BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-06-2007, 11:21 AM   #1
Obsidiank
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: 8800
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 94
Default Data Issues? BB or Cingular, Warranty?

Please Login to Remove!

So I got off the plane yesterday and then for about 2hrs could not get any data service whatsoever. Resent service books, ran diagnostics, reregister hosting table. Diagnostic says connected to Blackberry but nada on BIS and BES. Then all of a sudden, everything came in at once and it was working.

Was working this morning till about 9:00AM and then boom, again nada. Haven't gotten anything for the past two hours.

Anyone else have this problem? Wanted to throw it out there before calling BB data support. I'm think since BIS and BES are independent of each other...that they shouldn't both be working..so maybe something wrong with my BB? Are launch party BB's warrantied by Cingular, RIM? Anyone know?

-Obs
Offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 12:55 PM   #2
richard371
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Francisco
Model: Bold
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 941
Default

I have a similiar issue but I can resolve it by turning the power off and on or going into the cingular broser and selecting one of the media sites. Once I do this the emails starts flowing and the regular browser works etc. There are a couple of threads on this. I don't think it is a hardware problem.
Offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 05:42 PM   #3
allankawakami@yahoo.com
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
allankawakami@yahoo.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.424
PIN: 215DA2B1
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 40
Default

have you recently upgraded your sim card? I had the same issue using an older sim card that did not have the capacity to handle all the new stuff. You need the new 3G Sim card, its free at cingular
__________________
Allan
Pin 23038281
850, 6280, 7100, 7290, 8700, 8100, 8800, 8300, 8900, 9000, 9700, 8530, 9700, 9800, 9700
Offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 05:56 PM   #4
richard371
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Francisco
Model: Bold
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 941
Default

My sim is 3g, I also have some coworkers that are having the same issue and have 8800s/3g chip.
Offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 06:05 PM   #5
dvallis
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8800
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having exactly the same problem guys. Data service just vanishes, even though the display still says EDGE. Had them push the service books, removed the battery, tried the WAP browser trick. Ugh.

You know, I'm not loving the track ball thing either. Its too damn small and finiky. Makes my thumb hurt to contort to use it. The keyboard is also more cramped than an 8700C.

The 8800 looks so good. They -almost- got it right. Fix the radio, give me my scroll wheel back and more room on the keys and its a winner.
Offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 06:20 PM   #6
mas90guru
CrackBerry Addict
 
mas90guru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Connecticut
Model: 9800
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvallis
I'm having exactly the same problem guys. Data service just vanishes, even though the display still says EDGE. Had them push the service books, removed the battery, tried the WAP browser trick. Ugh.

You know, I'm not loving the track ball thing either. Its too damn small and finiky. Makes my thumb hurt to contort to use it. The keyboard is also more cramped than an 8700C.

The 8800 looks so good. They -almost- got it right. Fix the radio, give me my scroll wheel back and more room on the keys and its a winner.

Same problem in Cingy. I will have EDGE but no service. If I turn off wireless and turn it back on -- it comes on to edge.

Support had me do a battery pull which fixed the issue.

I believe the issue lies with Cingular as I've had an unlocked 8700 which I used on both tmob and cing and never had the situation with tmo.
__________________
http://www.s-consult.com
Schulz Consulting
Sage MAS 90 and MAS 200 Support and Consulting
Offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 06:41 PM   #7
richard371
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Francisco
Model: Bold
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 941
Default

Yup this is a big problem. It is either a FW bug or something with the Cingular towers.
Offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 11:37 PM   #8
nimocone
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
nimocone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northern Va.
Model: 8800
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 215
Default

Had the same problem when I went out to L.A. Cingular had me pull the battery and they said they also had to "remove me from the network and put me back on". Been working fine ever since.
Offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 08:42 AM   #9
cdd543
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
cdd543's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: usa
Model: 8310
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 133
Default

Mine does the same thing, but usually corrects itself without me doing anything.
Offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 09:22 AM   #10
Obsidiank
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: 8800
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 94
Default

Looks like a batt pull is not enough for me. I have to do a sim pull as well. I already have a 3g sim..but it looks kinda scratched up. I will go to the store today and try and pick up a new one.

This has never happened and my BB has been working fine for two weeks now. WTF? I will have to go back to my 8700 if this keeps up. Really annoying. Going to try to load the 02 software and see if this goes away.
Offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 10:52 AM   #11
richard371
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Francisco
Model: Bold
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 941
Default

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...es-discussion/
Offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 04:38 PM   #12
richard371
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Francisco
Model: Bold
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 941
Default

Today it happened again even with the O2 software update. I find sometimes turning the power on and off or using the media net browser will not fix it. I had to do a battery pull. Since this does not happen on other devices such as Pearl or 8700 I think it is a FW bug. Very annoying.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

H2s Altair Gas Monitor Clips on
$220.0
H2s Altair Gas Monitor Clips on pictureMSA 10107602 Altair 4X Gas Detector - Charcoal
$250.0
MSA 10107602 Altair 4X Gas Detector - Charcoal pictureMSA Altair 5X Multi-Gas Detector With Pelican case 2 Batteries & Accessories.
$899.99
MSA Altair 5X Multi-Gas Detector With Pelican case 2 Batteries & Accessories. pictureMSA 10092521C Altair H2S Single Gas Detector Hydrogen Sulfide SEALED
$39.99
MSA 10092521C Altair H2S Single Gas Detector Hydrogen Sulfide SEALED pictureMSA Altair 4X Multi-Gas Monitor With Charger
$179.0
MSA Altair 4X  Multi-Gas Monitor  With Charger picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.