BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2008, 05:44 PM   #1
GerardoMexico
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telcel
Posts: 30
Default 8700 searching for another network????

Please Login to Remove!

Hi there. Several months ago I visited Antigua on a short business trip, and my 8700 worked just fine. The problem has been (for almost a year now) that my BB decides to join Antigua's network out of the blue; and even when I select Networks-Manual and search for my home network, it does not appear!

I have searched 'my networks' and the Antigua one is not listed, so I can not delete it; called customer service and the answe was (pls see my other post on a 8310) 'your phone is bad, send it back to BlackBerry and wait 90 days for a response, nothing we can do about it'.

I have tried resetting, battery pull reset and almost everything else, and my 8700 still looks for Antigua's network from time to time (goes into SOS mode, so I have to turn on and off 4-5 times for it to look for my home network), how can I fix this?

Thank you for your help.
Offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 06:00 PM   #2
wingrider78
CrackBerry Addict
 
wingrider78's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Central Lower Michigan
Model: 8320
OS: 4.5.0.161
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 523
Default

Wirelessly posted (8320 Titanium)

You say that you've tried resetting...have you tried wiping the device and reloading the os???
__________________
Click HERE to access older OS versions for 8700 and 8320 devices that I have saved
Offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 06:04 PM   #3
GerardoMexico
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telcel
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingrider78 View Post
Wirelessly posted (8320 Titanium)

You say that you've tried resetting...have you tried wiping the device and reloading the os???
No idea how to do this. I am not a tech wizard (plus a Mac user....HAHAHAHAHA)
Offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 06:06 PM   #4
GerardoMexico
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telcel
Posts: 30
Default

WHere can I find info on how to do it? Can I do this on the handheld or should I get a PC and do it via computer?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Vintage Carriere Instruments Gauge CIB Vacuum Pressure S38
$12.99
Vintage Carriere Instruments Gauge CIB Vacuum Pressure S38 pictureJB INDUSTRIES DV-24N/S1-DV-24N DIGITAL MICRON GAUGE
$60.0
JB INDUSTRIES DV-24N/S1-DV-24N DIGITAL MICRON GAUGE picture7IN1 RF&BIO Cavitation Ultraconic Vacuum Slimming Machine Fat Removed Device
$369.99
7IN1 RF&BIO Cavitation Ultraconic Vacuum Slimming Machine Fat Removed Device pictureGAST MFG VACUUM REPAIR KIT LOT NEW AND USED K223 K479 K280A K297 Huge BULK SALE
$239.0
GAST MFG VACUUM REPAIR KIT LOT NEW AND USED K223 K479 K280A K297 Huge BULK SALE  pictureHTOMT 2 in 1 Brake Bleeder Kit Hand held Vacuum Pump Test Set for Automotive wit
$24.55
HTOMT 2 in 1 Brake Bleeder Kit Hand held Vacuum Pump Test Set for Automotive wit picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.