45 AM   #57
jeproks
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MD
Model: BOLD
OS: 4.6.0.XXX
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 48
Default

My 8300 just got replaced under warranty by AT&T with a 8310. Installed 4.5.0.46 OS and did the switch device wizard and everything works fine. I fired up google maps 2.2.0 and instead of using the cell towers for "my location" like my 8300, I think it's using the built it GPS because it actually says location is within 3 meters. Tried it in few places and it does the same thing.

Is gmaps suppose to use the gps on the 8310 for My Location?
Offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 07:04 AM   #58
TBOLTRAM
BlackBerry Genius
 
TBOLTRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Model: 5S
OS: 10.0.2
PIN: & Teller
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 5,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaCharger View Post
really big building?
My guess is that due to the other buildings around mine that when I went up four floors the 8830 "saw" the cell tower that was actually closer.
__________________
There is no Hope. She left last week.
Offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 10:23 PM   #59
thepawn1
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Model: 8100
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 23
Default

2.2 won't work with my BES IT Policy. (denied access to the persistant store)

1.6 worked, but didn't have the triangulation feature... this makes me sad.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Mint MINELAB X-TERRA 50 Dual Frequency 2 Coils Metal Detector
$399.99
Mint MINELAB X-TERRA 50 Dual Frequency 2 Coils Metal Detector pictureMidwest Microwave Step Attenuator Model 1092 Frequency Range DC-18.0 GHz Works
$49.99
Midwest Microwave Step Attenuator Model 1092 Frequency Range DC-18.0 GHz Works  pictureDAVIS Electronics 7208 Frequency Counter w/ UHF / VHF Pre-amp Option 4 installed
$54.99
DAVIS Electronics 7208 Frequency Counter w/ UHF / VHF Pre-amp Option 4 installed pictureVariable Frequency Drive / Inverter 3kW 4HP 220v 3 Phase
$125.0
Variable Frequency Drive / Inverter 3kW  4HP  220v  3 Phase pictureHeathkit IM-2410 225 MHz Digital Frequency Counter Ham Radio Repair Calibration
$75.0
Heathkit IM-2410 225 MHz Digital Frequency Counter Ham Radio Repair Calibration picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.