BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-03-2007, 08:17 AM   #1
JGonzalezGUS
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tallahassee, FL USA
Model: 8830
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 104
Default Windows Server 2003 SP2 - anyone ?

Please Login to Remove!

Running BesX 4.1.2 for Lotus Domino on W2K3 SP1.
The "powers to be" using SUS have pushed SP2 for the OS scheduled for this coming Sunday.
Has anyone installed Microsoft SP2 yet? Any problems? Please, I need to know in the next couple of days.
Second question, if I need to stop the update, how can I hack the registry?
THANKS!
__________________
Jose
BES 4.1.6, Domino 6.5.4, remote SQL2005
Offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 10:25 AM   #2
JGonzalezGUS
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tallahassee, FL USA
Model: 8830
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 104
Default

Got a reply from RIM support:
"Windows Server 2003 Service pack 2 is only supported with BlackBerry Enterprise Server 4.1 Service pack 4 and there is no release date as of yet for BlackBerry Enterprise Server 4.1 Service pack 4."
__________________
Jose
BES 4.1.6, Domino 6.5.4, remote SQL2005
Offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 05:05 PM   #3
merlin
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yorkshire, England
Model: 8800
PIN: 2059E07F
Carrier: O2 UK
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGonzalezGUS
Got a reply from RIM support:
"Windows Server 2003 Service pack 2 is only supported with BlackBerry Enterprise Server 4.1 Service pack 4 and there is no release date as of yet for BlackBerry Enterprise Server 4.1 Service pack 4."
I've got two BES'es, 4.1.3 hf 1, one on physical hardware, one on VMware ESX. Both are running Win 2k3 Enterprise R2 SP2

All fine and dandy
richard
Offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 09:00 AM   #4
JGonzalezGUS
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tallahassee, FL USA
Model: 8830
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 104
Default

Glad to know, merlin.
However, in the next 3-4 weeks I'm planning on a clean install of full BES on a second server, so I'll wait and build it using W2K3 SP2.
Our server gurus told me how to remove the scheduled SUS update of SP2 so it won't happen this weekend as originally planned (and feared).
__________________
Jose
BES 4.1.6, Domino 6.5.4, remote SQL2005
Offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 01:32 PM   #5
amukhey
CrackBerry Addict
 
amukhey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Model: 9700
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 750
Default

BES 4.1 SP3 HF1 for Lotus Domino, running VMware esx with SP2 for w2k3 as of today, so far running fine.
Offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 01:56 PM   #6
murpheous
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.246
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 852
Default

Isn't W2K3 SP2 still beta?
__________________
-Chris
Domino 7.0.3/BES 4.1.6 on w2k3 sp2
Offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 03:44 PM   #7
amukhey
CrackBerry Addict
 
amukhey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Model: 9700
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 750
Default

Not according to the Micrsoft Website when I downloaded the app.
Offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 04:32 PM   #8
bertiebassett
CrackBerry Addict
 
bertiebassett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London, UK
Model: 9700
Carrier: O2
Posts: 961
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGonzalezGUS
Got a reply from RIM support:
"Windows Server 2003 Service pack 2 is only supported with BlackBerry Enterprise Server 4.1 Service pack 4 and there is no release date as of yet for BlackBerry Enterprise Server 4.1 Service pack 4."
As usual just becuase RIM don't support it, doesn't mean it doesn't work, it just means you're SOL when trying to get support if it screws up....
__________________
LOTS of answers here: Main Page - BlackBerryFAQ
Offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 04:55 PM   #9
vhato
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Model: 9810
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 261
Default

Well,
I forgot and left Autodownload and update on. I currently am running SP2 with Bes version 4.1.3.16 and all has been well since the weekend.
Offline  
Old 04-11-2007, 10:31 AM   #10
autsoldnow
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Model: 7250
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 131
Default

I would only run SP2 in a test envirnoment until it is certain that Microsoft has ironed all the bugs out of SP2. Take for instance if you are running SP2 on a your ISA 200x machine ISA will break, there several articles of the issues that SP2 poses for ISA server on isaserver.org.

The point being is if SP2 breaks ISA server there is a good change it will break other applications.

Thanks
Andrew
Offline  
Old 04-11-2007, 06:37 PM   #11
Todd G
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Model: 7250
Carrier: Alltel
Posts: 1
Default

It works perfectly for me.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

140CPU67160 Brand NEW OPEN BOX Modicon CPU 140-CPU-671-60
$2995.0
140CPU67160 Brand NEW OPEN BOX Modicon CPU 140-CPU-671-60 pictureAir Techniques Peri Pro III X-ray Processor- Great condition- Tested.
$799.0
Air Techniques Peri Pro III   X-ray Processor-  Great condition- Tested. pictureGE FANUC 90 70 - IC697CPU780E IC697CPU780 PROCESSOR
$750.79
GE FANUC 90 70 - IC697CPU780E IC697CPU780 PROCESSOR pictureSirman TM Commercial Food Processor Vegetable Cutter Continuous Feed
$295.0
Sirman TM Commercial Food Processor Vegetable Cutter Continuous Feed pictureNEW Poly 201851-01 DA Series USB Audio Processor Headset Adapter DA70
$40.98
NEW Poly 201851-01 DA Series USB Audio Processor Headset Adapter DA70 picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.