BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2008, 01:09 AM   #1
sharkrunner
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 2
Default Using Curve as a Modem for my Apple Macbook Pro

Please Login to Remove!

Is it possible using my Curve as a modem for my macbook Pro?
tried it using bluetooth but nothing has worked, any suggestions?
Offline  
Old 04-05-2008, 09:09 AM   #2
idealist
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
idealist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8800
PIN: 240F8BEC
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 201
Default

Sharkrunner,

I have been coping with this problem from day 1 of purchasing my curve and trying to use BT to tether my Macbook. There is currently no way to keep the curve connected to the BT stack and results in a one-time connect where you have to pull the battery to establish the link.

I am hoping (along with other mac users) that the new 4.5OS will solve this problem with the BT connection, in the mean time I have switched to an 8800 from TMO and it works perfectly. It will also work with the 8700 if you have any older model BB's laying around so it may be worth finding someone selling a used BB to use the tethering, I believe that GGoodale has all of the Mac modem scripts you will need.

Let's hope 4.5 is as good as they say..........
__________________
PIN: 23D3A3F9
Yahoo IM: truly4us
Offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 02:02 AM   #3
sharkrunner
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 2
Default

thank you for the response
Offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 02:48 AM   #4
TMacSC
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1
Default

How did you even get the one-time connect? I have spent a fair amount of time trying to get it set up for my 8320. I used the leopard 8800 script from fibble.org, which has been reported to work on various sites. I can get a successful connect once, and the network pane even shows some traffic, but no web pages are accessible, nor can I ping anyone. I am using T-mobile. I was able to get it to work under Boot Camp, which I may have to do until someone finds a way to get it work under Leopard.
Offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 01:35 PM   #5
idealist
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
idealist's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8800
PIN: 240F8BEC
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TMacSC View Post
How did you even get the one-time connect? I have spent a fair amount of time trying to get it set up for my 8320. I used the leopard 8800 script from fibble.org, which has been reported to work on various sites. I can get a successful connect once, and the network pane even shows some traffic, but no web pages are accessible, nor can I ping anyone. I am using T-mobile. I was able to get it to work under Boot Camp, which I may have to do until someone finds a way to get it work under Leopard.
I can get it to connect once then the activity drops and I cant load a page. You will have to continue using your BB under Boot Camp, there has been no progress yet on the BT stack fix. I was on the phone with RIM today and of course I got the same response as usual so I guess we will have to wait and see if the new OS fixes this problem.

If not I will have my 8320 in the Buy or Sell section of the forums.....
__________________
PIN: 23D3A3F9
Yahoo IM: truly4us

Last edited by idealist; 04-21-2008 at 01:37 PM.. Reason: addition
Offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 02:28 PM   #6
WFLDEng611
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Model: iPhon
PIN: Used to
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 273
Default

I had the same problem on my PowerBook with an 8703e. I could the modem enabled on the BB but after 2-3 minutes of inactivity I would be disconnected. Now, granted, I am running Panther with a different device, but I would think they would be similar.

Open System Preferences > Network. Click on Bluetooth to show your settings. On the first page there is an option to go to PPP Options, click on that. The only thing that should be checked is Use verbose logging.

On a side note, using BT for the modem is really slow. If you can go to a cable. With VZW, they have an application for the Motorola Q, and it works just fine. The speed is about three times as fast as BT.
See if that helps
Offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 03:57 PM   #7
iomatic
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Model: none
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 106
Default

Ah, just like the Treo days. Don't have one yet, but hope this helps:
Wireless Internet: BlackBerry Curve as Bluetooth Modem for OS-X Mac • Perishable Press
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Dell PowerEdge R805 Server Blade - G13
$98.95
Dell PowerEdge R805 Server Blade - G13 pictureDell PowerEdge R805 Server Blade - Y14
$98.95
Dell PowerEdge R805 Server Blade - Y14 pictureDell PowerEdge R805 Server Blade - R15
$98.95
Dell PowerEdge R805 Server Blade - R15 pictureNEW Fanuc server Driver A06B-6079-H106
$1819.0
NEW Fanuc server Driver A06B-6079-H106 picture1PCS NEW Fanuc server Driver A06B-6079-H106
$1820.0
1PCS NEW Fanuc server Driver A06B-6079-H106 picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.