BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-22-2008, 12:19 PM   #1
MobileDeveloper
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Default How to Load Java Programs onto the BlackBerry Simulator

Please Login to Remove!

I have been trying to load Java Programs via the File -> Load Java Program

but there is no viewable result

Can some one please tell me where I went wrong

Also can some one please tell me the correct way to simulate JDE programs onto the BlackBerry Simulator ?
Offline  
Old 06-23-2008, 02:45 AM   #2
simon.hain
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Default

i ran into the same problem (some years ago ;) )
you can either put the new cod-files directly into the sim directory or download them OTA (bit awkward but works)
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Old 06-23-2008, 03:26 AM   #3
MobileDeveloper
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Default

Can you please say how I can generate the Cod file ?

Right now I am loading a Java file

selects "Build Selected" from the Menu

Press F5

If this is not the correct step , can someone please tell the right way ?
Offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 12:57 AM   #4
shraddha294
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
shraddha294's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 111
Smile

You need to use RAPC compiler to create cod files.
RAPC compiles jar or java code and generates cod files.

JDE does this by internally using RAPC.
Livelink - Redirection

Any further help this : BlackBerry - BlackBerry Developer Program | Resources, Sample Code, Developer Labs & Newsletter : should be useful
Offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 04:11 AM   #5
goulamass
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 217
Default

Be sure that your project is Active in its properties and when you ran the program it should be displayed on the simulator
Offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 04:38 AM   #6
MobileDeveloper
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Default

Isn't it possible for anyone to give me the necessary guidelines on how to simulate

Is it so hard ?
Offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 05:07 AM   #7
shraddha294
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
shraddha294's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 111
Default

Its very easy....
Have u seen the links posted above.... hardly any difference between debugging on simulator and debugging on device!
Offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 06:46 AM   #8
MobileDeveloper
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Default

Is it all so hard for the so called experts in here to Provide such a simple guidance

Couldn't some one even give me a simple 5 line instruction on how to simulate rather than expertly referring to some dumb links ?

Am I really asking too much folks ?
Offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 08:10 AM   #9
simon.hain
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Default

in the jde, create a new workspace. create a new project. add the java files to the project. press F7 to compile or F5 to compile+run(simulate).
you can also run the simulator standalone
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 08:22 AM   #10
MobileDeveloper
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Default

Hi Simon

Thanks very much for summarising the steps

I will try it ASAP

Also can you please say whether once I press F5 , the .cod file will be generated automatically ?
Offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 12:50 PM   #11
MobileDeveloper
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Default

Can some one please tell me which is the correct RIM package to be downloaded ?

Also this is the only screen I have always been getting whenever I simulate the JDE

I have attached it to this post
Attached Images
File Type: png 8120-01.png (1.3 KB, 18 views)
Offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:14 PM   #12
Dougsg38p
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Default

There is really no "correct" RIM package. It depends on your Blackberry target. The most common JDE's currently would be 4.2.1 and 4.3. You'll need to download and install the JDE, a recent Sun JDK, and (optionally) additional simulators, based on your target system. All of this is found on BlackBerry - BlackBerry Developer Program | Support, Downloads, Knowledge Base, Community

It is important to note that your compiled code will be forward, but not backward, compatible. In other words, if you are compiling for a 4.2 target system, don't use the 4.3 JDE.

The JDE creates the required COD files "out of the box". You may have to set up some environment variables (like PATH) to insure that the JDE finds your Java compiler. You choose the simulator using EDIT / PREFERENCES / SIMULATOR on the JDE menu.
Offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:51 PM   #13
MobileDeveloper
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
There is really no "correct" RIM package. It depends on your Blackberry target. The most common JDE's currently would be 4.2.1 and 4.3. You'll need to download and install the JDE, a recent Sun JDK, and (optionally) additional simulators, based on your target system. All of this is found on BlackBerry - BlackBerry Developer Program | Support, Downloads, Knowledge Base, Community

It is important to note that your compiled code will be forward, but not backward, compatible. In other words, if you are compiling for a 4.2 target system, don't use the 4.3 JDE.

The JDE creates the required COD files "out of the box". You may have to set up some environment variables (like PATH) to insure that the JDE finds your Java compiler. You choose the simulator using EDIT / PREFERENCES / SIMULATOR on the JDE menu.

Hi

Thanks very much for your help

Earleir on I had trouble compiling it as the enviornment variable of the Java path was not set up

I resolved it by editing the path

Right now eventhough it may be compiling , I am not at able to view any message other than when I select Build->All

Also even after compiling by F5 , when I searched for the latest cod files none was listed

Where have I messed up ?

I have downloaded JDE4.3

BlackBerry - BlackBerry Developer Program | BlackBerry Java Development Environment Downloads

and


BlackBerry® Device Simulators v4.3.0.97 (8130 Verizon)

Supported devices: BlackBerry® Pearl™ 8130 smartphone (8130 Verizon Wireless)
Offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 02:16 PM   #14
MobileDeveloper
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Default

Can some one please say the next step

I have referred to Blackberry site

BlackBerry - BlackBerry | Wireless Handheld Devices, Software & Services from Research In Motion (RIM)..

But they haven't specified how to run the simulator

Can some one please tell me the next steps necessary to compile the Program , Run it on the Simulator as well as how to generate the cod file ?
Offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 06:35 AM   #15
jeromeng
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 26
Default

After creating the workspace and adding the project and files as explained by simon, the next step is to click "Build" and then "Debug--> Go" to run the application on the default simulator; this automatically compiles the code to cod and loads it into the simulator.

You can download/install other simulators and then change the default simulator in JDE via "Edit --> Preferences --> Simulator".
Offline  
Old 06-27-2008, 07:53 AM   #16
MobileDeveloper
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 134
Default

Hi

I have been doing it for some time without any success

Every time I Simulate , I get the folowing error screen in BlackBerry

Do you know what could be the problem ?
Attached Images
File Type: png 8120-01.png (2.2 KB, 92 views)

Last edited by MobileDeveloper; 06-27-2008 at 07:55 AM..
Offline  
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Lot of 6 Vintage Apple Drawstring Bags For iPhone, Mac, Apple Watch, iPod picture

Lot of 6 Vintage Apple Drawstring Bags For iPhone, Mac, Apple Watch, iPod

$45.00



Retro 1951 Apple Computer Logo 0.7mm Ballpoint Black Ink Pen Gold Barrel picture

Retro 1951 Apple Computer Logo 0.7mm Ballpoint Black Ink Pen Gold Barrel

$56.41



Vintage Red Apple Six Drawer Storage Organizer File Cabinet  picture

Vintage Red Apple Six Drawer Storage Organizer File Cabinet

$35.00



Vintage  Rainbow Logo Apple Post-It Sticky Notes 4

Vintage Rainbow Logo Apple Post-It Sticky Notes 4" Rare computer collectible

$39.99



VINTAGE 1994 Apple Black Toner Laser Writer Cartridge M 2473 G/A NEW SEALED picture

VINTAGE 1994 Apple Black Toner Laser Writer Cartridge M 2473 G/A NEW SEALED

$25.95



Vintage Print Block “ Apple Corer Kitchen Tool “ Copper Face Block picture

Vintage Print Block “ Apple Corer Kitchen Tool “ Copper Face Block

$16.00







Copyright © 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM © and BlackBerry © are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.