BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2005, 01:24 AM   #21
The H
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Model: 7100i
Posts: 6
Default

Please Login to Remove!

So far for me:

- Frozen screen
- Stops ringing out of the blue (it happened the first couple of days I had it, but haven't happen again)
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 01:36 AM   #22
hi-tech
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Model: 7100
Carrier: SprinTel
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skj8100
i keep losing contacts dc #'s. i will re-enter them then all of the sudden the old one is back along with the new duplicate one. software=4.1.0.112
I had this problem on my 7520. Everytime I did a cold reboot (remove the battery)...I would re-enter and get the duplicate DC's for this one contact.

I assumed it was some kind of data corruption...What I did was delete 'all' the DC's for that contact...Save the contact (with no DC)...(cant remember if I did the hard reboot after that or not)...then enter the DC#... save contact again....reboot just to test...hasn't done it since.

7100i - no bugs thus far.
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 05:24 AM   #23
mas90guru
CrackBerry Addict
 
mas90guru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Connecticut
Model: 9800
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 655
Default

1. Dropping signal from NXTL to X sporadically - though it does seem to happen mostly in an area of fringe signal - and at least once in an area where my 7520 used to drop.

2. Losing status light
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 08:47 AM   #24
martin_j001
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
martin_j001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Model: none
OS: s60
Carrier: Nokia e71 on ATT
Posts: 366
Default

I've got 4.1.0.136....


1. I do notice that it seems to go in and out of service more often than the 7520 did, but it doesn't stay that way for long and it also does seem to be in fringe areas as well. I also notice that the status light is still green sometimes when I have no bars and an "x" for data, and messages are still shown as sent with a check mark next to them on occasion when I try to send with the bb in this status.

2. I changed my phone ring tone and noticed that all the rest of my profile settings were restored to default for some reason.

3. Had the status light stop working once, went into settings turned it off and back on again and its worked fine since.

4. During use of BBMessenger, I tend to get no alerts of incoming emails or other incoming messages....

5. Also have had "NXTL" go to "NXTl" a few times, did a master reset and its fine....
__________________
www.PoliticalCancer.com
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 11:21 AM   #25
DSS597
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
DSS597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDClown
Can all of you posting to this thread please indicate what software package you are using? Without knowing the software version, it's hard to know why someone may, or may not have a problem.
I was thinkin' since this post is for the 7100i ONLY, it's pretty safe to say that the BlackBerry handheld software OS will be 4.1.

I see your point though, 4.1.xxxx.

Last edited by DSS597; 11-02-2005 at 12:12 PM..
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 11:50 AM   #26
DSS597
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
DSS597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 185
Default

I have a new one to add! Phone ringer just changes completely. I set it to ring tone "A" and it will ring just fine for a while, then for no reason ring tone "C" will be the ring tone. Pullin' the battery now...

Ahhhh, just figured out it was the profile that changed on its own, from loud to normal. I touched nothing, did it all on its own!!

Last edited by DSS597; 11-02-2005 at 12:01 PM..
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 01:27 PM   #27
DC Wuff
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Arlington, VA
Model: 8703e
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 7
Default

I'm on 4.1.0.136...

My main "bug" is not with the BB itself, but with the Desktop Manager Software. I'm running Windows XP and Office/Outlook 2003, and any time the DM software references one of the field names from Outlook, it's all gibberish -- looks almost like an attempt at an Asian font.

I've never installed anything -- even by accident -- and selected a language other than English.

Any ideas?
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 02:00 PM   #28
War Eagle
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Model: 7100i
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DSS597
I have a new one to add! Phone ringer just changes completely. I set it to ring tone "A" and it will ring just fine for a while, then for no reason ring tone "C" will be the ring tone. Pullin' the battery now...

Ahhhh, just figured out it was the profile that changed on its own, from loud to normal. I touched nothing, did it all on its own!!
Mr ringer changes every 2nd or 3rd day. It will ring with 2 tones at once! Pulling battery works for a couple days then it does it again
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 03:12 PM   #29
stonent
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
stonent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Model: 8220
PIN: FFFFFFFF
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick P
sometimes when i'm in the middle of a call the screen will be "frozen" i.e. i cannot change the volume or go my address book, etc.

anyone else experience this? very annoying
I've seen it all phones before.
__________________
Stonent

Prior: BES: 7510, 7520, 7290, 7230, 7130, 8220 (No Data Plan), Droid Eris
Post your question on the forum, don't PM me.
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 03:17 PM   #30
DSS597
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
DSS597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by War Eagle
Mr ringer changes every 2nd or 3rd day. It will ring with 2 tones at once! Pulling battery works for a couple days then it does it again
Yo!! I totally forgot about that! Mine did the double ring thing too the other day!!! What a trip huh!! Pulled the battery yet again to clear it up but we obviously shouldn't have to do that, it should just work properly.

I'm very glad I started this thread now and see that it's not just me.
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 03:38 PM   #31
DSS597
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
DSS597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 185
Default

Here's another small one. Went to turn the blinking LED off on ALL of my profiles, it just kept on working. Did the pull the battery routine and it still kept on blinking. Just looked at it about an hour later, the blinking LED has stopped. Ha, ha. Ohhh booooy!

The funny thing is my 7100t is right on point. I didn't have any bugs with that one.

More to come?
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:17 PM   #32
SlinkRN
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: 7100i
Posts: 12
Default Thanks

I was just reading through this thread since my brand new phone wasn't working and the support by phone said that it was because the Palatine service was out. Well, after reading this thread I decided to pop the battery and now my phone works fine! So much for phone support - I would have been waiting for days thinking service was out when a simple battery pop worked instantly!
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:40 PM   #33
stonent
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
stonent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Model: 8220
PIN: FFFFFFFF
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,734
Default

You should have done that before calling support. Rule #1 for fixing anything always reboot first.
__________________
Stonent

Prior: BES: 7510, 7520, 7290, 7230, 7130, 8220 (No Data Plan), Droid Eris
Post your question on the forum, don't PM me.
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:23 PM   #34
Nick P
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Nick P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bay Area, CA
Model: 7100i
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stonent
I've seen it all phones before.
so you experience this with your BB? or is it safe to asume this problem will/can be corrected with a firmware update?
Offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:35 PM   #35
stonent
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
stonent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Model: 8220
PIN: FFFFFFFF
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick P
so you experience this with your BB? or is it safe to asume this problem will/can be corrected with a firmware update?
I think it's just when the phone gets bogged down, nothing a firmware upgrade can fix. Only a faster cpu. The 8700 cpu is much faster.
__________________
Stonent

Prior: BES: 7510, 7520, 7290, 7230, 7130, 8220 (No Data Plan), Droid Eris
Post your question on the forum, don't PM me.
Offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 12:26 PM   #36
europamo
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
europamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Queens, NY
Model: 8830
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 219
Default

Im not sure if this is a device bug or a Nextel problem. When on speakerphone and dialing options such as my password for Voicemail, it does not allow all the keys to be pressed before it says Invalid entry. I went through the phone cue this morning to get my replacement unit and the system would not recognize me pushing the keys. It asked me 4 times for my phone number.

Anyone else?
__________________
"Your bitter memories still have time to turn into sweet ones."
Athos to d'Artagnan
The Three Musketeers
Alexandre Dumas
Offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 12:48 PM   #37
MrKyoo
BlackBerry Master
 
MrKyoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Model: 4s
OS: iOS
PIN: 79B32491
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 4,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by europamo
Im not sure if this is a device bug or a Nextel problem. When on speakerphone and dialing options such as my password for Voicemail, it does not allow all the keys to be pressed before it says Invalid entry. I went through the phone cue this morning to get my replacement unit and the system would not recognize me pushing the keys. It asked me 4 times for my phone number.

Anyone else?
Iíve been experiencing the same issues. Sometimes my pw works and then sometimes it doesnít.

Go figure?

-MrKyoo
Offline  
Old 11-14-2005, 06:34 PM   #38
Jophus0124
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Jophus0124's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Model: 8320
Carrier: T Mobile/ Boost
Posts: 82
Angry x and status

I get the problem that the signal goes out in an area that my 7520 had no problem theres an X but the status light is blinking green, Plus also i loose DC#.
Offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 04:40 PM   #39
DSS597
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
DSS597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: California
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.296
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKyoo
Iíve been experiencing the same issues. Sometimes my pw works and then sometimes it doesnít.

Go figure?

-MrKyoo
Yes, this happens to me too when trying to check voicemail via speakerphone. Not sure if it's a "bug" but it's something that needs to be fixed. I end up putting in my password first then put it on speakerphone.

Just wanted to let you know you're not the only one.
Offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 02:32 AM   #40
fliedlice
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
fliedlice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Orlando
Model: 8700G
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 297
Default

only ones I have are

freezing during a call
cant enter my password when on speakerphone

im on 4.1.0.136
__________________
Searching for a new blackberry......I just cant stay away.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

2pcs Accurate Voltmeter Ammeter DC0-100V Voltage 10A Current Meter 2-in-1 Amp 5
$15.74
2pcs Accurate Voltmeter Ammeter DC0-100V Voltage 10A Current Meter 2-in-1 Amp 5 pictureMINI Electric AC/DC OHM Voltmeter Ammeter Multimeter Multi MF-110A
$4.39
MINI Electric AC/DC OHM Voltmeter Ammeter Multimeter Multi MF-110A pictureICL7107 Digital Ammeter DIY Kit Electronic Learning Kit
$8.99
ICL7107 Digital Ammeter DIY Kit Electronic Learning Kit pictureRiden TC64 Colour Screen Pd Fast Charge Fast Test Type-C Voltage Ammeter
$17.98
Riden TC64 Colour Screen Pd Fast Charge Fast Test Type-C Voltage Ammeter pictureAneng An8008 True-Rms Digital Multimeter Square Wave Voltage Ammeter Max Dis 2Y2
$22.08
Aneng An8008 True-Rms Digital Multimeter Square Wave Voltage Ammeter Max Dis 2Y2 picture






Copyright © 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM © and BlackBerry © are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.