BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2005, 02:56 PM   #1
Bridgeman
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: 7100T
Posts: 6
Exclamation Pocket Day Stocks Not Working

Please Login to Remove!

Hey everyone, I've ready high and low trying to find the answer to my problem, but could not find it and have tried just about anything. I'm hoping Mark can help me with pocketday.... I currently have the TMobile 7100T and installed the newest version of pocketday professional today. I have BB 4.0.02 software installed on my BB. The weather is working fine, but for some reason, I can't get the stocks to show up at all. All it's doing is saying no data: What am I doing wrong? I have my APN set as wap.voicestream.com

Inside communication: i have my internet connection as direct and everything else left blank.... Someone help me.....

Thanks,
Cory
Offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 03:08 PM   #2
Bridgeman
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: 7100T
Posts: 6
Default

I just checked as well, and it doesn't look like my weather is allowing me to switch between locations either. So, that's my problem in a nutshell...
Offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 04:03 PM   #3
Dusty Saddle
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maryland
Model: 7250
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bridgeman
I just checked as well, and it doesn't look like my weather is allowing me to switch between locations either. So, that's my problem in a nutshell...
Go to Options, Firewall and Reset Settings. Then take out and replace the battery. This has worked when I have had this problem on my 7250.
__________________
Dusty
Offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 04:05 PM   #4
Bridgeman
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: 7100T
Posts: 6
Default

Ok, I noticed that I couldn't switch between my two locations for weather, so I changed my settings to the following Default>Wap selected> wap.voicestream.com>correct port and IP address...... that allows me to change my weather, but the stock still shows up as *empty* If I change my settings any other way, I can't change the location of my weather?????
Offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 05:30 PM   #5
Bridgeman
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: 7100T
Posts: 6
Default

Dusty,

I've tried that several times and it still doesn't work....... Any other suggestions? I've tried it 3 time consecutively, and nothing.....
Offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 06:51 PM   #6
crs
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Model: 8800
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 1,034
Default

Now that you switched to WAP, reset your firewall.
Offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 12:44 PM   #7
CyberJack
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
CyberJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Model: 8310
Carrier: ATT Wireless
Posts: 120
Default

TIRSCH:
Do you have any other suggestions. I have been using this since March and no issues and now my Stocks will not refresh either and all I see is **Empty**. I have reset the firewall settings as you suggested and that has not corrected anything. I have NO issues with the Weather however it just updated fine. My stocks refresh does show the time it updates but no content. Any help greatly appreciated... (Registered Version)
Offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 02:57 PM   #8
crs
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Model: 8800
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 1,034
Default

CyberJack...who is your cell carrier and are you a corporate BB user? What PocketDay communications settings do you have?
Offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 09:26 PM   #9
CyberJack
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
CyberJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Model: 8310
Carrier: ATT Wireless
Posts: 120
Default

Tirsch:
My carrier is T Mobile, I have BES throught a hosted service, I have my APN wap.voicestream.com, 216.155.165.50 Port 9201 and this is the way I have been setup without anychanges. Thanks
Offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 09:36 PM   #10
WNO
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Model: 8100
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 303
Default

For what it's worth, my stocks are also showing up as *Empty* since upgrading to 2.71. I haven't done a thorough troubleshooting yet, but have shut down and restarted PD, and have rebooted the BB a couple of times as well. Have also tried different stocks, and different numbers of stocks per line. I was thinking about uninstalling/reinstalling PD, but currently don't have access to the archived e-mail that contains my registration key.

My communication settings appear to be fine -- RSS and weather updates are working well, and the stock section shows the time of the last update. TMO; no BES; default internet connection; WAP connection.

Wasn't going to write in until I had tried the reinstall, since I've been experiencing at least one other bit of unexpected quirkiness, but I figured I'd might as well hitch my wagon to CyberJack and his apparently identical problem.
Offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 09:52 PM   #11
CyberJack
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
CyberJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Model: 8310
Carrier: ATT Wireless
Posts: 120
Default

TIRSCH:
With earning announcements, and some interest in some particular activity today it was a bigger deal than normal. Now that I am home I have checked some settings further. My browser goes directly to finance.yahoo.com without a hitch so no issues with host resolution. I clearly see the arrows going in both directions when I request a refresh and the time, as I said earlier, of the refresh looks fine and updates correctly. No error messages at all. After doing the reset of the firewall and reloading the first time, I initially see No Data before it refreshes and then just says **EMPTY**. I have also removed and reentered the ticker symbols, tried different ticket symbols all to no avail. I too am using 2.71 but have had no issue until this morning. I know when I went to bed here on the Left Coast everything was normal.

Thanks
Offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 08:44 AM   #12
crs
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Model: 8800
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 1,034
Default

All very strange...I have a TMO device right in front of me running the stock 2.71 version.

WNO...can you try this: Go to Home / Options / TCP. Put wap.voicestream.com in the APN field and save this. Then in the PocketDay communications settings set the Connection to Direct and disable WAP.
Offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 10:57 AM   #13
CyberJack
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
CyberJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Model: 8310
Carrier: ATT Wireless
Posts: 120
Default

Not trying to be impatient, not ungrateful, but since I am running the WAP version and can not switch to direct, any ideas on what I might try to do?? I just have no idea what changed, as this had been running fine since I had upgraded and then just stopped working and I made no changes....
Offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 11:11 AM   #14
crs
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Model: 8800
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 1,034
Default

I seem to be hacing the same issue...T-Mobile may have changed something over the last few days. I'm still testing this...

Can you check if you have a service book IPPP for BIS entry?
Offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 11:28 AM   #15
CyberJack
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
CyberJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Model: 8310
Carrier: ATT Wireless
Posts: 120
Default

I have IPPP for BIBS [IPPP], Desktop IPP, EMail Setup [IPPP] but do do not see one labeled specifically BIS. Thanks
Offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 11:33 AM   #16
Bridgeman
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: 7100T
Posts: 6
Default

hey guys... My phones still doing the same things. It'e weird. Mark have you heard anything regarding if TMobile has done something different? I've tried reseting my firewall, then doing a hard shut down. I've tried changing the phone to direct and nothing at all works.
Offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 11:34 AM   #17
Bridgeman
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: 7100T
Posts: 6
Default

I don't use the BB enterprise server, I just use the normal webclient or push service... Whatever it's called when you handl everything from Tmobiles website.
Offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 01:29 PM   #18
crs
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Model: 8800
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 1,034
Default

I have contiinued to test this and have found that the WAP gateway from t-mobile is working properly and I am running 2.71 as well. Can everyone check to make sure that t-mobile hasn't pushed a new WAP gateway to their device.

Here are the instructions to get the apn, gateway and port from your device
settings. After getting these, you go to PocketDay Settings/Communications,
set the internet connection to Default, Enable WAP and set the apn, gateway
and port. Leave the username and password blank.

1.. From your BlackBerry's home screen, select the Options application.
2.. Highlight the entry for Service Book and open it by clicking the
trackwheel.
3.. If there is an entry labeled "WAP Transport", highlight the entry,
click the trackwheel, and select View. If there is no "WAP Transport" entry,
you will need to contact your mobile operator to obtain your WAP settings.
4.. Click the trackwheel and select Show HRT.
5.. Click the trackwheel and select View.
6.. If your device uses GPRS, there should be a line beginning with
"APN:". The remaining text on that line is your GPRS APN that you will need
to enter in PocketDay.
7.. Obtain your WAP gateway IP address and port from the "IP/Ports:"
entry. The WAP gateway IP address is composed of everything before the first
colon (":"). The WAP gateway port is the number following the first colon.
For example, if the "IP/Ports:" entry is "10.250.250.250:9201:8205", then
your WAP gateway IP address is 10.250.250.250, and your WAP gateway port is
9201.
Offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 04:11 PM   #19
CyberJack
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
CyberJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Model: 8310
Carrier: ATT Wireless
Posts: 120
Default

TIRSCH:
I am confused. Why would the weather work fine if there was a problem with my WAP settings and not the stocks? (I dread calling T-Mobile because they are never very helpful and it will turn into a 2 hour call.) But I will try and call T-Mobile shortly.

I do not have a WAP Transport Service Book.
Offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 04:44 PM   #20
CyberJack
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
CyberJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Model: 8310
Carrier: ATT Wireless
Posts: 120
Default

OK... I have called T-Mobile and had to scream and holler for them to give me WAP Gateway Port but the information coincides with what I have in PD currently. wap.voicestream.com 216.155.165.50 GPRS APN: blackberry.net and WAP Gateway Port 9201. The also said I could try 8080, which I did and nothing changed. Of course in PD I am not seeing a place to enter the GPRS APN. Thanks for the help.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Miller 219229 Bracket Mtg Solenoid
$133.99
Miller 219229 Bracket Mtg Solenoid pictureNEW OLD STOCK OMNI NORGREN 24V SOLENOID VALVE 375-02-001-33-5
$54.95
NEW OLD STOCK OMNI NORGREN 24V SOLENOID VALVE 375-02-001-33-5 pictureSA-4260-12 1753ES12A6UC3B1 SA4754-12 Shut Down Solenoid Fit Synchro Start Yanmar
$38.85
SA-4260-12 1753ES12A6UC3B1 SA4754-12 Shut Down Solenoid Fit Synchro Start Yanmar pictureJ932529 Fuel Shutoff Solenoid Fits Case IH Cummins Lift Truck 584E 585E 585G
$32.99
J932529 Fuel Shutoff Solenoid Fits Case IH Cummins Lift Truck 584E 585E 585G pictureIngersoll Rand Solenoid Air Control Valve - 1/8", 2W 2P, 12AC - CAT33P-012-D
$33.66
Ingersoll Rand Solenoid Air Control Valve - 1/8






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.