BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2005, 09:52 AM   #41
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Nope. I just want to use it on T-Mobile. That's all. No additional apps or anything.
Offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 09:54 AM   #42
zero1
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
zero1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: chicago
Model: 8100
Posts: 94
Default

http://cgi.ebay.com/Unlock-Your-Cing...QQcmdZViewItem
heres a guy who is unlocking them for cheap

when your phone is unlocked it increases your resale value first of all, second it will provide you access to any network that is GSM i.e.: tmobile, cingular, att, rogers, etc.
gives you lots more flexibility in networks, carriers, plan options
Offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 10:02 AM   #43
anthonymoody
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Model: 8700
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 255
Default

I'm trying this guy, cheapest I've seen. I'll report back...thanks for the link!
TM
Offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 10:03 AM   #44
zero1
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
zero1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: chicago
Model: 8100
Posts: 94
Default

i will second that if he turns out ok
Offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 10:08 AM   #45
likefre
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: here
Model: 8320
Carrier: TMO
Posts: 305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zero1
i will second that if he turns out ok
thakns nj and zero1,
i gues i'll wait since i can find an uunlocking service cheaper everytime i look for it (for the 8700) i guess somewhere down the road you will find it for free, like it is for lots of other phones, also im not planning on leaving cingular/att anytime in the near future
Offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 11:15 AM   #46
dolo
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Model: 8703e
Carrier: Verizon, Cingular
Posts: 181
Default

gsmphonesource seems reputable enough based on his ebay feedback and ratings.

Given the UL codes are generated during the week, we probably won't hear back until next week...but please do share...

Regards,
dolo
Offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 11:38 AM   #47
Boy Genius
CrackBerry Addict
 
Boy Genius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New York City
Model: 9000
PIN: FFFFFFF
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 781
Default

From my expierience you need an IMEI number AND PIN number to unlock a blackberry...I do not believe this guy on ebay can do it...
__________________
Boy Genius

The Boy Genius Report
Offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 12:17 PM   #48
knoppe01
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Model: 9000
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 41
Default

Just upgrades to 8700c from 7290. Our Telecom people told me to use the SIM from the 7290 ATTWS - worked like a charm and is unlocked as the 7290 was.
Offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 12:44 PM   #49
richard371
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Francisco
Model: Bold
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 941
Default

The guy has an email addy on his add so I used the contact seller to make sure it is really his account and it has not been compromised. Lots of times ebay adds with email addys on them are hijacked. Will report back. Also those who have success please report back too.
Offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 12:57 PM   #50
takeshi
BlackBerry Mensa
 
takeshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston
Model: 8310
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 7,741
Default

The ability to use an AT&T SIM in an 8700c doesn't mean it's unlocked. The 8700c's are able to use both orange and blue SIM's. The only way to tell if your 8700c is locked is to use another carrier's SIM or to go to SIM Properties and type in MEPD. If it says that the network lock is active then it's locked.
Offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 01:33 PM   #51
n1976jmk
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
n1976jmk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Model: 9930
OS: OS 7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 113
Default

I've purchased phones from this guy(Adam)/GSMPHONESOURCE over the past 4 years, his buisness started out on howardforums and grew to a real store, he is out of Las Vegas, awesome guy, check his website.... gsmphonesource

he is for real.....
Offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 04:57 PM   #52
knoppe01
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Model: 9000
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by takeshi
The ability to use an AT&T SIM in an 8700c doesn't mean it's unlocked. The 8700c's are able to use both orange and blue SIM's. The only way to tell if your 8700c is locked is to use another carrier's SIM or to go to SIM Properties and type in MEPD. If it says that the network lock is active then it's locked.
Question - how exactly do you do that. I see the SIM card under advanced options in the options area. If I clicl the track wheel my choices are edit SIM phone number, change PIN2 code, enable security and close.

In am able to switch from automatic to manual in the network area and scan and then change carriers - I thought that meant it was unlocked.
Offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 05:34 PM   #53
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Locked means you can not use a different carrier's SIM card in it. It has nothing to do with the network selection. Network selection comes into play if you travel overseas, and have a choice of carriers to lock on to. You can either "automatically" grab one, or manually select one.
Offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 05:06 PM   #54
projectorkid
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Model: 8300
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by knoppe01
Question - how exactly do you do that. I see the SIM card under advanced options in the options area. If I clicl the track wheel my choices are edit SIM phone number, change PIN2 code, enable security and close.

In am able to switch from automatic to manual in the network area and scan and then change carriers - I thought that meant it was unlocked.
You need to type M E P D while in the advanced options menu. The menu will then show youif the servies are locked/unlocked
Offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:43 AM   #55
jameand
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
jameand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Model: 8700
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by projectorkid
You need to type M E P D while in the advanced options menu. The menu will then show youif the servies are locked/unlocked
I just ordered my 8700, so I'm curious to see if mine is locked. I just tryed MEPD in the Options>SIM card and "Personalization: with a list of SIM, Network, Network Subset, Service Provider, Corporate" all have "Disabled" next to them. Does that mean it is unlocked? Is there any one source to find all the "hack" codes to really dig up the nitty gritty details and all "repair guy" codes?
thanks!
__________________
8700c--Cingular
Offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 10:33 AM   #56
knoppe01
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Model: 9000
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 41
Default

Thanks guys - I guess I'm locked - it says Network Active
Offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 10:47 AM   #57
zero1
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
zero1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: chicago
Model: 8100
Posts: 94
Default

theres gotta be some genius out there that will put together a freeware peice of gold that will unlock. kinda like serial key generators. if math has taught me anything is that theres gotta be some sort of pattern to it or to anything for that matter. it cant be that hard.
Offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 12:34 PM   #58
dolo
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Model: 8703e
Carrier: Verizon, Cingular
Posts: 181
Default

Zero,

you figure it out - you're sitting on a gold mine!

I will gladly help you "test" codes. ;)

ahahaha.

Snow coming in the NYC area tonight!

Regards,
dolo
Offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 12:47 PM   #59
zero1
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
zero1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: chicago
Model: 8100
Posts: 94
Default

your sarcasm is much enjoyed.
Offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:57 PM   #60
gsmps
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Henderson, NV
Model: Wedge
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boygenius
From my expierience you need an IMEI number AND PIN number to unlock a blackberry...I do not believe this guy on ebay can do it...
I can do it, and have already done it for several customers. The only thing with unlocking the 8700c is that you should have a non-cingular sim in the 8700c while doing the unlock procedure
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Msa Altair 4X Multigas Detector
$199.99
Msa Altair 4X Multigas Detector pictureMSA Altair 4X Multi-Gas Monitor With Charger
$149.0
MSA Altair 4X  Multi-Gas Monitor  With Charger pictureMSA Altair 4X Multigas Gas Monitor Detector w MSA Pump Probe & Pelican Case,READ
$169.99
MSA Altair 4X Multigas Gas Monitor Detector w MSA Pump Probe & Pelican Case,READ pictureMSA Altair Portable Gas Detector Monitor for H2S, no charger
$30.0
MSA Altair Portable Gas Detector Monitor for H2S, no charger pictureMSA ALTAIR 4XR Multigas Detector with Bluetooth [LEL, O2, Co, H2S]
$500.0
MSA ALTAIR 4XR Multigas Detector with Bluetooth [LEL, O2, Co, H2S] picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.