BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-24-2004, 04:23 PM   #1
dangel42
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 45
Default "Unknown" listed for phone number

Please Login to Remove!

More of an annoyance for my users...if they even notice. But does anyone know of a way to force the person's phone # to show up there?

If you don't know what I'm talking about...go to the phone menu>at the top it says My Number: "the number"

On a few devices I've seen "unknown" listed there instead. Phone still works fine, just no number.
Offline  
Old 09-24-2004, 07:21 PM   #2
ScOObydoo
CrackBerry Addict
 
ScOObydoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Model: Curve
Carrier: tmo
Posts: 829
Default

If I am not mistaken this is "pushed" to the device off the sim, it's sent to it with an OTA message.
Offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 12:23 AM   #3
DBESTech
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Default

If your phone number shows as unknown on the BlackBerry, you need to contact your carrier as it is SIM related. Depending on the type of SIM card and the carrier, a SIM can hold 2 phone numbers. The BlackBerry can only pull the phone number that is the primary phone number. If you have voice services on the SIM and it shows as unknown, your phone number is probably in the secondary position and hence the handheld can't display it.

As far as I know, carriers can't move a # from secondary to primary on the same SIM card so you will probably have to get a new SIM.
Offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 12:37 PM   #4
Game Insane
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Milpitas
Posts: 4
Default

When my number showed Unknown on my BB from Nextel, I simply had to call into the phone and it appeared right away.
Offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 02:18 PM   #5
bfrye
BBF Veteran User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hotwiring another Cessna
Model: OU812
Carrier: Nintendo
Posts: 3,492
Default

This happens to our devices when we first activate them. Just have to call the carrier and have an initial OTA load sent to them. You'll get an SMS message "OTA OK" Or something to the effect. Reset the device and the phone number will appear

TMO you have to call in. I think with AWS and Cingular you can actually do this from your BWC management console.
Offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 02:21 PM   #6
dangel42
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 45
Default

Thx for all of the responses...haven't had a chance to test any of them, but thx anyway.
Offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 02:31 PM   #7
bfrye
BBF Veteran User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hotwiring another Cessna
Model: OU812
Carrier: Nintendo
Posts: 3,492
Default

BTW, when you call in to get the OTA load... ask for a blackberry/rim specialist first. You can't get directly to them and have to be transferred..
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

COMMODORE AMIGA/MOS8520A-1  IC chip 
$20.0
COMMODORE AMIGA/MOS8520A-1  IC chip  pictureCommodore Amiga MOS 8520R2 Complex Interface Adapter 
$20.0
Commodore Amiga MOS 8520R2 Complex Interface Adapter  pictureSoftware guide book manual Amiga Programmer C Language A2000 A500 computer disk
$115.0
Software guide book manual Amiga Programmer C Language A2000 A500 computer disk pictureSiemens Amiga Pocket Machine 172 For Both Ear Hearing Aid (White, Blue)
$99.1
Siemens Amiga Pocket Machine 172  For Both Ear Hearing Aid (White, Blue) pictureRADSTONE VME BOARD PME 68-33 MOTOROLA 6800 33Mhz AMIGA PPC SCSI 16MB
$185.0
RADSTONE VME BOARD PME 68-33 MOTOROLA 6800 33Mhz AMIGA PPC SCSI 16MB picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.