BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   BES Admin Corner (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=21)
-   -   Can I add a third node to a BES 5 Cluster? (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=266379)

stillabikeguy 10-13-2014 09:47 AM

Can I add a third node to a BES 5 Cluster?
 
I need to replace my Server 2003 nodes with server 2008 R2 nodes, and want to leave SQL alone. Can I add a third and fourth Standby node and then decommission the old ones?

I would rather not build all new with new SQL and use the transporter if I can just add/remove nodes...

Thanks for any input!
Mike

knottyrope 10-13-2014 10:18 AM

Re: Can I add a third node to a BES 5 Cluster?
 
no you cant install a 3rd, but you can do a failover to new hardware twice to your new 2008 nodes

KB22499-How to migrate the BlackBerry Enterprise Server 5.0 to new hardware using the high availability feature


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.