BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2009, 01:48 PM   #1
rragan
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 4
Default Why does desktop manager tell me I'm not online?

Please Login to Remove!

Desktop manager recognizes my phone but won't sync. It keeps telling me I'm not connected online but my computer is always connected. What am I not doing.
Offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 02:02 PM   #2
stroke0f_luck
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 12
Default

Are you using Enterprise Server? If so that usually means that the Desktop Manager cannot connect to your mail server and/or Outlook .ost file (if you're using Outlook).

If you are using Outlook, does your mail also show "Offline" in the bottom right hand corner?
Offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 02:12 PM   #3
ndub33
Stuck In The '70's Mod
 
ndub33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The 'burbs east of Seattle.
Model: 9810
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 7,600
Default

Welcome to the forums!

Try clicking the word "offline" on your Desktop Manager.
__________________
1st Step in Troubleshooting: Do you have a BlackBerry Data Plan?
2nd Step in Troubleshooting: Pull the Battery.
Offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 02:18 PM   #4
rragan
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 4
Default

It doesn't say offline anywhere on Outlook. The word offline is nowhere on desktop manager that I can find. If I click Check for updates on desktop manager the internet comes on. Thanks
Offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 02:22 PM   #5
stroke0f_luck
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 12
Default

Excuse my memory as I haven't been on BES in over a year but I think maybe your desktop manager has not chosen a mail profile to use? Somewhere on the options you can choose "Outlook" as your profile.

Also, just for reference what version of the desktop manager do you have installed? If it's a newer version it should show the version number in the bottom left corner.
Offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 02:33 PM   #6
rragan
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 4
Default

Version 4.3.017 November 12, 2007
Offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 02:45 PM   #7
stroke0f_luck
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 12
Default

OK, if I am not mistaken, you can go to Options / Profile Settings and choose Outlook as the default profile.
Offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 02:46 PM   #8
Dubdub
Appleinator
 
Dubdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Model: App6+
OS: AJBR549
PIN: Ask
Carrier: ATT & Verizon
Posts: 20,038
Default

Are you on BES? If so, there could be an IT Policy from your company preventing te connection and sync.
__________________
-->>BB FAQ

-->>Stinsonddog's Tip Site!

-->>Twitter


If someone helps, tell them by clicking the Thanks button.!!
Offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 03:00 PM   #9
rragan
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 4
Default

I'm not on BES and only options are connection settings and data folder settings. Thanks got to go now. Thanks alot.
Offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 01:36 AM   #10
pauly
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
pauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: TX
Model: Curve
OS: 4.5.0.81
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 90
Default

Same problem here. Phone connects to DM just fine but get this message when I try to sync.



"The computer must be connected to the internet in order to initially configure synchronization settings. Please ensure that you connected to the internet and try again."

Where do I go from here?

Thanks
Offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 04:51 AM   #11
pauly
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
pauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: TX
Model: Curve
OS: 4.5.0.81
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 90
Default

I FINALLY found a fix out there. Uninstall 4.6 and install 4.2 sp2. It apparently does not look for an internet connection thereby allowing sync. This seems to have been going on since MAY 2008. What the F is RIM doing? This is a giant pain in the A__!!!


Good luck to all
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

SIEMENS CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT S7-300 CPU317-2PN/DP + 3 CONNECTORS
$590.0
SIEMENS CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT S7-300 CPU317-2PN/DP + 3 CONNECTORS pictureSIEMENS S5 CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT CPU928B 6ES5928-3UB21 +NEW+FACTORY SALED+OVP+
$1120.0
SIEMENS S5 CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT CPU928B 6ES5928-3UB21 +NEW+FACTORY SALED+OVP+ pictureSimplex 4002 CPU Board 562-909 Control Panel with 16 zone card and sig mod card
$199.0
Simplex 4002 CPU Board 562-909  Control Panel with 16 zone card and sig mod card pictureAvaya Merlin Processor with W/CKE5 617W33-K 700228562 And Translation Card
$20.0
Avaya Merlin Processor with W/CKE5 617W33-K 700228562 And Translation Card picture10pcs PT2399 DIP-16 Audio Digital Echo Processor Guitar IC Circuit Core BLUS
$1.59
10pcs PT2399 DIP-16 Audio Digital Echo Processor Guitar IC Circuit Core BLUS picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.