BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2007, 08:47 PM   #1
newunit13
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 2
Default Dead 8800

Please Login to Remove!

I recently came into possession of a broken 8800. It was stuck in a loop, where it would come on for a second, the hourglass would spin, then it would reset and start over.

Reading in the forums I tried the walkthrough of:
What to do next if Jl Cmder will not connect and wipe - BlackBerryFAQ

I was able to connect to the blackberry long enough that it got to a point where it asked for a password. I entered the wrong password 5 times so that it would wipe the blackberry.

As soon as it went to wipe the blackberry, it stopped rebooting... but now it I'm unable to connect to the blackberry from the PC.

When I first put the battery in (or connect it to the computer sans the battery), it will light up solid red (the top light) for about 30-45 seconds then it starts a blinking pattern of

two blinks-slight pause-two blinks-long pause - repeat

Any idea on what I could do to reinstall the OS?

(Just so you know, I work for a company IT department, and I'm just trying to salvage this blackberry)
Offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 08:58 PM   #2
mckinneycm
Cisco Engineer
 
mckinneycm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ventura, California
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.421
PIN: 100001011001011000001100111011
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3,388
Default

If there is no OS on the device, Device Manager will say 'Disconnected' even though you can still load an OS. Install the OS on to your PC, delete the vendor.xml file, connect the blackberry, run Device Manager, and open App Loader. It should ask you if you want to load the OS.
__________________
Corey McKinney

www.coreymckinney.com
Offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 09:03 PM   #3
newunit13
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 2
Default

The computer doesn't even recognize that the blackberry is plugged in now. From the loader I only get the option for COM1, nothing for USB.
Offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 09:06 PM   #4
mckinneycm
Cisco Engineer
 
mckinneycm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ventura, California
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.421
PIN: 100001011001011000001100111011
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3,388
Default

It may need to be flashed by the carrier or RIM.
__________________
Corey McKinney

www.coreymckinney.com
Offline  
Old 11-08-2007, 06:11 AM   #5
greggebhardt
No longer Registered.
 
greggebhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FLorida
Model: 9000!
PIN: NOT!
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3,762
Default

It could also be broken beyond repair or worth of repair.
Offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 07:00 AM   #6
VOADAFONES
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: GOLD ISLAND
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TELKOMSEL
Posts: 7
Default

yes, how to solve this problem.... helppppppp us
Offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 07:03 PM   #7
ollie-clarke
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: lancashire uk
Model: 8320
OS: v4.5
PIN: N/A
Carrier: uk o2/ orange
Posts: 3
Thumbs up

[QUOTE=VOADAFONES;1130330]yes, how to solve this problem.... helppppppp us[/QUOTE

go back to the instructions try it again. it dosnt always work first second or even seventh time but... you never know! i repaired my dead 8320 this way it took 5 attempts. keep trying is my advice.
Offline  
Old 10-31-2008, 05:23 AM   #8
massaint
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 8700c
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Indosat
Posts: 1
Default how to fix the loop issue

you have to install the os installer first ... prepare the 4.2.x version as well for worst scenario (don't install 4.2.x yet)

1. connect your bb to pc
2. open desktop manager and click apploader
3. wait until the PIN shows up ... even if it is only PIN: UNKNOWN ... it's ok
4. you have to click Next, before it went to another reboot, or you can wait for the next loop
5. and do basic procedure for upgrade
6. wait until it finish

if this process failed, you have to uninstall the 4.5.0 OS installer, and install 4.2.x ... and you can do this procedure again ;)

good luck!
Offline  
Old 11-13-2008, 03:23 AM   #9
panhao6688
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: china mobile
Posts: 8
Default

the bb is very strong!!believe it,wipe~~~
Offline  
Old 11-19-2008, 07:50 PM   #10
sh6565
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: China Mobile
Posts: 2
Default

Similar issue - I wiped it using JL Commander, I then run desktop manager (with the appropriate OS installed on my computer - it's for an 8800) and when I run application loader, the blackberry just shuts down, reboots with the red light, is on for a second with the battery with the line through it, then shuts down again, reboots with the red light, then the battery with the line through it, etc... does it about three times and then stays off - I receive the fatal error message. I don't know what to do and I'm racking my brains out trying to figure it out!
Offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 11:37 AM   #11
JEEPers
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NJ
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.225
PIN: 22C60153
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 144
Default

I am having this same issue now. Was doing a upgrade and seems to have bricked the 8800.
Offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 04:31 PM   #12
Fooled
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 8820
OS: 4.5.0.110
PIN: Avail upon request.
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 6
Default

Try using JL commander from the command line...

When you use the interface to wipe it it doesnt do what a full wipe would do from my experiences

from the command line you can "attempt" to log in. After 10 fails it will enforce a security wipe of the BB, see if that helps
Offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 02:52 AM   #13
blackberryguru00
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mckinneycm View Post
It may need to be flashed by the carrier or RIM.
exactly
Offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:52 AM   #14
vdl68
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackberryguru00 View Post
exactly

Come on!! They use the same program to flash the phone!! ;) Program that was "ONLY FOR OFFICIAL USE" do cough cough... "somehow" get out to the "pubic"

Offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:01 PM   #15
krisdee73
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manhattan, NY
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdl68 View Post
Come on!! They use the same program to flash the phone!! ;) Program that was "ONLY FOR OFFICIAL USE" do cough cough... "somehow" get out to the "pubic"

True True True, the guys at RIM have given this to some of us...
__________________
KD73
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Hipotronics 100 HVT 100KV AC DIELECTRIC VOLTAGE TESTER MANUAL CABLES
$2500.0
Hipotronics 100 HVT 100KV AC DIELECTRIC VOLTAGE TESTER MANUAL CABLES  picture3/4 inch x 3 inch dielectric nipples (4)
$4.0
3/4 inch x 3 inch dielectric nipples (4) picture THUNDER T3 DIELECTRIC HEADBAND EARMUFF # 1010970 BRAND NEW IN BOX.
$16.99
   THUNDER T3 DIELECTRIC HEADBAND EARMUFF # 1010970  BRAND NEW IN BOX. pictureVishay RF POWER POT Ceramic capacitor TDZ 045124 R16 HQ DIELECTRIC
$80.0
Vishay RF POWER POT Ceramic capacitor TDZ 045124 R16 HQ DIELECTRIC pictureSafeWaze SW77225-UT3QC Arc Flash Dielectric Harness with Quick-Connect, Large/XL
$150.0
SafeWaze SW77225-UT3QC Arc Flash Dielectric Harness with Quick-Connect, Large/XL picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.