BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-06-2007, 10:36 AM   #1
SimonMac
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
SimonMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leeds, UK
Model: :(
PIN: Absent :(
Carrier: None :(
Posts: 451
Default Vendor OS Info

Please Login to Remove!

I have an 8800 and it has the T-Mo (US) software installed, however I am using it on O2 in the UK will this cause any issues?
__________________
No longer have 15 Domino 6.5 Servers
No longer have 6 BES 4.1.3 Servers
No longer have 2613 Users
But still have the 1 Constant Headache?!?!

Offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 10:42 AM   #2
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

T-Mobile US has not issued the 8800. IN any event, feel free to install the O2 software onto it.

- Shut down Desktop Manager
- Download from the O2 site
- Execute the downloaded software
- Delete VENDOR.XML from your PC C: drive <-- very important
- Connect the BB and restart Desktop Manager
Offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 10:46 AM   #3
SimonMac
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
SimonMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leeds, UK
Model: :(
PIN: Absent :(
Carrier: None :(
Posts: 451
Default

You got a link to the o2 site?
__________________
No longer have 15 Domino 6.5 Servers
No longer have 6 BES 4.1.3 Servers
No longer have 2613 Users
But still have the 1 Constant Headache?!?!

Offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 10:48 AM   #4
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ware-code.html

About 15 threads below yours....
Offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 06:58 PM   #5
takeshi
BlackBerry Mensa
 
takeshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston
Model: 8310
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 7,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonMac
I have an 8800 and it has the T-Mo (US) software installed, however I am using it on O2 in the UK will this cause any issues?
Nope -- doesn't matter...
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

NARDA RADIATION RF DETECTOR 99899 NARDALERT 2270/01 MAINFRAME KIT S3 2270
$0.99
NARDA RADIATION RF DETECTOR 99899 NARDALERT 2270/01 MAINFRAME KIT S3 2270  pictureHameg HM8001-2 Mainframe W/ 2x HM8030-6 10MHz Function Generators
$999.99
Hameg HM8001-2 Mainframe W/ 2x HM8030-6 10MHz Function Generators pictureSorensen DC Electric Load MML-2 Mainframe w/ 4 MML-80V-60A-301
$1839.95
Sorensen DC Electric Load MML-2 Mainframe w/ 4 MML-80V-60A-301 pictureTektronix Portable TM5003 3-Bay Power Module Mainframe Chassis GPIB IEEE488 120V
$149.0
Tektronix Portable TM5003 3-Bay Power Module Mainframe Chassis GPIB IEEE488 120V pictureLot of 2 for Parts Repair - EXFO FTB-400 Universal Test System Mainframe GP-404
$629.0
Lot of 2 for Parts Repair - EXFO FTB-400 Universal Test System Mainframe GP-404 picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.