BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-30-2009, 12:16 AM   #1
Jeslokin
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: 8320
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 9
Default 8320 WiFi (yet another one!)

Please Login to Remove!

Sorry folks, I know there are 67 posts on this subject - I've read them all!
I have an unlocked TMO 8320. I switched from TMO to ATT. WiFi worked great while with ATT (no dataplan!). After a year with ATT, I switched backed to TMO. I still do not have a dataplan (some of you may not provide help based on this comment alone - but trust me, WiFi does/did work w/o a dataplan). Since the move back to TMO, WiFi no longer works. Actually, it's been about 4 months since I last used WiFi even with ATT as I loaned my phone out. Not sure if something else changed. I'm using 4.5.0.81.
While searching for networks, I get 'No networks found!'. I've manually added my SSID & WEP - no benefit. The WiFi logo shows to the left of the bars up top. If it matters, I've added wap.voicestream.com to APN in the TCP option area. The browser is set to hotspot, but I'm not getting that far for this to come into play.
Any thoughts or ideas?

Last edited by Jeslokin; 12-30-2009 at 12:28 AM..
Offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 07:48 AM   #2
MidnightDraven
BlackBerry Mensa
 
MidnightDraven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chester,UK
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tesco Mobile
Posts: 9,481
Default

Have you tried a battery pull?
The fact its not finding any wi-fi points, suggests an issue with itself. i.e. having (or not) a data plan wouldn't cause the application itself to not find wi-fi points; only stop you browsing ONCE connected.
__________________
~Midnight Draven

"That's it then. Cancel the kitchen scraps for lepers and orphans, no more merciful beheadings... and call off Christmas."
Offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 11:36 AM   #3
dankarlinski
BlackBerry Master
 
dankarlinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 1
Carrier: 1
Posts: 3,391
Default

Wirelessly posted (White and Nerdy)

Yes. Also, try upgrading the OS.

And you will always get internet over wifi w/o a data plan. Its nothing new
Offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 01:40 PM   #4
monkeypaw
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Model: None
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 1,638
Default

Can't quite remember, but I thought in some cases a service book had to be sent which required calling the provider or temporarily adding a data plan. Something along those lines.
Offline  
Old 12-30-2009, 02:08 PM   #5
MidnightDraven
BlackBerry Mensa
 
MidnightDraven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chester,UK
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tesco Mobile
Posts: 9,481
Default

yes to browse.
but it wouldn't stop it from finding wi-fi access points.
__________________
~Midnight Draven

"That's it then. Cancel the kitchen scraps for lepers and orphans, no more merciful beheadings... and call off Christmas."
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

10pcs Blackberry Trackball Breakout Board Four spindles 2.5V~5.25V
$50.99
10pcs Blackberry Trackball Breakout Board Four spindles 2.5V~5.25V picture38 Faux Blackberries With Stems, Decor, Realistic Food Display, Prop
$17.99
38 Faux Blackberries With Stems, Decor, Realistic Food Display, Prop  pictureCamaro Women's Titanium Overall 5mm Wetsuits, Black/Berry, Large/42
$219.0
Camaro Women's Titanium Overall 5mm Wetsuits, Black/Berry, Large/42 pictureFaber-Castell 3-in-1 Grip Trio Sharpener, Blackberry (FBR770307)
$12.83
Faber-Castell 3-in-1 Grip Trio Sharpener, Blackberry (FBR770307) pictureFake food - Berries over 25 Raspberries Blackberries - display prop decoration
$18.95
Fake food - Berries over 25 Raspberries Blackberries - display prop decoration picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.