BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-12-2010, 09:57 AM   #21
Mikey_AGBoston
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Model: 9330
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 75
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Easy Peezy

Install kicked off on BAS at 10:00am
Completed BAS at 10:12am
Install kicked off on HA BES at 10:15am
forced reboot HA BES at 10:20am
Completed HA BES at 10:27
FAILOVER - HA BES as primary 10:28
Install kicked off on primary BES at 10:31am
forced reboot on primary BES at 10:35am
Completed primary BES at 10:42
Failed back over to primary BES
__________________
BES: 5.0.2, SQL 2005 (remote)/ WIN2K8,R2 / EXCHANGE 2010, RTM+RU4
Offline  
Old 07-12-2010, 09:59 AM   #22
wunderbar
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
wunderbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada
Model: 9630
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 300
Default

hmmm, the browser support is nice, now all I'll need to open IE for is for the company intranet.

Either way I'm still holding off on upgrading for a bit, as it looks like there are some issues I don't want to deal with.
__________________
Blackberry Admin
BES 5.0.2 MR4
Exchange 2010 SP1 RU2
Blackberry 9630
WES 2008 Alumni
Offline  
Old 07-12-2010, 10:03 AM   #23
wunderbar
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
wunderbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada
Model: 9630
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 300
Default

Also, for comparisons sake, I'm running 5.0.1 MR2, and my BAS.exe is using 449,008k of memory, and BAS-NCC.exe is using 85,376. I only have one instance of CalHelper running.
__________________
Blackberry Admin
BES 5.0.2 MR4
Exchange 2010 SP1 RU2
Blackberry 9630
WES 2008 Alumni
Offline  
Old 07-12-2010, 11:51 AM   #24
nobody7290
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: t-mobile Germany
Posts: 1,376
Default

Currently:
BAS: 588K
BAS-NCC: 123K

improvement over time ? strange.

I still havent got BAS running on the Server where the rest of the Blackberry services run see here:
http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-...-bas-dies.html

Meanwhile, I guess it just dies because of Memory shortage.
When the service starts, it continuously comsumes memory up to about 4xxKB, and, dies at the moment when the used memory is in the range of the physical memory.
Server has only 2GB of RAM, but, until now, this was not a problem.
Offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 12:47 PM   #25
nobody7290
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: t-mobile Germany
Posts: 1,376
Default

did anyone else notice a better behaviour of blackberry maps since the upgrade ?
2 weeks ago, blackberry maps suddenly was able to use cell tower triangulation, and now, after I appled the 5.0.2 patch I get a GPS fix in most situations in <4 seconds.

This might be just coincidence, or, because of the current weather, but, it happend exactly at the time after the update.
Offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 01:27 PM   #26
knottyrope
BlackBerry Elite
 
knottyrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Model: DT60
OS: 123456789
PIN: t of blood has been taken
Carrier: AT&T-US with I dee ten tee errors
Posts: 7,325
Default

you dont need a GPS, you need a wife that knows everything.
__________________
I had to fall
To lose it all
But in the end
It doesn't even matter

Rocking the Motion with out lotion.
Offline  
Old 07-14-2010, 09:21 AM   #27
alandry
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Milford Conn
Model: 9530
OS: 5.0.0.328
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 69
Default Did anybody go to SP5.02 from 5 MR2

I would like to do that and skip SP1 and the MR. I assume the SP1 MR is in the SP2. I think i need to do that on my stand along machine (SQL2005) and then do a conversion to SQL server with the new database. Do you think that would be the correct order. I think so as the SP2 will change the database so if i convert the SP2 database to SQL there will be less chance of error. Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Thanks
Offline  
Old 07-14-2010, 09:45 AM   #28
knottyrope
BlackBerry Elite
 
knottyrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Model: DT60
OS: 123456789
PIN: t of blood has been taken
Carrier: AT&T-US with I dee ten tee errors
Posts: 7,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alandry View Post
I would like to do that and skip SP1 and the MR. I assume the SP1 MR is in the SP2. I think i need to do that on my stand along machine (SQL2005) and then do a conversion to SQL server with the new database. Do you think that would be the correct order. I think so as the SP2 will change the database so if i convert the SP2 database to SQL there will be less chance of error. Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Thanks
In BlackBerry Enterprise Server 4.0 and 4.1, the Change Database button is available in the BlackBerry Server Configuration Panel. This option is no longer available as of BlackBerry Enterprise Server version 5.0.
To configure the BlackBerry Enterprise Server to use a new BlackBerry Configuration Database or a new database server, the BlackBerry Enterprise Server setup application must be run again. The default location of the setup executable is C:\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server 5.0.0\setup.exe
NOTE: After the setup has completed and the services restarted, message flow and organizer synchronization will continue as usual. No interaction is required by the BlackBerry smartphone users.

So you will have to run the installer before or after, your choice.

FYI

How to move the BlackBerry Configuration Database to a new Microsoft SQL Server instance
KB03112 - View Document
__________________
I had to fall
To lose it all
But in the end
It doesn't even matter

Rocking the Motion with out lotion.
Offline  
Old 07-14-2010, 11:15 AM   #29
JavaJunkee
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
JavaJunkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9780
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 156
Default

Got SP2 up and running on test. Flawless upgrade. Here's what I did:

Spun up a new VM and built it to match production (Server 2008 64-bit SP2, Standard), with BES 5.0.1 MR3 (separate DB).

Added a couple of test accounts, then upgraded to BES 5.0.2. Then just for kicks, upgraded the OS to Server 2008 64-bit R2, Standard.

Seems to be working fine.
__________________
BES 5.0.4 MR 11 (Bundle 234)
-Server 2008 R2 Standard SP1 (ESXi 5.5)
Exchange 2010 SP3 RU7
-Server 2008 R2 SP1 Enterprise
Offline  
Old 07-26-2010, 12:46 PM   #30
dcolpitts
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 8700R
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 42
Default

Just to confirm, you can not load Blackberry Enterprise Server v5.0 Service Pack 2 on Blackberry Enterprise Server Express 5.0 SP1, correct?

dcc

Last edited by dcolpitts; 07-26-2010 at 12:48 PM.. Reason: Typo
Offline  
Old 07-26-2010, 12:51 PM   #31
knottyrope
BlackBerry Elite
 
knottyrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Model: DT60
OS: 123456789
PIN: t of blood has been taken
Carrier: AT&T-US with I dee ten tee errors
Posts: 7,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcolpitts View Post
Just to confirm, you can not load Blackberry Enterprise Server v5.0 Service Pack 2 on Blackberry Enterprise Server Express 5.0 SP1, correct?

dcc
correct you can knot

BES Express 5 is only at SP1
__________________
I had to fall
To lose it all
But in the end
It doesn't even matter

Rocking the Motion with out lotion.
Offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 08:10 AM   #32
alandry
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Milford Conn
Model: 9530
OS: 5.0.0.328
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 69
Default

Does SP2 include al the fixes in SP1 Maintenance Releases 1-2-3. If so would installing SP2 negate the need to install SP1? I am on 5.0 MR2 and would like to upgrade and it would seem the enhancements are more on the admin side than on the user experience side. Is my assumption correct
Offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 10:09 AM   #33
knottyrope
BlackBerry Elite
 
knottyrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Model: DT60
OS: 123456789
PIN: t of blood has been taken
Carrier: AT&T-US with I dee ten tee errors
Posts: 7,325
Default

All SP's are inclusive of previous SP and MR.

Go straight to SP2.
__________________
I had to fall
To lose it all
But in the end
It doesn't even matter

Rocking the Motion with out lotion.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

HP 839B Microwave Amplifier operating & service manual 4614
$39.98
HP 839B Microwave Amplifier operating & service manual 4614 picture500pcs Die EXAR XR4741 HP Agilent Keysight 1660-0047 Quad Operational Amplifier
$3750.0
500pcs Die EXAR XR4741 HP Agilent Keysight 1660-0047 Quad Operational Amplifier picturePAM8403 Micro USB 5V Amplifier Board Bluetooth Digital Audio Receiver Stereo C
$3.46
PAM8403 Micro USB 5V Amplifier Board  Bluetooth Digital Audio Receiver Stereo C picture1PCS PAM8403 Micro USB Bluetooth Digital Audio Receiver Stereo Amplifier Board M
$3.43
1PCS PAM8403 Micro USB Bluetooth Digital Audio Receiver Stereo Amplifier Board M picture1PC For AVC DS08020T12H 0.50A fan
$7.0
1PC For AVC DS08020T12H 0.50A   fan picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.