BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2009, 10:01 PM   #1
perezoso
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manado, Indonesia
Model: 8900
OS: 4.6.1.206
PIN: N/A
Carrier: telkomsel
Posts: 3
Default Camera do not start.

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,
I own a 8900 since April, everything has been working fine till a couple of weeks ago, then camera beginning to have problems.

Suddenly a msg pop up in the screen, either I try to start it with right button or with track ball on camera icon:"Could not start the camera. Close other applications and try opening the camera again."

I haven't any other apps opened and I tried even a soft reset and pull the battery up for a few minutes.

Sometimes it works and the camera works fine again till the next time, now since yesterday no way to make it start, even after pull battery up several times.

My 8900 runs a v4.6.1.310 (Platform 4.2.0.127) and this already since 11.08, and problems started at least after 3 or 4 weeks I installed this OS (I mean this shouldn't be new OS related, or?)

Thanks for your help and Merry Xmas!
Perezoso
Offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 09:10 PM   #2
perezoso
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manado, Indonesia
Model: 8900
OS: 4.6.1.206
PIN: N/A
Carrier: telkomsel
Posts: 3
Default Camera does not start yet.

Just a quick update, I have even try to install the latest OS to find out if it could be an OS bug, but problem is still there.

Pls anyone could help me out there?

Happy New Year.
Perezoso
Offline  
Old 01-02-2010, 04:56 PM   #3
Paul1231
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 15
Default

Re-install the OS and everything should clear up.
Offline  
Old 01-03-2010, 10:01 PM   #4
huskernumb1
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 6
Default Could not start the camera

Quote:
Originally Posted by perezoso View Post
Just a quick update, I have even try to install the latest OS to find out if it could be an OS bug, but problem is still there.

Pls anyone could help me out there?

Happy New Year.
Perezoso
All you have to do is clear your cache in Internet options.
Offline  
Old 01-03-2010, 10:01 PM   #5
huskernumb1
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 8330
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 6
Default

All you have to do is clear your cache in Internet options.
Offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 06:50 AM   #6
ahmadakram
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telenor
Posts: 2
Default Its Hardware Problem

I had the same problem with my brand new blackberry 8900 from day one. I also updated to the latest o/s but of no use. Gave it for warranty claim and my phone set was replaced by the company. According to them the camera (hardware) had an internal problem. Blackberry have lot of camera issues in this model.

Try to claim warranty for your set.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

New Agilent E1421B High Power 6-Slot C-Size VXI Mainframe
$502.0
New Agilent E1421B High Power 6-Slot C-Size VXI Mainframe pictureRohde & Schwarz MSCU Mainframe & 5 Modules F127 T40N T42 F4 T41 1513.8506.02
$1995.0
Rohde & Schwarz MSCU Mainframe & 5 Modules  F127 T40N T42 F4 T41 1513.8506.02 pictureRohde & Schwarz MSCU Mainframe & 5 Modules F18 F20 T42 T40N T41 1513.8506.02
$1995.0
Rohde & Schwarz MSCU Mainframe & 5 Modules F18 F20 T42 T40N T41 1513.8506.02 pictureRohde & Schwarz MSCU Mainframe & 5 Modules F3 F2 F225 F4 F127 1513.8506.02
$1195.0
Rohde & Schwarz MSCU Mainframe & 5 Modules F3 F2 F225 F4 F127 1513.8506.02 pictureChroma 63600-5 DC Electronic Load Mainframe With option A636000
$2145.0
Chroma 63600-5 DC Electronic Load Mainframe With option A636000 picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.