BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-2007, 12:12 PM   #1
110cc-monster
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Model: 7130g
PIN: N/A
Carrier: o2
Posts: 2
Default WAP Help!!

Please Login to Remove!

ive got a BB 7130g on o2, and whenever i try to get on the internet with it i get a message saying "unable to open a PDP context to the following APN: wap.02.co.uk This may be happening because the currently selected browser configuration is not compatible with the current netowrk"
can anyone help
Offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 01:13 PM   #2
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Do you have a BB data plan on your account?
Offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 08:50 AM   #3
110cc-monster
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Model: 7130g
PIN: N/A
Carrier: o2
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
Do you have a BB data plan on your account?
erm... what is one of those??

thnx
Offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 03:22 PM   #4
Dallas-Fan90
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 10
Default

i get the same error only apn: wap.voicestream.com and my carrier is t-mobile. and i have the data plan.
Offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 03:31 PM   #5
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default

Wirelessly posted (8700g: BlackBerry8700/4.2.1 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dallas-Fan90
i get the same error only apn: wap.voicestream.com and my carrier is t-mobile. and i have the data plan.
Do you have the blackberry add on data plan, or a just a regular cell phone data plan?

Which browser are you using?
__________________
- Ira
Offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 03:32 PM   #6
Dallas-Fan90
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 10
Default

I think add on... I bought it over t-zones if thats what your asking. im using t-Zones as the browser. i cant even connect to view my account information.
Offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 03:56 PM   #7
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default

Wirelessly posted (8700g: BlackBerry8700/4.2.1 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100)

The tzones browser is very limited. If you have the blackberry data plan, then you should also have the blackberry browser. If not (and assuming you have the plan), try a hard reset (pull battery). If that fails to reveal the browser icon, see http://blackberryfaq.com/index.php/H...rvice_books%3F and resend service books.
__________________
- Ira
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

10pcs 20x20x6mm Cooling Shim CPU GPU VGA RAM Heat Sinks Spreader Memory Cooler
$2.59
10pcs 20x20x6mm Cooling Shim CPU GPU VGA RAM Heat Sinks Spreader Memory Cooler picture20pcs 11x11x5mm Cooler Aluminium Ram Chipset Cooling Heatsinks With Tape
$3.99
20pcs 11x11x5mm Cooler Aluminium Ram Chipset Cooling Heatsinks With Tape pictureQuantity 1 (one) KM681000CLP-7 Samsung 128K x8 bit low power CMOS static RAM
$4.49
Quantity 1 (one) KM681000CLP-7 Samsung 128K x8 bit low power CMOS static RAM pictureQuantity 1 (one) Winbond W24257-70LL 32K x 8 CMOS Static Ram
$3.25
Quantity 1 (one) Winbond W24257-70LL 32K x 8 CMOS Static Ram pictureHP RP7800 RP7 RETAIL SYSTEM INTEL PENTIUM 2.9GHZ 4GB RAM **no hd/ no caddie**
$229.95
HP RP7800 RP7 RETAIL SYSTEM INTEL PENTIUM 2.9GHZ 4GB RAM **no hd/ no caddie** picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.