BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2005, 09:49 PM   #1
DSS597
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
DSS597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 185
Default 7100i Bug Report (FOR 7100i ONLY!)

Please Login to Remove!

I just wanted to get a thread started where we can look in one place for all of the bugs with the 7100i. I've read a few posts where people have been pulling the battery for various reasons. Here's a list of some of the "bugs" that I've experienced with the 7100i so far:

1.) For no good reason the phone will just decide that it doesn't want to ring anymore. This also means that none of the alerts work either, and none of the sounds will play as you try to pick a new ring tone. I only noticed because I saw the screen light up with an incoming call and no ring. The remedy was to pull the battery.

2. I had an incident where I got two incoming phone calls seconds apart from one another, the BlackBerry didn't know how to handle it. I didn't answer the first call so the screen was up asking me if I want to accept the call. I didn't hit any buttons and the phone stopped ringing, but before the screen could clear another call came in as I was hitting a key (unknown) at the same time. It answered the second call and put it right to speaker phone. Here's the tripped out thing though, I couldn't get back to the phone screen yet I was still on the call. I was able to access everything else on the BlackBerry but the "phone" screen. There was nothing I could do until it was time to hang up. That was a bit buggy there.

So I was just curious if anyone else out there had legitimate "bug" stories with the 7100i?

(Just on a side note, knowing that it's not a "bug", I hate the fact that the DC clears so frickin' fast!)

O.S. v4.1.0.136

Last edited by DSS597; 11-02-2005 at 12:14 PM..
Offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 10:01 PM   #2
HDClown
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Model: 8300
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 82
Default

I don't know if this is a bug or not, but I installed I installed Yak-On Beta IM client and decided I didn't like it, so I removed it. It told me the phone had to be restarted so it did that (man does the phone take a LONG time to boot up!). After it was back up, my customizations to the profiles on the phone (such as Normal) where all back to the defaults.

I'm on software package 4.1.0.112
Offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 10:18 PM   #3
jnelson2000
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Model: 9000
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 435
Default

I have had the ringer issue as well. Also, for no apparent reason, my LED indicators stop working. Once I send myself an e-mail it starts blinking again.

Also, phone just rebooted out of the blue today. No data or phone activity, just a reboot.
Offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 10:18 PM   #4
bigfgjr1
New Member
 
bigfgjr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Model: 8100
PIN: JUst Ask
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 5
Default

well the only complaint i have is that while using bb messenger my contact lists disapears ,so icant see the list and cant get it back unless i pull the battery out.
__________________
Frank613
knows where the search button is...







7510/7100i

Pin400D769B
Offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 11:55 PM   #5
kurrupt_1
CrackBerry Addict
 
kurrupt_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SoCal
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.979
PIN: 2159FC90
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 606
Default

wow, I don't have any of these issues.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 11:01 AM   #6
MGO
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bronx
Posts: 49
Default

Works like a Charm (couldn't resist)!
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 11:21 AM   #7
ApacheBB
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: 8830
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 1
Default

Mine keeps loosing the voice mail number that I program into it. It will work fine for several days, then just disappear. I also had it reboot for no reason the other day. But I still love it.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 11:23 AM   #8
str8down
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Model: BOLD
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 69
Default

No bugs. Just plain lies about it's functionality. They should have said it could make you teleport too, then they would sell a whole bunch of them. As long as they are lying to make sales, might as well make it a big lie.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 11:54 AM   #9
DSS597
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
DSS597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 185
Default

Let's keep this thread just about "bugs" that you may have found. It's great if your unit works just fine, but no need to post that here.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 12:01 PM   #10
HDClown
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Model: 8300
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 82
Default

Can all of you posting to this thread please indicate what software package you are using? Without knowing the software version, it's hard to know why someone may, or may not have a problem.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 12:20 PM   #11
propaneman
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Model: 7100i
Carrier: nextel
Posts: 7
Default

I had the same ringer problem as well but figured it out. If your phone is NOT ringing, look for the little yellow phone symbol that will appear underneath the clock. If you double click the end (red button) the symbol goes away and your phone will ring again. It was something to do with the way you end calls with the scroll button that will enable this feature. Hope this helps.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 12:55 PM   #12
skj8100
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 11
Default

i keep losing contacts dc #'s. i will re-enter them then all of the sudden the old one is back along with the new duplicate one. software=4.1.0.112
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 01:03 PM   #13
1badss
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: South Jersey
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skj8100
i keep losing contacts dc #'s. i will re-enter them then all of the sudden the old one is back along with the new duplicate one. software=4.1.0.112
I have that same issue with my 7520. I think it is an outlook issue but if anyone can help with this problem it would be great.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 01:05 PM   #14
Nick P
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Nick P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bay Area, CA
Model: 7100i
Posts: 16
Default

sometimes when i'm in the middle of a call the screen will be "frozen" i.e. i cannot change the volume or go my address book, etc.

anyone else experience this? very annoying
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 01:25 PM   #15
cecenst
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Model: 8700
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 23
Default

I am unable to install run the application loader from DM, it just hangs on reading radio software configuration. I am using DM 4.0 and the handheld software for the 7100i. Any suggestions....
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 02:04 PM   #16
Dawg
No longer Registered.
 
Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 31a6c9c9
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 13,962
Default

has nothing to do with outlook has happened to the same contact five times today i renter it and it will be there go back a few mins later to call that person back and its gone again I havent synced today so cant be outlook problem
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1badss
I have that same issue with my 7520. I think it is an outlook issue but if anyone can help with this problem it would be great.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 05:24 PM   #17
HDClown
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Model: 8300
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawg
has nothing to do with outlook has happened to the same contact five times today i renter it and it will be there go back a few mins later to call that person back and its gone again I havent synced today so cant be outlook problem
There is another thread about this that is primarily related to people have the issue on 7520's. The thread had no conclusive info but people said you need to make sure the Radio # is visible in the Outlook contact. I tried that and no luck. I guess I will next try it so the Radio tab is hidden.

Setting either makes no sense, but I'll give it a shot.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 06:57 PM   #18
Mr Pink57
CrackBerry Addict
 
Mr Pink57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: a van down by the river
Model: 8330
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 591
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cecenst
I am unable to install run the application loader from DM, it just hangs on reading radio software configuration. I am using DM 4.0 and the handheld software for the 7100i. Any suggestions....
Yes go to www.blackberry.com and upgrade your DM to 4.1 and see what that does.

Also issues I had where:

Freezing during call
Status Light going out
Screen Freeze
And not being able to get into my phone app

and I am on the same software as everyone else.

pink
__________________
[rubbing his thumb and forefinger together]
Mr. Pink: Do you know what this is? Its the world's smallest violin playing just for the waitresses.

Last edited by Mr Pink57; 11-01-2005 at 07:02 PM..
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 10:45 PM   #19
harryzuluberries
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
harryzuluberries's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Surf 'n Sun dude.
Model: 9630
OS: 4.iforgot
PIN: DUPONT FIFTH AVENUE LARGE ORPHEO ROLLERBALL
Carrier: the Titanic
Posts: 372
Post

Okalee dokalee neighborinos! my 7100i bugs. first off, i'm on software ver. 4.1.0.136. now that that is out of the way...

1. when i first got my 7100i, i went into the profiles and changed the default "classic phone" ringtone to another of the (*wack) offerings. when the phone rang, it would still ring utilizing the "classic phone" ringtone. i pulled the battery and haven't had the problem since.

1. the next bug is my phone can completely "lose it's network connection" (as far as the graphic in the upper right corner) while in the middle of a call and not drop the call. so i'm on a call and the "nextel" banner is gone and data shows an "x." and along those same lines i've noticed that my 7100i does not hold a connection like my 7520 did. in places where the 7520 would go to no bars but still be connected to the network, my 7100i loses the connection. i've found this phone to lose its connection way more frequently than my 7520 did. the only reason this hasn't become problematic yet is that it usually only happens for seconds and the only reason i notice is because my bt earpiece starts beeping when the connection is dropped.

still like the phone, though the build quality doesn't seem as hearty as my 7520, but i would expect that from a phone that is more consumer oriented, thus more disposable, imo. but i digress..........

*wack= not good; undesirable; also see: not the bomb
__________________
TAIN
www.myspace.com/tshaka_zulu
Do, or do not. There is no try. -Yoda

7510>7520>7100i>8830>8330>9630
Offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 11:25 PM   #20
skj8100
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 11
Default

i get that problem too just forgot to mention earlier. very annoying though
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

10x WINBOND W25Q80BVSSIG 25Q80BVSIG W25Q80B SOP-8 IC Chips FLASH AT2
$7.35
10x WINBOND W25Q80BVSSIG 25Q80BVSIG W25Q80B SOP-8 IC Chips FLASH  AT2 pictureFlash Furniture Low Back Designer Armless White Ribbed Swivel Task Office Chair
$82.97
Flash Furniture Low Back Designer Armless White Ribbed Swivel Task Office Chair pictureFlash Furniture Swivel Office Chair Modern Burgundy Mesh Padded Seat High Back
$159.59
Flash Furniture Swivel Office Chair Modern Burgundy Mesh Padded Seat High Back pictureFlash Furniture Green Plastic Stackable School Chair with 10.5'' Seat Height
$22.03
Flash Furniture Green Plastic Stackable School Chair with 10.5'' Seat Height pictureFlash Furniture HERCULES Series 881 lb. Capacity Blue Sled Base Stack Chair with
$73.53
Flash Furniture HERCULES Series 881 lb. Capacity Blue Sled Base Stack Chair with picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.