BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-26-2008, 06:18 AM   #21
hakaida442
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 9550
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 32
Default

Please Login to Remove!

I keep getting timeout errors on the d/l page. Any other links?
Offline  
Old 07-26-2008, 06:25 AM   #22
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

that's the only ling for for now, to this OS release for this model. Keep trying!
Offline  
Old 07-26-2008, 01:45 PM   #23
hakaida442
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 9550
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 32
Default

link works now! yay!
Offline  
Old 07-26-2008, 07:39 PM   #24
spega
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8320
Carrier: at&t US & Orange UK
Posts: 17
Default

I upgraded my old 8800 for kicks & everything worked fine except that it didn't seem to put on the blackberry browser. Any ideas? cheers
Offline  
Old 07-26-2008, 07:46 PM   #25
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

AT&T seems to not be pushing browser service books on these latest releases. Not sure why.
Offline  
Old 07-26-2008, 11:20 PM   #26
qinjg8008
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: CMCC
Posts: 32
Default

I have to use OS 4.2 because the firewall settings of our BES influence the use of some un-signed softwares.
OS 4.5's firewall is too safe.
Offline  
Old 07-27-2008, 05:32 AM   #27
Shadoe
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Shadoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany
Model: 9700
OS: 4.6.0.282
PIN: 21550631
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 51
Default

Link is not working???


Tim
__________________
Life is too Short!
Play Naked and Hard!

Blackberry 9700 / T-Mobile Germany / Pin: 21550631
Living in Sinsheim, Germany (Near Heidelberg)
Offline  
Old 07-27-2008, 07:56 AM   #28
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

Give a while, those links have been up and down, I think depending on traffic. It should come back.
Offline  
Old 07-27-2008, 09:52 AM   #29
dopestar
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NY
Model: 9800
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 65
Default

my BB keeps restarting itself over n over after i downloaded the new OS
Offline  
Old 07-27-2008, 10:22 AM   #30
caggie01
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
caggie01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Houston
Model: 9800
PIN: 25DB352D
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 125
Default

John, to your previous response to my question about my Media Card being locked. I am on a BES, but I could access my media card before. In the upgrade all I get when I selection options-media card is "Off" with a lock symbol next to it. Is it possible my company has locked that feature recently on our BB?
__________________
You've been bb'd

AT&T
9800 Torch
Playbook 64G
Offline  
Old 07-27-2008, 10:23 AM   #31
caggie01
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
caggie01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Houston
Model: 9800
PIN: 25DB352D
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 125
Default

BY the way, if you like 4.5, wait till you load DM 4.6. It truly rocks. Roxio loads quickly and responds well.
__________________
You've been bb'd

AT&T
9800 Torch
Playbook 64G
Offline  
Old 07-27-2008, 11:10 AM   #32
dopestar
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NY
Model: 9800
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 65
Default

any suggestions on what to do.. bb restarts continuously after i loaded the new os.. it will only give me access to it for a bit then it self restarts.... i am switching over to my emergency phone (shadow) if anybody can assist please post.. btw how do u downgrade back to the OS?

Last edited by dopestar; 07-27-2008 at 12:45 PM..
Offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 10:00 PM   #33
blackberrycat
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
blackberrycat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Model: 9700
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 22
Default

plz help. after i upgraded my bb restarts continously. any suggestions?
__________________
"do the right thing. make your mother proud".
Offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 10:06 PM   #34
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Try removing your media card and see what happens.
Offline  
Old 07-30-2008, 02:56 PM   #35
shrienki
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 9900
OS: 7.1.0.746
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 111
Default

For some odd reason, after the upgrade completed I was given a msg that said something along the lines of: Application Loader failed to restore... the backup loader file has been saved to ...ipd.

This is the 2nd time it happened, and the 2nd time I've attempted to load 4.5.
I'm about to check the phone and see how that goes, but any idea why that occured? It was a pain to restore some of the settings manually during the first incidence.
Offline  
Old 07-30-2008, 03:54 PM   #36
kreesedup
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
kreesedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago, Il
Model: 8830
PIN: 32c9f670
Carrier: sprint
Posts: 18
Default

What are the most noteable upgrades? Or better why would we want to try this, is it worth it??? I've been debating this, since the betas were floating around. I just dont want to deal with the headache others are describing and it not even be worth the time and headache....
__________________
"Almost didn't happen"
Offline  
Old 07-30-2008, 07:44 PM   #37
shrienki
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 9900
OS: 7.1.0.746
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 111
Default

I encountered the same problem as posted above.
I figured it was a media card conflict since it was immediately shut down if I attempted to open My Pictures.

Since removal of the media card, the phone has been operating smoothly. How can I reuse the media card w/o conflict?
Offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 04:18 AM   #38
Snoopy92
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Snoopy92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Paris
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.282
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Orange France
Posts: 37
Default

Upgraded my 8800 to 4.5 Release 81. Did not use the backup/restore function.
Had an issue with Blackberry Desktop Manager 4.5 crashing when syncing my outlook 2007 calendar after upgrading to 4.5.
To fix this, I had to wipe the handled and start syncing directly from Desktop 4.5 (and not 4.3).
Otherwise no other issues encountered : gtalk works fine as does google maps.
I love the HTML emails (although the bold screen might be better to display those) and the new browser. Other nice options have appeared too.
I could not find how not to display calls in the messages folder. May be someone can help ... ?
__________________
BlackBerry 9000 OS 4.6 Release 282
Previous owned BlackBerry : 8800, 7290

Last edited by Snoopy92; 07-31-2008 at 04:20 AM..
Offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 03:32 PM   #39
domenic72
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Model: 9300
OS: 6.0.0.461
PIN: 23918503
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoopy92 View Post
Upgraded my 8800 to 4.5 Release 81. Did not use the backup/restore function.
Had an issue with Blackberry Desktop Manager 4.5 crashing when syncing my outlook 2007 calendar after upgrading to 4.5.
To fix this, I had to wipe the handled and start syncing directly from Desktop 4.5 (and not 4.3).
Otherwise no other issues encountered : gtalk works fine as does google maps.
I love the HTML emails (although the bold screen might be better to display those) and the new browser. Other nice options have appeared too.
I could not find how not to display calls in the messages folder. May be someone can help ... ?
Go to the Call Log and select options...under Call Logging select None...
Offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 07:33 PM   #40
dopestar
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NY
Model: 9800
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shrienki View Post
I encountered the same problem as posted above.
I figured it was a media card conflict since it was immediately shut down if I attempted to open My Pictures.

Since removal of the media card, the phone has been operating smoothly. How can I reuse the media card w/o conflict?
YEa i removed the media card the day that i upgraded and it worked.. but now i am unable to use a media card.. once i do put it the media card it restarts over and over again... this blows because i have tons of ringtones , wallpaper on the card .. my buddy told me it might be a processing issue can this be true??
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Keyence KV-10DT DC Type Base Basic Unit, 6 Inputs, 4 Sink Transistor Outputs PLC
$189.0
Keyence KV-10DT DC Type Base Basic Unit, 6 Inputs, 4 Sink Transistor Outputs PLC picture5Pcs IRF3205 Power Transistor Field Effector IRF3205PBF TO-220 MOSFET Tube New
$1.58
5Pcs IRF3205 Power Transistor Field Effector IRF3205PBF TO-220 MOSFET Tube New pictureFree shipping 349896-A01 Inverter PF700 series driver board
$190.0
Free shipping  349896-A01 Inverter PF700 series driver board pictureFree shipping 349896-A02 new Inverter board PF700 series module
$192.0
Free shipping 349896-A02 new  Inverter board  PF700 series module  picture2PCS Burgess X4F309K1AA 12A125/250VAC Micro Switch #V6995 CH
$12.55
2PCS Burgess X4F309K1AA 12A125/250VAC Micro Switch #V6995 CH picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.