BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2006, 04:24 AM   #1
felix66
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Model: 8100
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 4
Default Blackberry connect WM5 Smartphone

Please Login to Remove!

Hi

does anyone know if the WM5 blackberry connect client runs on the smartphone edition (ie the motorola Q or the Samsung i320)

Thanks
Offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 05:37 AM   #2
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

I know it doesn't work on the Q. Not much of anything runs on the Q.....
Offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 06:50 AM   #3
rambo47
Latino Hasta La Muerte
 
rambo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denville, NJ.
Model: 9370
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 9,063
Default

I could be wrong (often am), but I thought BBConnect didn't run on WM5. Microsoft has it's own solutions for push email and syncing.
Offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 08:35 AM   #4
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Which, BTW, is disabled on the Motorola Q. Verizon is unbelievable.
Offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 11:13 AM   #5
BBDummy
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: 9530
PIN: 30184580
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBlackBerry
Which, BTW, is disabled on the Motorola Q. Verizon is unbelievable.
Not true with the Q software upgrade. I've been running Microsoft's push on my Q for about a month now. It works just as well as my Blackberry ever did.
Offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 12:10 PM   #6
aristobrat
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Model: 7130e
Carrier: VZW
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rambo47
I could be wrong (often am), but I thought BBConnect didn't run on WM5. Microsoft has it's own solutions for push email and syncing.
FWIW, T-Mobile Germany and other non-US carriers offer BlackBerry Connect for their WM5 devices.
Offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 12:27 PM   #7
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BBDummy
Not true with the Q software upgrade. I've been running Microsoft's push on my Q for about a month now. It works just as well as my Blackberry ever did.
How can you get the digital certificates loaded onto the Q? We are having a bit of trouble with that.
Offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 03:02 PM   #8
rambo47
Latino Hasta La Muerte
 
rambo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denville, NJ.
Model: 9370
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 9,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aristobrat
FWIW, T-Mobile Germany and other non-US carriers offer BlackBerry Connect for their WM5 devices.
Ah. Good to know. I thought they were mutually exclusive, that BBConnect was a competing solution and not available for WM5 devices. Just goes to show, you learn something new every day!
Offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 09:35 AM   #9
BBDummy
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: 9530
PIN: 30184580
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBlackBerry
How can you get the digital certificates loaded onto the Q? We are having a bit of trouble with that.
I don't know. Before I did the upgrade, I took note of the ActiveSync server settings that had been programmed by my IT people. After I did the upgrade, I plugged those settings back in, and everything worked.

I guess that puts me in the "magic black box" group of users, at least as far as MSFP is concerned. But I do know that we have about a dozen people at my firm on the Q and having no trouble.
Offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 09:59 AM   #10
ckent
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Boston
Model: 9000
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 40
Default

As to loading certs on the Q (or any other windows mobile device) we loaded them through the WM file explorer via the active sync software, then browsed the device to install the cert similar to the way you'd install on on a standard windows box.
Offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 10:21 AM   #11
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Thanks - we had one of our desktop people worked on it for a while and they finally applied. Every other device loaded them fine; the Q was balky.
Offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 09:04 AM   #12
squiggs82
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Model: 7230
Posts: 3
Default

Guys,

Sorry if I'm just being thick, but can I clarify that the BB Connect client will work on WM5 Smartphone?

I already have it working fine on my XDA mini s from o2, but I'd like to buy a Samsung i320 and run it on this.

Also, what version of BB connect are you guys running on the Q and where did you get it?

Cheers!
squiggs
Offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 11:11 AM   #13
txschafers
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
txschafers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Model: 8700c
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 115
Default

According to the 750V announcement and the Palm site, the new Treo will have BB Connect
Offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 12:34 PM   #14
saldous
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Model: 8830
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 251
Default

Take a look here: HTC TyTN - Replace your blackberry!

Thinking of getting one myself. anyone else tried this?
Offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 04:04 PM   #15
squiggs82
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Model: 7230
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saldous
Take a look here: HTC TyTN - Replace your blackberry![/url]

Thinking of getting one myself. anyone else tried this?
Yup, works on both my wizard and hermes [TyTN]. Very good and much better than the BBs themselves.

All I need is to know if it works on smartphone. Any ideas guys?
Offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 07:51 PM   #16
sting0r
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Model: dash
Carrier: tmobile
Posts: 183
Default

Can anyone confirm that on cingular all you need is the blackberry plan and you can still get access to their regular data apn? I may just switch my tmobile account over so I can get umts access.

Quote:
Originally Posted by squiggs82
Yup, works on both my wizard and hermes [TyTN]. Very good and much better than the BBs themselves.

All I need is to know if it works on smartphone. Any ideas guys?
Offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 11:15 AM   #17
shackk
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago
Model: 9700
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squiggs82
Yup, works on both my wizard and hermes [TyTN]. Very good and much better than the BBs themselves.

All I need is to know if it works on smartphone. Any ideas guys?
How well does it work on your Wizard? Do you test it with BIS? I have my wizard just lying around here so I just may break it out again just to try it.
__________________
Nokia E61 w/BB Connect
Offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 11:34 AM   #18
squiggs82
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Model: 7230
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shackk
How well does it work on your Wizard? Do you test it with BIS? I have my wizard just lying around here so I just may break it out again just to try it.
It works very well on the Wizard.

Initially, I had some problems getting it to receive or send any mail (which would obviously be a bit of a problem!), but then I swapped back to my 7230 and just tried again. Worked flawlessly. Been switching back and forward ever since to show colleagues who have all been very impressed.

I love the Wizard (and now my Hermes) as my personal mobilesm but I'm not really that keen on the sliede out keyboard. That's why I'd like to get it working in the i320, just not sure whether there's any hope of doing so.

P.S., sorry, just noticed your question about BIS. No, I've only tried it on the works BES.
Offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 12:33 PM   #19
dhendriksen
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
dhendriksen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Lehi, UT
Model: 9530
OS: 4.7.0.75
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 373
Default

Has anyone gotten this to work with BIS?
__________________
Dan Hendriksen
Offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 12:37 PM   #20
jabxyz
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
jabxyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 44
Default BBConnect for WM5

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhendriksen View Post
Has anyone gotten this to work with BIS?
Ditto here. I have dopwnloaded and tried to open some of the versions on the forum only to find out that the program is looking for an excahge server at an enterprise to generate a PIN, i.e., BES. I'm running BIS and the last thing that I need is the cab file for BBC on WM5 for BIS. I have posted a few months ago looking for this file but no replies hopefully better luck this time.
__________________
Just trying to get a straight answer in a twisted world.
Torch(Personal) Storm(Personal Backup)and Bold (Work).
Offline  
 


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sunpark SL15T electronic ballast for multiple CFL and linear fluorescent lamps
$15.99
Sunpark SL15T electronic ballast for multiple CFL and linear fluorescent lamps pictureNEW Advance R-2S40-1-TP Mark III Energy Saver Fluorescent Lighting Ballast (A6)
$17.95
NEW Advance R-2S40-1-TP  Mark III Energy Saver Fluorescent Lighting Ballast (A6) pictureADVANCE Rapid Start Ballast R-2S40-TP Mark III Energy Saver 120V 60Hz
$29.99
ADVANCE Rapid Start Ballast R-2S40-TP Mark III Energy Saver 120V 60Hz  picture"2" UNUSED Advance REL-2S40-SC Electric Fluorescent Lighting Ballast (A6)
$17.95
BALT5-1300ACTD T5 HO LOW PROFILE EMERGENCY BALLAST
$85.0
BALT5-1300ACTD T5 HO LOW PROFILE EMERGENCY BALLAST picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.