BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2010, 08:48 AM   #1
sockfootball21
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 66
Default problem with coverage

Please Login to Remove!

lately i have been havin problems with coverage with my phone. i have been livin in a house for like 3 months now, i never had any problems till now. i dont have 3g in my area and untill recently i would have EDGE but now i have been gettin gsm or sos. i called att and they said im in a good coverage area and they guy told me it might be a sim card issue. i went to att and the replaced the sim card. but that didnt fix the problem my phone keeps goin into SOS mode or gsm. does anyone have any ideas how to fix this. i have upgraded to 5.0.0.238> i dont think its the os bc it worked perfectly for like 2-3 weeks before i started to have this problem
Offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 10:46 AM   #2
aberdeen_UK
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
aberdeen_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 90
Default

Have you tried installing the new SIM on another device to see if it works the same way?

Make sure that the SIM is properly installed. If all else fail, it could be another bad SIM.
Offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 02:25 PM   #3
Dubdub
Appleinator
 
Dubdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Model: App6+
OS: AJBR549
PIN: Ask
Carrier: ATT & Verizon
Posts: 20,038
Default

Have you called ATT and reported the problem? I had something similar and found out my house is in a "white hole" as they put it, plus one tower was having problems.

BTW, ATT does not guarantee a signal inside a building.
__________________
-->>BB FAQ

-->>Stinsonddog's Tip Site!

-->>Twitter


If someone helps, tell them by clicking the Thanks button.!!
Offline  
Old 01-05-2010, 08:30 PM   #4
sockfootball21
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 66
Default

Ok so shortly after I got my bold I changed the housing to white. I just put the original housing back on and it seems that my coverage problem is fixed. It was pretty dusty when I cracked my berry open again, I dusted it off and like I said it seemed to fix the problem. Is it possible that was the problem, dust
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Fanvil X5S VoIP 3.5-Inch Color Display 16 SIP Lines Power Adapter Not Included
$105.49
Fanvil X5S VoIP  3.5-Inch Color Display 16 SIP Lines Power Adapter Not Included pictureAvaya Vantage K175 VoIP System Video Conferencing Device
$59.99
Avaya Vantage K175 VoIP System Video Conferencing Device pictureJabra DIAL 550 USB VOIP-Phone Bar (System Phone, IP Phone)
$14.99
Jabra DIAL 550 USB VOIP-Phone Bar (System Phone, IP Phone) picturePolycom SoundStation IP 6000 VoIP Conference Phone 2201-15600-001 Grade A
$15.0
Polycom SoundStation IP 6000 VoIP Conference Phone 2201-15600-001 Grade A picturePolycom SoundStation IP 7000 Corded VoIP Conference Phone (2200-40000-001)
$265.95
Polycom SoundStation IP 7000 Corded VoIP Conference Phone (2200-40000-001) picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.