BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-2008, 01:42 PM   #1
Stinsonddog
BBF Moderator
 
Stinsonddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern California
Model: 9700
PIN: Agaboobie
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 5,518
Default ATT No Option for Edge Only Like on Rogers

Please Login to Remove!

The ATT bold doesn't have the ability to select Network Mode (to turn off 3G only) and save the battery. Possibly this may be an option if you unlock it.

I may test that out. Too bad it doesn't.
__________________
Shortcuts Rule!! Download Link:[Stinsonddog's Blackberry Tips ] GET TORCHED
@ Stinsonddog
Offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 04:58 PM   #2
Battery
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Battery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Port Moody
Model: 9000
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 85
Default

goto manage connections -> mobile network options -> network mode

Im on Rogers and it works.
Offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 09:13 PM   #3
ntegrt
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: TEXAS
Model: 9000
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 93
Default

I have a Rogers 9000 also and am on the ATT network in Dallas. Just as Battery said, you can change it, didn't think you could. Very cool.
Offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 10:52 PM   #4
Stinsonddog
BBF Moderator
 
Stinsonddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern California
Model: 9700
PIN: Agaboobie
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 5,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntegrt View Post
I have a Rogers 9000 also and am on the ATT network in Dallas. Just as Battery said, you can change it, didn't think you could. Very cool.
I believe that its either SIM card or locked device controled and so until those are changed on ATT you don't have the Rodgers options. See attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	manage networks.jpg
Views:	636
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	13521  
__________________
Shortcuts Rule!! Download Link:[Stinsonddog's Blackberry Tips ] GET TORCHED
@ Stinsonddog
Offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 09:42 AM   #5
cookes713
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: 9000
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 96
Default

I'm pretty certain that it was a device lock for the at&t build, they decided to pull that off of the capabilities of the device.
__________________
Bold
Offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 10:38 AM   #6
Stinsonddog
BBF Moderator
 
Stinsonddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern California
Model: 9700
PIN: Agaboobie
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 5,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cookes713 View Post
I'm pretty certain that it was a device lock for the at&t build, they decided to pull that off of the capabilities of the device.
I believe its in the OS and just locked out through the device lock to the carrier or the SIM.
__________________
Shortcuts Rule!! Download Link:[Stinsonddog's Blackberry Tips ] GET TORCHED
@ Stinsonddog
Offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 11:50 AM   #7
estabulla
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
estabulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Model: 9700
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 396
Default

I have a Bold from Rogers and on AT&T service. I can manually switch the connection: 2G, 3G and 2G&3G. I have always had this option on the Bold. Even registering the device with ATT and getting their service books has not changed anything.
__________________
--EB/ASN
9700 on 6.0.0.something, BES 4.1 on Exchange, BIS (AT&T)
Ex 8700, 8800, 8100, 8310, 9000
Offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 12:15 PM   #8
estabulla
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
estabulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Model: 9700
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 396
Default

Attached is a picture of the network selection mode:
- Rogers Bold (unlocked)
- Etisalat SIM roaming on AT&T (notice the triangle - a cool thing on the new theme to indicate roaming)
- Both Network Selection Mode and Network Mode are available as options, in addition to data services
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF2329.JPG
Views:	416
Size:	431.1 KB
ID:	13526  
__________________
--EB/ASN
9700 on 6.0.0.something, BES 4.1 on Exchange, BIS (AT&T)
Ex 8700, 8800, 8100, 8310, 9000
Offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 12:53 PM   #9
Stinsonddog
BBF Moderator
 
Stinsonddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern California
Model: 9700
PIN: Agaboobie
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 5,518
Default

I have changed the thread title and stickied it until someone resolves how this is locked out by ATT. Is it SIM, or just a device unlock, or is it OS related?
__________________
Shortcuts Rule!! Download Link:[Stinsonddog's Blackberry Tips ] GET TORCHED
@ Stinsonddog
Offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 01:06 PM   #10
Shaun
Retired BBF Moderator
 
Shaun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,384
Default

I have had the AT&T OS loaded on my Rogers Bold, and I still had the option to select the network mode.

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ilanguage.html
Offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 01:12 PM   #11
Stinsonddog
BBF Moderator
 
Stinsonddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern California
Model: 9700
PIN: Agaboobie
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 5,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaun View Post
I have had the AT&T OS loaded on my Rogers Bold, and I still had the option to select the network mode.

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ilanguage.html
Great that means its either Device or SIM lock. Let's hope device lock and then people can go to Horizononline for help.
__________________
Shortcuts Rule!! Download Link:[Stinsonddog's Blackberry Tips ] GET TORCHED
@ Stinsonddog
Offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 01:20 PM   #12
Shaun
Retired BBF Moderator
 
Shaun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,384
Default

I am not entirely familiar with how a SIM lock works, but I have had the same SIM card in my 8700c > 8310 > Bold (Rogers). Hope this helps.
Offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 01:35 PM   #13
Woodard2589
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 28
Default

well thats just stupid. guess im not getting a bold anymore. i have no 3g coverage here and im not going to waste the battery as it searches for 3g nonstop.
Offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 01:56 PM   #14
jeremy
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
jeremy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: US
Model: 8900
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 276
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stinsonddog View Post
The ATT bold doesn't have the ability to select Network Mode (to turn off 3G only) and save the battery. Possibly this may be an option if you unlock it.

I may test that out. Too bad it doesn't.
So the Network Mode cannot be changed from 3G? That doesn't make much sense. There are plenty of places where 3G will not work but EDGE will. If this setting was forced, wouldn't it be "3G & 2G"?
Offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 01:56 PM   #15
TheBigNewt
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
TheBigNewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Prescott, AZ
Model: 8900
OS: 5.0.0.411
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 1,641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodard2589 View Post
well thats just stupid. guess im not getting a bold anymore. i have no 3g coverage here and im not going to waste the battery as it searches for 3g nonstop.
Yeah, if the ATT Bold doesn't have you the option to just use EDGE 2G that's pretty stupid I'd say. Many people with the rogers Bold using ATT turn 3G off in a lot of places. can you switch the OS and get that option?
__________________
BB 8900 Tmobile, Moto Droid Verizon
Offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 02:01 PM   #16
ifonline
Magic Bananas
 
ifonline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Braselton, Georgia
Model: iP4S
OS: 5.1
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodard2589 View Post
well thats just stupid. guess im not getting a bold anymore. i have no 3g coverage here and im not going to waste the battery as it searches for 3g nonstop.
This is your reason for not getting the Bold? Really?

I'm in a non-3G area and have great battery life. No complaints. Never bothered switching 3G off just in case I run across a 3G area. I also have WiFi on all the time, as well as bluetooth.

But hey... don't get the Bold because there is no option (on some devices) to turn off 3G. Sounds like a great reason.
__________________
Ian

Semper Fi 3/2/2
"Wow" is now overused. Therefore, I will use "Magic bananas" instead.
Offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 02:07 PM   #17
richard371
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Francisco
Model: Bold
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 941
Default

It will stay on EDGE in non 3g areas and have good battery life. The problem is people may want to use EDGE in 3g areas to save battery and avoid the 3g flakiness on ATT. Maybe this was a mistake. I don't know why ATT would take away that option when it is available on the iphone 3g. We will see what happens when they hit big time on nov 4th.
Offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 02:26 PM   #18
jeremy
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
jeremy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: US
Model: 8900
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard371 View Post
It will stay on EDGE in non 3g areas and have good battery life. The problem is people may want to use EDGE in 3g areas to save battery and avoid the 3g flakiness on ATT. Maybe this was a mistake. I don't know why ATT would take away that option when it is available on the iphone 3g. We will see what happens when they hit big time on nov 4th.
Thank you for the good explanation. I question the difference in battery life from one technology to the other. Is there a significant difference? Either way, I can understand AT&T wanting phones capable of 3G to have an affinity for 3G as the system has more capacity.
Offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 02:31 PM   #19
sroetter
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Model: 9000
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 102
Default

I have a Rogers Bold I bought unlocked not long after release in August. I have the ATT 3g SIM card from my previous Curve and downloaded the ATT Bold OS .167. I still have the option to choose 2g, 3g, or both.
Offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 03:15 PM   #20
Woodard2589
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 28
Default

if 3g is always searching for signal then its going to kill a lot of battery. my curve loses 20% battery just going to class for 2 hours with spotty signal. i cant imagine if it was searching for 3g all day. and if theres no option to turn 3g off is there even an option for 3g & 2g?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

ON SEMICONDUCTOR MJE350 / MJE350 (BRAND NEW)
$1.9
ON SEMICONDUCTOR MJE350 / MJE350 (BRAND NEW) pictureHanmi Illuminator for Vision Inspection Semiconductor System
$99.99
Hanmi Illuminator for Vision Inspection Semiconductor System pictureHealthcare Physiotherapy COMPUTERISED LASER THERAPY Semiconductor Class 3B Laser
$483.0
Healthcare Physiotherapy COMPUTERISED LASER THERAPY Semiconductor Class 3B Laser pictureSEMICONDUCTORS - SET OF 6 PROFESSIONAL REFERENCE BOOKS
$130.0
SEMICONDUCTORS - SET OF 6 PROFESSIONAL REFERENCE BOOKS picture6x 12.50x20mm 1000uF 25V 105C Electrolytic Capacitor Semiconductors Supplies Set
$5.24
6x 12.50x20mm 1000uF 25V 105C Electrolytic Capacitor Semiconductors Supplies Set picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.