BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-23-2007, 05:10 PM   #1
blake.blake
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Model: pearl
Carrier: tmobile
Posts: 183
Default what modem script for curve

Please Login to Remove!

i currently still have my 8100 script from my pearl. i now have a tmo curve. what script should i use to bt dun?

im on a macbook
Offline  
Old 09-23-2007, 05:20 PM   #2
blake.blake
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Model: pearl
Carrier: tmobile
Posts: 183
Default

never mind here it is for everyone...

http://perishablepress.com/press/200...modem-for-mac/
Offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 06:12 AM   #3
blake.blake
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Model: pearl
Carrier: tmobile
Posts: 183
Default

has anyone got this to work.
with my pearl script it would connect but not load anything on the page.

i can not even connect with this script.
Offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 08:16 PM   #4
idealist
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
idealist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8800
PIN: 240F8BEC
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blake.blake View Post
has anyone got this to work.
with my pearl script it would connect but not load anything on the page.

i can not even connect with this script.
Keep using the 8100 script, I have a 8800 and it works fine for me. Just be sure to make sure your settings are correct.
__________________
PIN: 23D3A3F9
Yahoo IM: truly4us
Offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 02:46 AM   #5
hobageeba
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 10
Default

yeah i'm having the same problem. i just traded my pearl in for the curve, and i had no problem connecting via bluetooth through my pearl. but now i keep getting a message telling me there was an error with the ppp server. i downloaded the 8300 script, and i even tried going back to the 8100 script and i get the same result. i've found that if i reset my phone by pulling the battery for a few seconds, i can connect once, and for a brief moment get a bit of connection. but then the bluetooth stops communication (the send and receive bars go away, only sporadically going on and off) and then i lose connection. FRUSTRATING. this is a huge feature for me as i travel a lot and i really need this to work. any help???

i'm also wondering if there's a way to tether my curve using the usb cable and not bluetooth.

edit: and if it matters at all, my phone is running v 4.2.2.171and my carrier is tmobile.

Last edited by hobageeba; 09-25-2007 at 02:55 AM..
Offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 09:47 PM   #6
idealist
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
idealist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8800
PIN: 240F8BEC
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobageeba View Post
yeah i'm having the same problem. i just traded my pearl in for the curve, and i had no problem connecting via bluetooth through my pearl. but now i keep getting a message telling me there was an error with the ppp server. i downloaded the 8300 script, and i even tried going back to the 8100 script and i get the same result. i've found that if i reset my phone by pulling the battery for a few seconds, i can connect once, and for a brief moment get a bit of connection. but then the bluetooth stops communication (the send and receive bars go away, only sporadically going on and off) and then i lose connection. FRUSTRATING. this is a huge feature for me as i travel a lot and i really need this to work. any help???

i'm also wondering if there's a way to tether my curve using the usb cable and not bluetooth.

edit: and if it matters at all, my phone is running v 4.2.2.171and my carrier is tmobile.
Go into your "system preferences" and chose "network" click bluetooth and hit the configure button. Under PPP make sure every box is "UNCHECKED" except "Verabose logging" (last box) and hit apply now.

I am still using the 8700 with 4.2 OS on TMO and the 8100 script for the modem, and it works like a charm for me. The longest I have been able to stay connected is 5 hours before I have to reconnect.

If you want to use the BT connect just follow those instructions, It has been a lifesaver for me coming from the PC world.
__________________
PIN: 23D3A3F9
Yahoo IM: truly4us

Last edited by idealist; 10-04-2007 at 09:49 PM..
Offline  
Old 10-24-2007, 10:44 PM   #7
mrsci
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 8830
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vzw
Posts: 7
Default

go to options>Advanced Options>tcp

set the APN to wap.voicestream.com
leave the username and password blank.

The information your have received for setting up the blackberry as a modem should work.
Offline  
Old 10-27-2007, 01:45 PM   #8
zamb2208
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 2
Default Tried the scipt but didn't work

I just tried the scipt for BB8320 and when I try to connect, it will establish connection for seconds then will disconnect. But when it tries to disconnect, it takes forever to do so. I had to force quit and etc.

Does anyone have anything else we can try?
Offline  
Old 11-08-2007, 10:27 AM   #9
ShermCraig
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 7
Talking Warning: Major Brown Nose To Follow!

Quote:
Originally Posted by zamb2208 View Post
I just tried the scipt for BB8320 and when I try to connect, it will establish connection for seconds then will disconnect. But when it tries to disconnect, it takes forever to do so. I had to force quit and etc.

Does anyone have anything else we can try?
With all of the incredibly intelligent people reading these forums, I cannot believe that nobody has solved this yet. Come on people, you are all way too smart not to have this figured out yet! :D
__________________
I refuse to answer that question on the grounds I don't know the answer.
Offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 02:23 PM   #10
idealist
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
idealist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8800
PIN: 240F8BEC
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blake.blake View Post
I purchased a Curve 8820 from TMO (OS 4.2.2.180)a few days ago and I cant get it to BT connect as a modem. I am really baffled because I am pretty proficient with blackberry's in general (previously using 8700g with 4.2 OS as a BT modem).

Now with this new phone I am not sure why it will not connect, I have used the script you provided but no go not sure what I am doing wrong because I have set this up before. If this is a curve isolated issue can someone please help?

I am new to the mac world (6 months w/ MBP), if I am missing something let me know. I wonder if I downgrade the system on my BB there is a possibility it will work again?
__________________
PIN: 23D3A3F9
Yahoo IM: truly4us

Last edited by idealist; 11-14-2007 at 02:25 PM..
Offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 02:28 PM   #11
ShermCraig
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 7
Default According to RIM....

It doesn't work. I wish it did! I too am in desperate need of this connectivity.
__________________
I refuse to answer that question on the grounds I don't know the answer.
Offline  
Old 11-14-2007, 03:02 PM   #12
idealist
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
idealist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8800
PIN: 240F8BEC
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 201
Default Wwwhhhhaaattttt!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShermCraig View Post
It doesn't work. I wish it did! I too am in desperate need of this connectivity.
Does this mean that we will have to run bootcamp or parelles? I purchased a Mac to get away from a traditional PC and the problems with MS products.
__________________
PIN: 23D3A3F9
Yahoo IM: truly4us
Offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 09:23 PM   #13
idealist
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
idealist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8800
PIN: 240F8BEC
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 201
Default

Hey has anyone downloaded the new 8300 OS? I wonder if the BT problem still exists and we can tether with our macs, I have to be able to use my curve as a modem.
__________________
PIN: 23D3A3F9
Yahoo IM: truly4us
Offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 04:51 AM   #14
egerzon
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 5
Default

I just tried this as well with my MBP and bb8320; it connected for 10 seconds, then it just stopped and disconnected. Does anyone know if connecting directly with a usb would help any?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

DELL 725-BBBQ / P82J5 Lamp manufactured by DELL
$178.26
DELL 725-BBBQ / P82J5 Lamp manufactured by DELL pictureLot Of 2 Dell OEM WLAN CN-0TK208 PCI-E PC Wireless Card DP/N 0MX846 - Never Used
$13.98
Lot Of 2 Dell OEM WLAN CN-0TK208 PCI-E PC Wireless Card DP/N 0MX846 - Never Used pictureSet of 8 OEM Dell R220 HDD Screw sets 4YF4V w/ anti-vibration grommets
$9.99
Set of 8 OEM Dell R220 HDD Screw sets 4YF4V w/ anti-vibration grommets pictureSet of 4 OEM Dell R220 HDD Screw sets 4YF4V w/ anti-vibration grommets
$5.99
Set of 4 OEM Dell R220 HDD Screw sets 4YF4V w/ anti-vibration grommets pictureSet of 4 OEM Dell R210 II HDD Screw sets 4YF4V w/ anti-vibration grommets
$5.99
Set of 4 OEM Dell R210 II HDD Screw sets 4YF4V w/ anti-vibration grommets picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.