BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   General 9000 Series Discussion - Bold (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=106)
-   -   How to get Wi-fi over GPRS (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=149440)

sinecurea 09-10-2008 10:53 AM

How to get Wi-fi over GPRS
 
Hi Folks,
When I go to a website with normal phone GPRS and wi-fi turned on - the site downloads using GPRS instead of Wi-fi.

How do I get the Bold to use the wi-fi over the GPRS, when there is a wi-fi connection available?

Cheers!
S.

Cory Scheuer 09-10-2008 11:18 AM

go into options> mobile network> make sure connection preference is set to "wifi preferred"

sinecurea 09-10-2008 01:53 PM

Hi Cory,
In Mobile Network, I have:

Mobile Network: O2 - UK
Network Selection Mode: Automatic
Network Mode: 3G and 2G

I have no Wi-Fi preferred anywhere in these options.

Any other suggestions?

greggebhardt 09-10-2008 01:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sinecurea (Post 1094872)
Hi Folks,
When I go to a website with normal phone GPRS and wi-fi turned on - the site downloads using GPRS instead of Wi-fi.

How do I get the Bold to use the wi-fi over the GPRS, when there is a wi-fi connection available?

Cheers!
S.

If you are using a 8800, as indicated in your profile, the 8800 does not have WiFi.

Biggles 09-10-2008 02:57 PM

I have a 9000 but don't get the option to set 'wi-fi preferred'. For 'mobile network', I can get 'my preferred network list' but it just seems to be a list of network providers, giving wi-fi preference doesn't seem to be an option.

kaweh 09-10-2008 05:03 PM

I was told by Vodafone UK Techsupport that the BB Browser uses wifi if available while the Vodafone live browser will use 3G. It that reasonable or did they tell me balloney.

I also do not have a "wifi preferred" in options

John Clark 09-10-2008 06:22 PM

Do you have wifi turned on? Are you connected to a wifi network?

TallPaul86 09-10-2008 07:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Clark (Post 1095549)
Do you have wifi turned on? Are you connected to a wifi network?

I'll reiterate this as well - is the Wi-Fi logo grey or white? If it's grey it's not connected via Wi-Fi.

By default, the Vodafone Techie being right here, if there is a Wi-Fi connection then the phone will use that over a GPRS/3G connection...

To further aid this if you are using your wireless broadband at home for talking sake, you'll have to enter in the Pre-Shared Key and have it saved so that everytime you have Wi-Fi enabled and you are within range it will automatically log on via Wi-Fi

Hope this helps

John Clark 09-10-2008 08:13 PM

Not totally true. Wifi greyed out means that you're connected to wifi but no BB data over wifi (bold vs. grey wifi logo is similar to EDGE/edge or GPRS/gprs. Same with UMA vs. uma.) This can be because it just hasn't finished connecting, the wifi network doesn't support it or that there is no BB data plan on the sim card.

TallPaul86 09-10-2008 08:21 PM

Ah righty! So you still need a BB data plan to use the Wi-Fi features? That's a bit weird as it's like you're paying extra to use a feature that's already built-in...

A bit like a carrier charging extra per month in order to use Bluetooth, well that's how i see that anyways...

Well looks like im still learning new things all the time - the wonders of the internet!!

John Clark 09-10-2008 08:25 PM

No, you need a BB data plan in order to use "Blackberry" features. Email, pin messaging, etc. You can still use the Hotspot (wifi) browser to browse the internet using a wifi connection. However, without a BB data plan you cannot connect to the RIM data center. Think of it as a subscription to RIM. You still have to pay for that subscription. How you connect to it, wifi or EDGE, is up to you. The carriers charge you for the EDGE connection but your wifi is free access to the RIM system.

TallPaul86 09-10-2008 08:26 PM

Thanks v. much for the clarification! lol think i'll leave the problem solving to folks who know the product well! Back to scouring through the forums again... :razz:

John Clark 09-10-2008 08:29 PM

It can be a little confusing. You just need to remember that with a BB data plan comes a subscription with your carrier AND a subscription to the RIM data connection. It's two different accesses that are required. Most regular data plans are just a connection through the carrier. That's why BB data plans are a little more expensive. Both the carrier and RIM get a piece of the pie as they both provide services to make it work.

Biggles 09-11-2008 01:34 AM

I've only got the carrier data plan, not a BB one, so I only ever see the grey Wi-Fi icon.

You know you have access to it when the network name is also shown, as well as (or instead of) the mobile network's name.

I know I'm using Wi-Fi when I'm using the BB browser (as it can't use the mobile network if there's no BB data plan) but I remain rather uncertain how I know which connection I'm using if I use the Opera Mini browser.

John Clark 09-11-2008 01:38 AM

Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

Opera Mini doesn't use wifi alone.

sinecurea 09-11-2008 04:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by greggebhardt (Post 1095157)
If you are using a 8800, as indicated in your profile, the 8800 does not have WiFi.

I didn't update my profile. While some might, I do not post in a 9000 about a Wi-fi related problem if I have a 8800 with no wifi :)
Profile updated.

sinecurea 09-11-2008 04:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TallPaul86 (Post 1095641)
I'll reiterate this as well - is the Wi-Fi logo grey or white? If it's grey it's not connected via Wi-Fi.

By default, the Vodafone Techie being right here, if there is a Wi-Fi connection then the phone will use that over a GPRS/3G connection...

The logo is white - I am connected - the network name is showing at the top.
But it is not using it for the internet - the connection is far too slow and I can hear the interference with my computer speakers.
If I turn the mobile network off, the internet speed improves dramatically.

sinecurea 09-11-2008 05:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Clark (Post 1095687)
No, you need a BB data plan in order to use "Blackberry" features. Email, pin messaging, etc. You can still use the Hotspot (wifi) browser to browse the internet using a wifi connection.

Just to clarify, I have a data plan from O2 - push e-mail pin messaging etc.
Both my GPRS and Wi-fi work fine on their own - I'm just looking the wifi to take preference when it is available, which it currently is not. For me to browse wirelessly, I need to turn the GPRS off.

Biggles 09-11-2008 06:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Clark (Post 1095932)
Opera Mini doesn't use wifi alone.

It's able to use both, hence my question. But I assume it only uses one or the other for any one connection?

But can I tell which?

sinecurea 09-11-2008 09:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Biggles (Post 1096051)
It's able to use both, hence my question. But I assume it only uses one or the other for any one connection?

But can I tell which?

Hijack much? ;-)
Try what I did - bring your phone to beside speakers which usually catch the interference. Your GPRS will cause interference your wifi will not.
Could somebody provide any more help with my issue please?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.