BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-26-2008, 12:03 PM   #141
GT5L
CrackBerry Addict
 
GT5L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gainesville, VA
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.246
PIN: askme
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 758
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Well let me tell you, i know this for a fact, as long as your vendor ID is tied to ATT you will not get the 2g or 3g option even if your phone is unlocked. Once your vendor ID is changed from ATT to lets say TMO then you have that option. I can prove this with pictures if so needed.
__________________
No More Palm

Last edited by GT5L; 12-26-2008 at 12:05 PM..
Offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 12:48 PM   #142
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

I've been wondering if that would do the trick. Glad to know it will! However, were not going discuss it too much further. Doing that voids all warranty, etc.
Offline  
Old 12-26-2008, 01:35 PM   #143
GT5L
CrackBerry Addict
 
GT5L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gainesville, VA
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.246
PIN: askme
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 758
Default

Wirelessly posted (bb8320TMO)

Got it.
__________________
No More Palm
Offline  
Old 12-27-2008, 06:37 PM   #144
juvesun
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
juvesun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: indonesia
Model: 8800
PIN: 25217811
Carrier: indosat
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GT5L View Post
Well let me tell you, i know this for a fact, as long as your vendor ID is tied to ATT you will not get the 2g or 3g option even if your phone is unlocked. Once your vendor ID is changed from ATT to lets say TMO then you have that option. I can prove this with pictures if so needed.
this is the point, i have sales many at and t product to my country, and all of they phone with 3g option only.
example : v3i, at and t 8925, at and t tilt, but when i change the firmwire to others operator , BINGO , the option exist , we can change two g or 3g


what i do to my AT&T tilt is i change the os to similiar os the others carrier have, like HTC TyTN II.

its just about rom, the problem is how to change the same thing on blackberry, cause when i upgrade the firmwire to others operator firmwire, its keep showing at and t on start up.
Offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 02:57 PM   #145
jweinraub
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnelson2000 View Post
Just got off the phone (called me tonight from his cell). The reason why you cannot switch between 2G and
3G is that they (AT&T) felt that letting the device select the best network was the way to go. It was an executive decision and not a technical one of their 3G network.

This restriction is in the branding of the device.
Do you know how I can unburn these restrictions? I have access to JTAG chip burning devices, desoldering tools, etc in my shop so whatever is needed to undo it, is helpful.

I would also like to permanmently remove at&t branding from the browser and prevent their crap from being sent to the phone (rather than hiding it)
Offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 03:57 PM   #146
Caspan
No longer Registered.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Guelph
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GT5L View Post
Well let me tell you, i know this for a fact, as long as your vendor ID is tied to ATT you will not get the 2g or 3g option even if your phone is unlocked. Once your vendor ID is changed from ATT to lets say TMO then you have that option. I can prove this with pictures if so needed.
If you tell me how to change the Vendor ID I will do it on mine to show it's not that. I have no worry and my phone is from a friend at RIM and if I toast it its not skin of my back or theirs.
Offline  
Old 01-02-2009, 02:12 AM   #147
avelasqu
CrackBerry Addict
 
avelasqu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Battle Ground
Model: 9900
OS: .540
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by estabulla View Post
Attached is a picture of the network selection mode:
- Rogers Bold (unlocked)
- Etisalat SIM roaming on AT&T (notice the triangle - a cool thing on the new theme to indicate roaming)
- Both Network Selection Mode and Network Mode are available as options, in addition to data services
So If I have a At&t Bold for use on the T-Mobile network, I wont be able to use the T-Mobile 3g that they currently have for the G1?
__________________
www.horizonwirelessonline.com - Unlocks and Repairs
Offline  
Old 01-02-2009, 08:56 PM   #148
michael95gt
New Member
 
michael95gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Tennessee
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.185
PIN: 249E9EA2
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by avelasqu View Post
So If I have a At&t Bold for use on the T-Mobile network, I wont be able to use the T-Mobile 3g that they currently have for the G1?
No, because the Bold doesn't support T-Mobiles 1700mhz 3G; only 850/1900/2100mhz.
Offline  
Old 01-03-2009, 07:53 PM   #149
One Bold User
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caspan View Post
If you tell me how to change the Vendor ID I will do it on mine to show it's not that. I have no worry and my phone is from a friend at RIM and if I toast it its not skin of my back or theirs.
I didn't think that you could...
Offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 03:31 AM   #150
mashi
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 8100
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 14
Default

You sure about change the Vendor ID will help ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GT5L View Post
Well let me tell you, i know this for a fact, as long as your vendor ID is tied to ATT you will not get the 2g or 3g option even if your phone is unlocked. Once your vendor ID is changed from ATT to lets say TMO then you have that option. I can prove this with pictures if so needed.
Offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 11:31 AM   #151
Caspan
No longer Registered.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Guelph
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caspan View Post
If you tell me how to change the Vendor ID I will do it on mine to show it's not that. I have no worry and my phone is from a friend at RIM and if I toast it its not skin of my back or theirs.
Guess not as no one has contacted me on how to change it.
Offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 04:40 PM   #152
dc/dc
Spam Reporter
 
dc/dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: IAD
Model: 6230
Carrier: Voicestream
Posts: 14,524
Default

This issue has nothing to do with the SIM card. It has to do with that portion of code being blocked out when the device has the VSM for Vendor ID 102, which is at&t's VID, installed. Other carriers and unbranded VSM's do not have this blocked. I have an at&t device with an unbranded VSM, and the option is now available. Please see my post in a related thread:

BlackBerryForums.com : Your Number One BlackBerry Community - View Single Post - Disable 3G to use EDGE on the Bold
__________________
I h8 txtspk.
Offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 04:44 PM   #153
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Please, no one ask DC/DC how he got an unbranded VSM.

It's like the old saying - if you have to ask the price, you can't afford it.
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 03:38 AM   #154
nm1k0
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Detroit Michigan
Model: 0000
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dc/dc View Post
This issue has nothing to do with the SIM card. It has to do with that portion of code being blocked out when the device has the VSM for Vendor ID 102, which is at&t's VID, installed. Other carriers and unbranded VSM's do not have this blocked. I have an at&t device with an unbranded VSM, and the option is now available. Please see my post in a related thread:

BlackBerryForums.com : Your Number One BlackBerry Community - View Single Post - Disable 3G to use EDGE on the Bold
Luccckkkyyy. I wish I could do this to mine.
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 09:19 PM   #155
estabulla
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
estabulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Model: 9700
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 396
Default

You can. Search the internet and you will find it.
__________________
--EB/ASN
9700 on 6.0.0.something, BES 4.1 on Exchange, BIS (AT&T)
Ex 8700, 8800, 8100, 8310, 9000
Offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 01:17 AM   #156
atisvt99
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Model: Z10
OS: 10
Carrier: VZW
Posts: 90
Default

There is still no 'legal' way to do this... Also, no way to keep any sort of warranty in tact.
__________________
- Justin
Offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 01:19 AM   #157
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

Nope. But it does work. Make sure you re-enable mass storage mode when you're done. The "process" disables it.
Offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 02:02 AM   #158
atisvt99
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Model: Z10
OS: 10
Carrier: VZW
Posts: 90
Default

Yep... I've done it myself. Worked like a champ... just don't want to start a fire-storm here with a bunch of people breaking their bolds all of the sudden. :-/
__________________
- Justin
Offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 01:12 PM   #159
Caspan
No longer Registered.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Guelph
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 584
Default

yeah don't post how you did it your post will be removed and warned for speaking the name of the software. all I can suggest is go to another site to find discussion about it. Wow way to lay down the iron fist BBF.. no ones going to sue you because someone said a software name. posting links and how to's I can understand but wow.....

Last edited by Caspan; 01-21-2009 at 01:17 PM..
Offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 01:14 PM   #160
Caspan
No longer Registered.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Guelph
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 584
Default

I cant stand sites that you put your own time and effort into building and dumping your wealth of knowledge into and they treat you like a child
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

YAMATAKE Azbil FL7M-3J6HD-R5 Proximity Switch New
$99.99
YAMATAKE Azbil FL7M-3J6HD-R5 Proximity Switch New picture2x NEW OMRON time timer relay 8pin H3Y-2 H3Y DC24v 0-30S
$15.0
2x NEW OMRON time timer relay 8pin H3Y-2 H3Y DC24v 0-30S picture7pcs - KLOKNER EATON Moeller button switch NC Contact EK01C
$12.85
7pcs - KLOKNER EATON Moeller button switch NC Contact EK01C picture⚠️ 10x Finder 99.02.0.230.98 9902023098 110-240V LED & Varistor Module for Relay
$17.0
⚠️ 10x Finder 99.02.0.230.98 9902023098 110-240V LED & Varistor Module for Relay picture⚠️ LOT Finder 86.30.0.024.0000 6-24VAc-Dc 99.02.9.024.99 etc
$9.58
⚠️ LOT Finder 86.30.0.024.0000 6-24VAc-Dc 99.02.9.024.99 etc picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.