BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-10-2008, 10:53 AM   #1
sinecurea
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 9000
Carrier: O2
Posts: 52
Default How to get Wi-fi over GPRS

Please Login to Remove!

Hi Folks,
When I go to a website with normal phone GPRS and wi-fi turned on - the site downloads using GPRS instead of Wi-fi.

How do I get the Bold to use the wi-fi over the GPRS, when there is a wi-fi connection available?

Cheers!
S.
Offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 11:18 AM   #2
Cory Scheuer
No longer Registered.
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 8900
OS: 4.6.1.199
Carrier: None
Posts: 2,622
Default

go into options> mobile network> make sure connection preference is set to "wifi preferred"
Offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 01:53 PM   #3
sinecurea
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 9000
Carrier: O2
Posts: 52
Default

Hi Cory,
In Mobile Network, I have:

Mobile Network: O2 - UK
Network Selection Mode: Automatic
Network Mode: 3G and 2G

I have no Wi-Fi preferred anywhere in these options.

Any other suggestions?
Offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 01:58 PM   #4
greggebhardt
No longer Registered.
 
greggebhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FLorida
Model: 9000!
PIN: NOT!
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinecurea View Post
Hi Folks,
When I go to a website with normal phone GPRS and wi-fi turned on - the site downloads using GPRS instead of Wi-fi.

How do I get the Bold to use the wi-fi over the GPRS, when there is a wi-fi connection available?

Cheers!
S.
If you are using a 8800, as indicated in your profile, the 8800 does not have WiFi.

Last edited by greggebhardt; 09-10-2008 at 02:02 PM..
Offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 02:57 PM   #5
Biggles
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England
Model: 9000
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 32
Default

I have a 9000 but don't get the option to set 'wi-fi preferred'. For 'mobile network', I can get 'my preferred network list' but it just seems to be a list of network providers, giving wi-fi preference doesn't seem to be an option.
Offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 05:03 PM   #6
kaweh
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London, United Kingdom
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.126
PIN: 25582E04
Carrier: vodafone UK
Posts: 4
Default

I was told by Vodafone UK Techsupport that the BB Browser uses wifi if available while the Vodafone live browser will use 3G. It that reasonable or did they tell me balloney.

I also do not have a "wifi preferred" in options
__________________
web: http://www.kawehdashti.com
pin: 25582E04
Offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 06:22 PM   #7
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Do you have wifi turned on? Are you connected to a wifi network?
Offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 07:43 PM   #8
TallPaul86
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
TallPaul86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Model: 9300
OS: 6.0.0.546
PIN: 27A2D112
Carrier: O2 UK
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
Do you have wifi turned on? Are you connected to a wifi network?
I'll reiterate this as well - is the Wi-Fi logo grey or white? If it's grey it's not connected via Wi-Fi.

By default, the Vodafone Techie being right here, if there is a Wi-Fi connection then the phone will use that over a GPRS/3G connection...

To further aid this if you are using your wireless broadband at home for talking sake, you'll have to enter in the Pre-Shared Key and have it saved so that everytime you have Wi-Fi enabled and you are within range it will automatically log on via Wi-Fi

Hope this helps
__________________
Had: 8700g, 9000, 8220, 9500, 8110, 9520, 8520, 8800, 9800, 9000 (again..)
Have: 9300 Curve (until the 9900 is released)
Offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 08:13 PM   #9
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Not totally true. Wifi greyed out means that you're connected to wifi but no BB data over wifi (bold vs. grey wifi logo is similar to EDGE/edge or GPRS/gprs. Same with UMA vs. uma.) This can be because it just hasn't finished connecting, the wifi network doesn't support it or that there is no BB data plan on the sim card.
Offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 08:21 PM   #10
TallPaul86
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
TallPaul86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Model: 9300
OS: 6.0.0.546
PIN: 27A2D112
Carrier: O2 UK
Posts: 180
Default

Ah righty! So you still need a BB data plan to use the Wi-Fi features? That's a bit weird as it's like you're paying extra to use a feature that's already built-in...

A bit like a carrier charging extra per month in order to use Bluetooth, well that's how i see that anyways...

Well looks like im still learning new things all the time - the wonders of the internet!!
__________________
Had: 8700g, 9000, 8220, 9500, 8110, 9520, 8520, 8800, 9800, 9000 (again..)
Have: 9300 Curve (until the 9900 is released)
Offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 08:25 PM   #11
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

No, you need a BB data plan in order to use "Blackberry" features. Email, pin messaging, etc. You can still use the Hotspot (wifi) browser to browse the internet using a wifi connection. However, without a BB data plan you cannot connect to the RIM data center. Think of it as a subscription to RIM. You still have to pay for that subscription. How you connect to it, wifi or EDGE, is up to you. The carriers charge you for the EDGE connection but your wifi is free access to the RIM system.
Offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 08:26 PM   #12
TallPaul86
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
TallPaul86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Model: 9300
OS: 6.0.0.546
PIN: 27A2D112
Carrier: O2 UK
Posts: 180
Default

Thanks v. much for the clarification! lol think i'll leave the problem solving to folks who know the product well! Back to scouring through the forums again...
__________________
Had: 8700g, 9000, 8220, 9500, 8110, 9520, 8520, 8800, 9800, 9000 (again..)
Have: 9300 Curve (until the 9900 is released)
Offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 08:29 PM   #13
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

It can be a little confusing. You just need to remember that with a BB data plan comes a subscription with your carrier AND a subscription to the RIM data connection. It's two different accesses that are required. Most regular data plans are just a connection through the carrier. That's why BB data plans are a little more expensive. Both the carrier and RIM get a piece of the pie as they both provide services to make it work.
Offline  
Old 09-11-2008, 01:34 AM   #14
Biggles
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England
Model: 9000
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 32
Default

I've only got the carrier data plan, not a BB one, so I only ever see the grey Wi-Fi icon.

You know you have access to it when the network name is also shown, as well as (or instead of) the mobile network's name.

I know I'm using Wi-Fi when I'm using the BB browser (as it can't use the mobile network if there's no BB data plan) but I remain rather uncertain how I know which connection I'm using if I use the Opera Mini browser.
Offline  
Old 09-11-2008, 01:38 AM   #15
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

Opera Mini doesn't use wifi alone.
Offline  
Old 09-11-2008, 04:50 AM   #16
sinecurea
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 9000
Carrier: O2
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greggebhardt View Post
If you are using a 8800, as indicated in your profile, the 8800 does not have WiFi.
I didn't update my profile. While some might, I do not post in a 9000 about a Wi-fi related problem if I have a 8800 with no wifi
Profile updated.
Offline  
Old 09-11-2008, 04:54 AM   #17
sinecurea
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 9000
Carrier: O2
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TallPaul86 View Post
I'll reiterate this as well - is the Wi-Fi logo grey or white? If it's grey it's not connected via Wi-Fi.

By default, the Vodafone Techie being right here, if there is a Wi-Fi connection then the phone will use that over a GPRS/3G connection...
The logo is white - I am connected - the network name is showing at the top.
But it is not using it for the internet - the connection is far too slow and I can hear the interference with my computer speakers.
If I turn the mobile network off, the internet speed improves dramatically.
Offline  
Old 09-11-2008, 05:00 AM   #18
sinecurea
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 9000
Carrier: O2
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
No, you need a BB data plan in order to use "Blackberry" features. Email, pin messaging, etc. You can still use the Hotspot (wifi) browser to browse the internet using a wifi connection.
Just to clarify, I have a data plan from O2 - push e-mail pin messaging etc.
Both my GPRS and Wi-fi work fine on their own - I'm just looking the wifi to take preference when it is available, which it currently is not. For me to browse wirelessly, I need to turn the GPRS off.
Offline  
Old 09-11-2008, 06:31 AM   #19
Biggles
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England
Model: 9000
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
Opera Mini doesn't use wifi alone.
It's able to use both, hence my question. But I assume it only uses one or the other for any one connection?

But can I tell which?
Offline  
Old 09-11-2008, 09:29 AM   #20
sinecurea
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 9000
Carrier: O2
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggles View Post
It's able to use both, hence my question. But I assume it only uses one or the other for any one connection?

But can I tell which?
Hijack much?
Try what I did - bring your phone to beside speakers which usually catch the interference. Your GPRS will cause interference your wifi will not.
Could somebody provide any more help with my issue please?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

SLBV3 XEON 2.66GHZ/12M/6.48 INTEL ID116550
$96.52
SLBV3 XEON 2.66GHZ/12M/6.48 INTEL ID116550 pictureSLBV4 XEON 2.40GHZ/12M5.86 3118C054 INTEL ID116549
$96.52
SLBV4 XEON  2.40GHZ/12M5.86 3118C054 INTEL ID116549 picturePROCESSOR INTEL XEON 2.66HGZ 4MB 5150 SL9RU SOCKET LGA771 INTEL ID41331
$35.34
PROCESSOR INTEL XEON 2.66HGZ 4MB 5150 SL9RU SOCKET LGA771 INTEL ID41331 pictureNEC UPD82537S1-003-F6 RCC-1B6566-P05 Chipset for Intel PIII & XEON Processors
$9.99
NEC UPD82537S1-003-F6  RCC-1B6566-P05 Chipset for Intel PIII & XEON Processors pictureHoneywell Xeon 1900 Barcode Scanner Desktop Stand
$19.99
Honeywell Xeon 1900 Barcode Scanner Desktop Stand  picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.