BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-11-2005, 08:11 AM   #121
redhalk
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ireland
Model: 7290
Posts: 17
Default O2 upgrade

Please Login to Remove!

Does anyone know if this is available on the O2 network (ireland)
Offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 08:17 AM   #122
redhalk
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ireland
Model: 7290
Posts: 17
Default

is this
Offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 08:55 AM   #123
redhalk
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ireland
Model: 7290
Posts: 17
Default can i use this update

I am on the O2 network in Ireland and I am trying to find this update as its not yet available on the O2 website - can I download it from another provider or are they different depending on you network
Offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 02:08 PM   #124
rpfeffer
CrackBerry Addict
 
rpfeffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MD
Model: 9650
OS: 5.0.0.699
Carrier: Sprint BES
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pdutia
In your Desktop Manager, got to Backup and Restore --> Advanced --> File --> Open

Open your backup file and brwose down until you see content store. Copy the content store over to your BB. This will copy all your old ringtones, pictures, etc. back to your BB

Hope this helps
is there a way to transfer the speed dial list from the old one to my new 7290, such as you did that with content store?
Offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 06:56 AM   #125
pkodyssey
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
pkodyssey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Model: 7100T
Posts: 35
Default

Got the new update installed. Had to download on another machine and transfer to my workstation because any FTP connection is blocked for me. Holy @#$%, take long enough to install. 48min. So far do good. I don't see any great improvements, however no reboots yet.
__________________
...God just called, your reality check bounced.

PIN: 20299CB4
Offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 07:22 AM   #126
sempai
CrackBerry Addict
 
sempai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Providence, RI, US
Model: 8xxx
Carrier: T-Mobile, US
Posts: 728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rpfeffer
is there a way to transfer the speed dial list from the old one to my new 7290, such as you did that with content store?
If you're on a 4.0 BES, those items are pushed back to your BBerry with Enterprise Activation, IIRC!
__________________
Offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:27 PM   #127
rpfeffer
CrackBerry Addict
 
rpfeffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MD
Model: 9650
OS: 5.0.0.699
Carrier: Sprint BES
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sempai
If you're on a 4.0 BES, those items are pushed back to your BBerry with Enterprise Activation, IIRC!
Activation completed, and speed dial list never came across. I am also not getting the blackberry browser icon either, like other replacements have. What's the deal?
Offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 02:40 PM   #128
sempai
CrackBerry Addict
 
sempai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Providence, RI, US
Model: 8xxx
Carrier: T-Mobile, US
Posts: 728
Default

No idea man; I'm not a BES administrator. I just know when I moved from a 7100t to a 7290 my Speed Dials auto-magically showed up again!
__________________
Offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 12:07 AM   #129
whoami
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 7290
Posts: 5
Default

i have a brand new 7290 on tmobile that has been upgraded (4.0.2.32) and i am having all kinds of issues with getting on BES for the first time, it would never complete ENTERPRISE ACTIVATION, it would keep saying RETRYING so i cancelled it, and then later in the day i started getting emails, but they are coming in groups and about 20-30 min late.. i'm using desktop manager 4.0.0.30 from the tmobile site.
what would you guys recommend trying to fix this? it will send emails from my blackberry super fast but receiving them is a whole different story...
thanks!!

Last edited by whoami; 07-13-2005 at 12:25 AM..
Offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 05:44 AM   #130
harsaphes
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: new york city
Model: 8700
Carrier: tmobil
Posts: 30
Default

my rebooting problem has been fixed, but.....now when i get off the subway, i have a searching for network message which never goes away, EVER, unless i turn wireless off and then on again.
Offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 10:54 AM   #131
Soapm
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: The Mile Hi City
Model: 9900
OS: 7.0
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 2,794
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandell
Yeah, fortunately nobody here has gotten the message yet. I'll have about 50 people ay my desk!
Better make some copies of the song book in preparation of their arrival
Offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 01:12 PM   #132
mcapiro
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Model: 8800
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harsaphes
my rebooting problem has been fixed, but.....now when i get off the subway, i have a searching for network message which never goes away, EVER, unless i turn wireless off and then on again.

Same here. Finally just reverted back to 4.0.0.198 It only rebooted on me once in the six months that I was using it. I can live with having it reboot once in six months better than having to live with the "Searching for Signal" message.
Offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 01:52 PM   #133
nancytice
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: 8830
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 9
Default

I've had one reboot since the upgrade but the searching for signal is horrible! and there have been two days with bad rain storms in ny (long island ) and this has wiped my phone out for a good part of the day with it only working intermitently.
SIGH (using 7100t) which I totally love most of the time.
Offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 02:25 PM   #134
jsmith6
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 7100T
Posts: 1
Default new feature in 4.0.2.32

A nice feature in the new version assists in seeing phone numbers in the "call which number..." dialogue box. Previously, if the numbers went off the screen, you couldn't see them (and I'm not sure about this, but the field header (i.e., Home, Work, Work 2) might have appeared after the number, which would have meant you couldn't see the header either).

The new version causes a two-line box to pop-up showing the field name on one line and the phone number on the second line. I'm not sure how many characters these lines can accommodate, but it's probably 25-30, meaning it can likely accommodate most international numbers you can think of plus all the extra punctuation marks you want.
Offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 09:44 AM   #135
nancytice
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: 8830
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 9
Default

I went back to 3.8 I couldn't take the rebooting and with the new 4.whatever I was getting 'call failed' and searching for signal for several hours at a time. It was interferring with my work in a major way. I'm not upgrading again until lots of people say the upgrade is bug free.
Offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 03:01 PM   #136
ufkal
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 9530
Carrier: verizion
Posts: 32
Default

I'm having the searching for signal or no signal problem also. been happening ever since I upgraded during Tropical Storm Cindy. Also has anyone had any problems with bt headsets? I get mine connected, but it won't be active when I try to dial a number. I'm using a Motorola and a Jabra.
Offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 09:45 AM   #137
dlpisgreat
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
dlpisgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Model: Pearl
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 166
Thumbs up Call Timer

Had no problems with the upgrade

Noticed a new product, maybe, called Password Store that is under the toolbox. Must select it during upgrade.

Only problem that I have seen is that the timer stops when the screen goes out and if you disconnect the call, the timer shows the time when the screen saver hit. The detail info in the call log is correct though.
Offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 05:16 PM   #138
goblue1969
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Model: 7100t
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 37
Default

Oh happy days!

Not a single reboot since I installed this new release. Althought I still get nervous when I am on a call with an important customer...since the probability of reboot was directly proportional to the importance of the party I was talking with.
Offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 11:30 AM   #139
bbgirl
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Washington DC
Model: all
Carrier: All carrier's
Posts: 315
Default

tmo doesn't inform my users of an upgrade....


anyway, what exactly does this upgrade address. my users aren't having any of the problems, listed in this thread, so I dont see a need to install...


anyone know where I can read what is fixed in this update...?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

VINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A
$119.0
VINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A   pictureAPPLE 820-0522-A Lite VRAM 128K.TESTED.SKU206876
$33.33
APPLE 820-0522-A Lite VRAM 128K.TESTED.SKU206876 pictureVINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A
$64.0
VINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A pictureAPPLE 630-0895-B VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD VINTAGE
$164.99
APPLE 630-0895-B  VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD VINTAGE pictureAPPLE 820-0522-A 630-0895-B LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD >
$299.99
APPLE 820-0522-A 630-0895-B LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD > picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.