BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2005, 11:56 AM   #1
spamber
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Talking Cellular One APN and TCP/IP problems

Please Login to Remove!

I'm a new 7100g user with Cellular One service and I'm having problems getting applications to connect. I entered the APN into TCP settings that my provider gave me (cellular1.wap), but when I removed the battery and restarted my phone the browser could no longer connect either. I had to wipe my phone to get the browser working again.
Offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 02:44 PM   #2
texasrose73
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
texasrose73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: near Waco
Model: Bold
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 81
Default

Good luck.........I'm with Cellular One also. I can't download ringtones and have called repeatedly for support.............which I cannot get. I didn't have a problem downloading with my old 7280, but the new 7100g just won't let me save them. Have you had any luck with this?

I've downloaded a couple of programs with success. I ran into a problem with the first program because I save the program to the desktop and tried to load it from there. I was told that the programs have to be in a separate file and not just on the desktop.

Since it looks like we are the only Cellular One customers on this forum, we gotta stick together..........hehe!
Offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 12:43 AM   #3
kayeles
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Model: 7100g
Posts: 6
Default

I too am with cellular one. And I've been told we cant download tones cause We dont have BES
Offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 07:36 PM   #4
cybermikey3
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
cybermikey3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ny
Model: 9530
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 223
Default

i have the 7100g with cellular one too, i use cellular1wap for the tcp code, i have ramble im and hello world with it, only thing is you cant use your browser when tcp is set up , you have to go to the tcp settings in the options menu and delete the cellular1wap from the tcp so it is blank. then you remove the battery and let the bb power back up and you can use your browser again, its kind of a pain but its not too hard, cellular one is coming out with the 8700c in march or april, and as for the ringtones i have like 30 of them on mine so if you have trouble pm me!
Offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 09:23 PM   #5
paulbblc
Retired BBF Moderator
 
paulbblc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Model: ip 3g
PIN: 8675309
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3,555
Default

I actually spoke with Cell One today and they said to use the apn: blackberry.net The cellular1wap apn is used for all of their phones but the blackberry.net apn is the one we need to be using.

Hope this helps.

p.s. 8700 in march or april? nice that's about the time my contract was expiring. Cheap 8700 for me if I sign another 2 years then!
Offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 12:07 AM   #6
cybermikey3
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
cybermikey3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ny
Model: 9530
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 223
Default

Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry7100/4.0.2 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1)

If I use the blackberry.net apn will I have to still reboot it every time?
__________________
My Nismo
Blackberry Storm 9530 ON TMOBILE.
Offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 12:09 AM   #7
paulbblc
Retired BBF Moderator
 
paulbblc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Model: ip 3g
PIN: 8675309
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3,555
Default

since switching to that from cellular1wap I havent had to reboot yet
Offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 01:00 AM   #8
cybermikey3
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
cybermikey3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ny
Model: 9530
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 223
Default

with the blackberry.net apn do you need a user name and password? it doesnt work for me, the programs i have helloworld, and ramble im both say bad dns string when i try to use them, which means its not working for me. any reason why ?
Offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 02:12 AM   #9
paulbblc
Retired BBF Moderator
 
paulbblc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Model: ip 3g
PIN: 8675309
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3,555
Default

no username or password required. did you go to options > settings > tcp and enter that apn there? if so try to reboot, if not do that and reboot. If you have rebooted and you're still getting this error find the connections settings for those programs and enter these items into the respected areas:

Gateway = 172.23.1.252
port = 9201

enter those and reboot. I'll be up for a bit so post back once you do this.

*EDIT*
actually just PIN me at the pin number below
Offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 02:45 PM   #10
kipster
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northwest Pennsylvania
Model: 7100g
Posts: 12
Smile Cellular One APN

I'm a Cellular One Customer in the PA area and am able to use my 7100g for browsing on the phone, downloading, and when connected to my laptop, use it as a modem. Their customer service tried to give me the BES line of bull-crap also, but it doesn't make a difference!

As far as all the settings on my laptop for the modem, I don't have it with so I can't tell you every setting. But, I use:

APN: cellular1wap
**notice that there is no . in that - all one word**
also, use no username or password

I don't have to switch it or anything to get it to work. The ONLY problem that I have sometimes is that when I use it as a modem, I have to turn off the wireless and back on in order to browse again on my phone.

Feel free to private message me with more questions.

Last edited by kipster; 01-18-2006 at 02:48 PM..
Offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 04:36 PM   #11
codyman
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Deering, NH
Model: 8703e
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 193
Default

I thought Cellular one was a CDMA carrier, how can you use a 7100g on their service, do they support both CDMA and GSM/GPRS?
Offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:16 PM   #12
kipster
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northwest Pennsylvania
Model: 7100g
Posts: 12
Default

Yes... Cellular One is moving over to GMS/GPRS. It's my understanding that they will no longer sell CDMA plans - which is no loss IMO.
Offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 08:03 PM   #13
cybermikey3
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
cybermikey3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ny
Model: 9530
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 223
Default

they havent done cdma in like a year and a half, they are a gsm company now, i have the 7100g for cell 1 too
Offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 10:31 AM   #14
paulbblc
Retired BBF Moderator
 
paulbblc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Model: ip 3g
PIN: 8675309
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3,555
Default

Hey guys, I had a couple questions regarding the browser.

First off how many browsers do you have? I seem to only have one and I don't think it's the BB browser. (Tried viewing mobile.blackberry.com and it gave me an error saying it was only viewable in BB browser)

Secondly if you have more than one browser, where did you get the others? I would imagine there should be three total on the handheld: The BlackBerry browser, Internet browser and Cellular One browser.

Any info into this would be much appreciated!

Thanks a ton.
Offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:52 PM   #15
cybermikey3
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
cybermikey3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ny
Model: 9530
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 223
Default

i have the same problem with using mobile.blackberry.com, as far as the browsers mine has wireless internet browser which i think is why!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

ASSY40330 Main Module w/ Missing Switch Button
$799.0
  ASSY40330 Main Module w/ Missing Switch Button picture5Pcs Black 12mm Waterproof Momentary ON/OFF Push Button Mini Round Switch FZ
$2.11
5Pcs Black 12mm Waterproof Momentary ON/OFF Push Button Mini Round Switch  FZ pictureFor FANUC A04B-0099-B303 31i 9-key button bar switch
$35.0
For FANUC A04B-0099-B303 31i 9-key button bar switch picture20Pcs Mini 3 Pin Blue Toggle Switch Spdt On-Off-On 6A 125V Ac hl
$8.29
20Pcs Mini 3 Pin Blue Toggle Switch Spdt On-Off-On 6A 125V Ac hl pictureUsed PENN PRESSURE SWITCH P70CA 4 Works Well Ammonia
$45.0
Used  PENN PRESSURE SWITCH P70CA 4 Works Well Ammonia picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.