BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-13-2008, 03:46 PM   #101
carsmovies
CrackBerry Addict
 
carsmovies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: GTA, Canada
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.190
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 684
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Quote:
Originally Posted by n00ne View Post
Does anybody know how to enter the APN now? I mean we can disable or enable the settings, we can enter the username and password, but how do you enter APN? (i.e. Internet.com)
You type it in like this APN: internet.com

LOL.
Offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 05:00 PM   #102
Battery
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Battery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Port Moody
Model: 9000
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n00ne View Post
Does anybody know how to enter the APN now? I mean we can disable or enable the settings, we can enter the username and password, but how do you enter APN? (i.e. Internet.com)
You have to check the box beside "APN Settings Enabled" then you can enter the APN Value
Offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 05:35 PM   #103
pnd4pnd
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Model: 8300
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 187
Default

i've download .210 yet having problems getting it to install on my bold. it shows available updates as .356 and .167 (current). i choose .356 (.210) and it comes back and says so software update required for your device. any ideas? i did already delete the vendor.xml file. any help would be appreciated!

eric
Offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 06:08 PM   #104
koleary19067
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
koleary19067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PA
Model: STORM
OS: 4.7.0.151
PIN: MOBILE
Carrier: VERIZON
Posts: 2,089
Default

Wipe the BB and load again.
__________________
STORM (9530)
Offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 06:09 PM   #105
carsmovies
CrackBerry Addict
 
carsmovies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: GTA, Canada
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.190
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pnd4pnd View Post
i've download .210 yet having problems getting it to install on my bold. it shows available updates as .356 and .167 (current). i choose .356 (.210) and it comes back and says so software update required for your device. any ideas? i did already delete the vendor.xml file. any help would be appreciated!

eric

Uninstall DTM 4.7 and go back to 4.6. DTM 4.7 is crap.
Offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 07:51 PM   #106
dbltap
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
dbltap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pflugerville, Tx
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.570
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 382
Default

Yeah... I lost a number of my custom ringtones... and all my photos attached to the contacts. Had to manually put them back. Also for the first time I could not connect to the BB network over WiFi. The icon stayed gray. WiFi would work to the internet. Nust not to the BB network and MDS. Had to resend the service books to get it all back. But, it is running fine now. Just the first time I had any issues with an upgrade on the Bold.

These release once working seems to be pretty dang good.
Offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 08:21 PM   #107
Dono
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Manitoba
Model: 9000.
OS: .215
Carrier: rogers
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pnd4pnd View Post
i've download .210 yet having problems getting it to install on my bold. it shows available updates as .356 and .167 (current). i choose .356 (.210) and it comes back and says so software update required for your device. any ideas? i did already delete the vendor.xml file. any help would be appreciated!

eric
had the same issue not loading and saying firmware newer. i just ran loader.exe from app loader and worked great
Offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:06 PM   #108
AllanRosen
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 153
Default

Installed it yesterday and had been totally impressed.... but today I had my first random reboot. It's really too bad RIM can't seem to lick this reboot problem---- what causes it?
Offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:16 PM   #109
carsmovies
CrackBerry Addict
 
carsmovies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: GTA, Canada
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.190
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanRosen View Post
Installed it yesterday and had been totally impressed.... but today I had my first random reboot. It's really too bad RIM can't seem to lick this reboot problem---- what causes it?
I've run every OS for the bold since .125 and also had about 4 bolds now and not once have I had a reboot. I don't know what you guys are doing differently with your bolds.
Offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 10:09 PM   #110
Technarch
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 28
Default

carsmovies: I noticed a reboot a few days ago on .185, which surprised me because I never got them.. this one happened exactly at the same time as I clicked on turn on wifi in the connections (was also connected to 3G at the time).. normally it is never an issue, but this time it was. I think wifi-related reboots happen to other people too, and that might be what is going on, and they don't know, but it is wifi all the time.

To those people I would say, try leaving wifi off and seeing if your reboots end.

Also, 4 bolds? What are you doing exactly?
Offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 11:19 PM   #111
AllanRosen
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 9700
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technarch View Post
carsmovies: I think wifi-related reboots happen to other people too, and that might be what is going on, and they don't know, but it is wifi all the time.

To those people I would say, try leaving wifi off and seeing if your reboots end.
I have never used wi-fi on my Bold-- and I've never turned on any wi-fi setting. It is not a wi-fi related problem for me.
Offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 02:30 AM   #112
shawntdot
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 67
Default

No issues to report. But I did notice I didn't lose all my ring profiles during this upgrade.
Offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 02:53 AM   #113
party_guy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: maxis
Posts: 34
Default

i have install .210,everything seems fine and the browser load way more faster than .190.i only having one problem that i couldn't adjust the phone call volume up or down.can anyone help me out on this.tq
Offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 05:04 AM   #114
akc786
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pakistan
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.246
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Mobilink
Posts: 280
Default

.210

is far better than the previous versions.

Working great on my Bold
__________________
Asif Chaudhary
Pakistan
Offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 08:25 AM   #115
Stinsonddog
BBF Moderator
 
Stinsonddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern California
Model: 9700
PIN: Agaboobie
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 5,518
Default

Are hot links fixed in BBM?
__________________
Shortcuts Rule!! Download Link:[Stinsonddog's Blackberry Tips ] GET TORCHED
@ Stinsonddog
Offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 08:40 AM   #116
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

Nope. Hotlinks in BBM are non-existent.
Offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 10:08 AM   #117
carsmovies
CrackBerry Addict
 
carsmovies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: GTA, Canada
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.190
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technarch View Post
carsmovies: I noticed a reboot a few days ago on .185, which surprised me because I never got them.. this one happened exactly at the same time as I clicked on turn on wifi in the connections (was also connected to 3G at the time).. normally it is never an issue, but this time it was. I think wifi-related reboots happen to other people too, and that might be what is going on, and they don't know, but it is wifi all the time.

To those people I would say, try leaving wifi off and seeing if your reboots end.

Also, 4 bolds? What are you doing exactly?

I leave my wifi on 24/7. Never an issue. If it is than it's maybe the router or the settings of it.
Offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 10:20 AM   #118
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

i leave WiFi on 24/7 as well, unless I am one for a day or more to an area that has no WiFi, then I turn it off.
Offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 10:51 AM   #119
BBHorrigan
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
BBHorrigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston
Model: 8900
OS: 5.1
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 285
Default

Thanks Jibi
Offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 12:12 PM   #120
conker
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
conker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.210
PIN: 249E86E3
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stinsonddog View Post
Are hot links fixed in BBM?
hot links?
__________________
NOT posted from an iPhone
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Hewlett Packard 70004A Display Mainframe Includes 70427A Microwave Downconverter
$59.0
Hewlett Packard 70004A Display Mainframe Includes 70427A Microwave Downconverter pictureTektronix AM503B Current Probe Amplifier w/TM502A Mainframe GUARANTEED
$225.0
Tektronix AM503B Current Probe Amplifier w/TM502A Mainframe GUARANTEED pictureSorensen MML-4 Electronic Load Mainframe w/4x MML-80V-60A Modules GOOD
$650.0
Sorensen MML-4 Electronic Load Mainframe w/4x MML-80V-60A  Modules GOOD pictureKeithley 7001 Switch System Mainframe S/N: 0579406
$355.0
Keithley 7001 Switch System Mainframe S/N: 0579406 pictureKeithey 7001 Switch System Mainframe S/N: 4118829
$355.0
Keithey 7001 Switch System Mainframe S/N: 4118829 picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.