BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-18-2006, 05:33 PM   #1
jasonsto25
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Model: 8800
Carrier: att
Posts: 20
Default 8700c unlocked - DOES IT WORK WITH T-MOBILE??

Please Login to Remove!

I'm not sure if this topic has been covered yet.....I'm tryin to find an 8700 for my friend who currently has service with T-mobile. I found a great deal on a brand new 8700c however, it it presently locked to cingular. My question is if i get the phone unlocked and put in a t-mobile chip in, will the blackberry operate normally?

WOULD BES AND INTERNET WORK NORMALLY???
are there settings that i would need to imput manually?
Has this been done before sucessfully?

I appreciate any imput you guys can give! THANKS!!!
Offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 05:39 PM   #2
lgreenberg
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
lgreenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New House
Model: 8310
PIN: 2453F457 OR 242B5C50
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 2,527
Default

Yes.
Offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 05:53 PM   #3
saa001
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Long Beach, Ca
Model: 8330
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 37
Default

I just recently (a little over a week ago) did just that. I unlocked my 8700c and got T Mobile service.

When I signed up, they said that I would have to call customer service and get some settings changed. Instead I downloaded the T Mobile software and installed it on my phone and now it is T Mbile phone (acts just like a 8700g).

You can find the instructions on this forum for updateing the software to T Mobile software. Takes about 20 minutes or so.

Works perfectly on T Mobile, and in fact works better than it did on Cingular (it gets my Yahoo email almost immediately).

It is worth flashing the new software.
Offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 06:06 PM   #4
jasonsto25
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Model: 8800
Carrier: att
Posts: 20
Default

perfect sounds good! edge works flawlessly as well?
whats the best way to go about unlocking the phone? ebay? mom and pop store?
Offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 06:10 PM   #5
d_fisher
Retired BlackBerryForums.com Moderator
 
d_fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Model: 9700
OS: SID 6.7
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 4,455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonsto25
whats the best way to go about unlocking the phone?
Searching the forum.
__________________
Doug

Remember, please try searching first!

Need a screenshot? ... Like JavaLoader?
Try using BBscreen .....Use JL_Cmder!
or BBScreenShooter!

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 06:13 PM   #6
darmac
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Model: 8703e
Carrier: sprint
Posts: 38
Default unlock 8700

I recently bought an unlocked8700c to use on Tmo. All did was insert my sim card and the phone portion worked. I then went to my tmobile.com and updated my PIN and imei. It wouldn't let me put in the IMEI because it was a cingular IMEI. So i called Tmo Cust service and they had to manually input it into the system---as soon as they did that every thing worked great. I am still using the cingular software that was on the phone when i bought it and everything works flawlessly. I even have EDGE service.

Hope this helps...
Offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 03:51 AM   #7
trustworthy
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 8100
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darmac
I recently bought an unlocked8700c to use on Tmo. All did was insert my sim card and the phone portion worked. I then went to my tmobile.com and updated my PIN and imei. It wouldn't let me put in the IMEI because it was a cingular IMEI. So i called Tmo Cust service and they had to manually input it into the system---as soon as they did that every thing worked great. I am still using the cingular software that was on the phone when i bought it and everything works flawlessly. I even have EDGE service.

Hope this helps...
I'm thinking of doing the same as I have an unlocked 8700c. Are you happy with T-Mobile service?
Offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:35 PM   #8
darmac
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Model: 8703e
Carrier: sprint
Posts: 38
Default service

I am a traveling sales rep and travel throughout the state of michigan. While i find that Tmo doesn't have the coverage that other carriers have in my state, the price is by far the best. The blackberry service is outstanding, and even though Tmobile says edge shouldn't work where i am at, it works flawlessly. It is much faster then the GPRS.

Big picture is yes i am happy with Tmobile service. Oh yeah and when i call a customer serivce rep i actually can understand what they are saying! (not foreighn)
Offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:37 PM   #9
trustworthy
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 8100
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darmac
I am a traveling sales rep and travel throughout the state of michigan. While i find that Tmo doesn't have the coverage that other carriers have in my state, the price is by far the best. The blackberry service is outstanding, and even though Tmobile says edge shouldn't work where i am at, it works flawlessly. It is much faster then the GPRS.

Big picture is yes i am happy with Tmobile service. Oh yeah and when i call a customer serivce rep i actually can understand what they are saying! (not foreighn)
Thank you darmac. That's helpful.
Offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 11:27 PM   #10
cellphonemania
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Model: 8700
Posts: 6
Default

Now a good question is if I get the 8700g or 8700c unlocked, will it work normally on FIDO service?
Offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 11:32 PM   #11
mymitsu3kgt
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
mymitsu3kgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: West Warwick, RI
Model: 9780
PIN: 236676A8
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 1,213
Default

If they are all GSM 1900/850 networks, it should work fine. The 8700 is a quad band phone so it will cover GSM networks with 850, 900, 1800, 1900 Mhz frequencies.
__________________
T-Mobile Bold 9780
PIN: 236676A8
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

NEW MSA ALTAIR 4X Multigas Detector (LEL, O2, Co, H2S)- 10107602
$299.99
NEW MSA ALTAIR 4X Multigas Detector (LEL, O2, Co, H2S)- 10107602 pictureMSA Altair 5X Color Screen, Good Condition, Calibrated, Accessories
$699.99
MSA Altair 5X Color Screen, Good Condition, Calibrated, Accessories pictureMSA Altair 4X, Very Good Condition, Calibrated.
$309.99
MSA Altair 4X, Very Good Condition, Calibrated. pictureMSA 10092523 Oxygen Altair Single Gas Detector Technology (O2)
$10.0
MSA 10092523 Oxygen Altair Single Gas Detector Technology (O2) pictureMSA Altair5x Multi Gas Detector Used
$349.95
MSA Altair5x Multi Gas Detector Used picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.