BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-23-2006, 11:51 AM   #221
BMWITHABB
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Model: 8700c
Carrier: AT &T
Posts: 47
Default

Please Login to Remove!

I just bought my Blackberry last week I have v4.1.0.194 (Platform 2.0.0.90) should I upgrade it or leave as is?
Thanks
Offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 05:59 PM   #222
hf1khal
CrackBerry Addict
 
hf1khal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ashburn, VA
Model: 8900
Carrier: At&T
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMWITHABB
I just bought my Blackberry last week I have v4.1.0.194 (Platform 2.0.0.90) should I upgrade it or leave as is?
Thanks
I would say yes.
__________________
BB 8800c / 8100c / 8700c / iphone3G
Offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 04:57 PM   #223
XT2k
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Model: 8700c
Posts: 10
Default

another question here mates, i have my 8700c unlocked, will the update affect the unlocking and thus it would be locked to cingular wireless again?
thanks in advance.
Offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 06:44 PM   #224
hf1khal
CrackBerry Addict
 
hf1khal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ashburn, VA
Model: 8900
Carrier: At&T
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XT2k
another question here mates, i have my 8700c unlocked, will the update affect the unlocking and thus it would be locked to cingular wireless again?
thanks in advance.
No it will not effect it. I had mine ulocked and updated it accordingly and there was no problems.
__________________
BB 8800c / 8100c / 8700c / iphone3G
Offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 06:09 PM   #225
BMWITHABB
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Model: 8700c
Carrier: AT &T
Posts: 47
Default

I have to re-ask this question, so I don't mess up my phone. I downloaded the new OS and everything is fine except I lost my internet and Cingular browser. Now I know I have to go to "options-advanced options-host routing table." Now my question is do I register any of the Cingular and the numbers that are right beside it or the one that is highlighted in BOLD?

Thanks and Happy Holidays
Offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 06:16 PM   #226
hf1khal
CrackBerry Addict
 
hf1khal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ashburn, VA
Model: 8900
Carrier: At&T
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMWITHABB
I have to re-ask this question, so I don't mess up my phone. I downloaded the new OS and everything is fine except I lost my internet and Cingular browser. Now I know I have to go to "options-advanced options-host routing table." Now my question is do I register any of the Cingular and the numbers that are right beside it or the one that is highlighted in BOLD?

Thanks and Happy Holidays
No when you do that it will create a new entry so you dont have to to choose anything.
__________________
BB 8800c / 8100c / 8700c / iphone3G
Offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 06:23 PM   #227
BMWITHABB
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Model: 8700c
Carrier: AT &T
Posts: 47
Default

Thanks I appreciate it. I just registered the first one listed on the table and both browsers came back.

Thanks again for the quick reply
Offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:19 PM   #228
Aldazar
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Model: 9800
OS: 6.4.0.142
Carrier: 1010
Posts: 106
Default

Will this update still allow me to use the Vodafone Today theme?
Offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 09:14 PM   #229
graphreak
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
graphreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Model: 8320
PIN: UPs? Always welcome.
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aldazar
Will this update still allow me to use the Vodafone Today theme?
Yes!
__________________
~Graph,
8700g>DASH><8320><P1i><E71-2><G1>
Offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 07:59 AM   #230
gadgetfanatic
No longer Registered.
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sweet Home Alabama
Model: iFon4
OS: 4.0.1
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aldazar
Will this update still allow me to use the Vodafone Today theme?
No.
Offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 10:53 AM   #231
DonJuan
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Florida
Model: 8300
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbTEK
At the risk of sounding like a BB neophyte (which I am), here's a question for you all. I performed the OS upgrade (from 4.1.0.377 > 4.1.0.529 on my 8700c. I think I see some of the upgrade features, but when I go to "About" on my berry, it still say 4.1.0.377. And I lost both my BB and Internet browsers. Tried a search, couldn't find anything. Thanks in advance everyone.
Mine too, Am'I missing anything? I got my browsers back but the OS says 4.1.0.377???
Offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 11:01 AM   #232
hf1khal
CrackBerry Addict
 
hf1khal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ashburn, VA
Model: 8900
Carrier: At&T
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonJuan
Mine too, Am'I missing anything? I got my browsers back but the OS says 4.1.0.377???
This is right

Firmware version is 4.1.0.529 while the application version is 4.1.0.377
__________________
BB 8800c / 8100c / 8700c / iphone3G
Offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:01 PM   #233
rpfeffer
CrackBerry Addict
 
rpfeffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MD
Model: 9650
OS: 5.0.0.699
Carrier: Sprint BES
Posts: 530
Default

great...i upgraded to DM 4.2 and then tried the OS upgrade and BAM, 507 java error. Any advice?
__________________
9650 Bold - Sprint
BES 4.1 SP7
Offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:10 PM   #234
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rpfeffer
great...i upgraded to DM 4.2 and then tried the OS upgrade and BAM, 507 java error. Any advice?
507 means no OS loaded on the device. Plug it back in to the computer, run Application Loader in DM and it should load the OS. I assume you installed the OS download to your pc AND deleted the vendor.xml before starting the upgrade?
Offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:20 PM   #235
rpfeffer
CrackBerry Addict
 
rpfeffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MD
Model: 9650
OS: 5.0.0.699
Carrier: Sprint BES
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark
507 means no OS loaded on the device. Plug it back in to the computer, run Application Loader in DM and it should load the OS. I assume you installed the OS download to your pc AND deleted the vendor.xml before starting the upgrade?
nope! I did not delete the vendor.xml file before the upgrade. I couldn't even find it. Missed that part.

Unfortunately, I can't get the device to connect to my PC at all to have the application loader reinstall the OS. Am I screwed?
__________________
9650 Bold - Sprint
BES 4.1 SP7
Offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:32 PM   #236
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Yep....it's done. box it up and send to me.

no, j/k.

The DM won't recognize it until you run Application Loader. That's normal. Give it a try.
Offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:35 PM   #237
rpfeffer
CrackBerry Addict
 
rpfeffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MD
Model: 9650
OS: 5.0.0.699
Carrier: Sprint BES
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark
Yep....it's done. box it up and send to me.

no, j/k.

The DM won't recognize it until you run Application Loader. That's normal. Give it a try.
I seriously think it is done....I have tried the application loader multiple times to no avail. It will not detect the device at all. Should I not be using DM 4.2?

USB is not even an option in the application loader screen at this point, only COM1
__________________
9650 Bold - Sprint
BES 4.1 SP7
Offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:38 PM   #238
rpfeffer
CrackBerry Addict
 
rpfeffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MD
Model: 9650
OS: 5.0.0.699
Carrier: Sprint BES
Posts: 530
Default

ahhh victory! I switched USB ports and it now sees it. *whew*
__________________
9650 Bold - Sprint
BES 4.1 SP7
Offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:39 PM   #239
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Maybe give it a clean wipe with JL_CMDER. Then try it again. Are you plugging it in directly to the computer? No Hub?You should also check your USB Root Hubs in Device Manager in windows and make sure that windows isn't powering off the device.

Last edited by John Clark; 01-05-2007 at 02:42 PM..
Offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:41 PM   #240
rpfeffer
CrackBerry Addict
 
rpfeffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MD
Model: 9650
OS: 5.0.0.699
Carrier: Sprint BES
Posts: 530
Default

I thought I was going to have to wait to get my pearl next week ;)
__________________
9650 Bold - Sprint
BES 4.1 SP7
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

VINTAGE CECILWARE Commodore Pro. Corp. Hot Coffee Urn Jug dispenser Good cond.
$149.99
VINTAGE CECILWARE Commodore Pro. Corp. Hot Coffee Urn Jug dispenser Good cond. picture8PCS TMS4164-15NL 4164 RAM DRAM FOR COMMODORE APPLE ATARI IBM AND MORE..
$18.0
8PCS TMS4164-15NL 4164 RAM DRAM FOR COMMODORE APPLE ATARI IBM AND MORE.. pictureCOMMODORE AMIGA/MOS8520A-1  IC chip 
$20.0
COMMODORE AMIGA/MOS8520A-1  IC chip  pictureCommodore Amiga MOS 8520R2 Complex Interface Adapter 
$20.0
Commodore Amiga MOS 8520R2 Complex Interface Adapter  picture[1pcs] 8362R8 Commodore Amiga A500 DIP48 CSG
$7.5
[1pcs] 8362R8 Commodore Amiga A500 DIP48 CSG picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.