BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-30-2010, 09:52 AM   #121
dlautman
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
dlautman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.509
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 93
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Quote:
Originally Posted by urbanite View Post
Thanks for the screenshot! Your file date stamps are all November '09, but mine are early March '10. So I'd say that the OS5 install file you downloaded wasn't installed properly; you're still accessing the old version of the apploader files. You did double-click the downloaded file and successfully go through that installation process first, correct?
well the files for the OS were all March 1 2010, so that was correct.

I ended up going to a completely different computer, this time running winxp, installed Desktop Manager and OS 5 from scratch, and it worked fine. Did not have to use BBSAK. The other different thing, I had my SIM card in this time...... I won't if both changes had an effect on this.
Offline  
Old 03-30-2010, 12:44 PM   #122
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbandukda View Post
any idea on how to have Keypad lock on this new OS?
Please, please,please......pleeeasseeeee......can some one let me know this???

I have my MUTE key gone due to a hit on the ground, and I can'tfixit,so I NEED to use the keylock to put the boldin my pocket!!!

Please HELP!!!!
Offline  
Old 03-30-2010, 01:22 PM   #123
Bold9000UserNewby
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 2
Default Help -> only getting GSM network and no internet

I upgraded bold 9000 at&t from 4.6.0.519 package -> 5.0 listed top of thread page 1 here and phone no longer has access to data network. Used exact options with deleting vendor.xml and using loader.exe. Can now only make/recieve calls and text message. No Internet or e-mail. I upgraded and utilized the backup and restore option, the upgrade was successful. But, phone is seeing only GSM network. Tried using security options and option to wipe the phone and start fresh, but still only on GSM with no internet access still. Called AT&T and told to look at the manage connections menu option "Network Selection Mode:" and make sure on "AUTO" only my option says "Network Mode:" and only options are "2G" and "3G + 2G." I am on the "3G + 2G" option but still no luck. Tried battery out and in, and AT&T said that area I am in should be 100 percent 3G..... any help????
Offline  
Old 03-30-2010, 02:35 PM   #124
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

Wirelessly posted (8100 Pearl)

Use BBSAK to wipe and then reinstall last 4.6os and check if you have everything back again.

Once you have that, wipe again with BBSAK and install os5 without any sim inside,then do it again without any wipe (just over), and let us know!
__________________
My BB: 8100 Pearl / 9000 Bold
My Topics: Os5 without BIS/BES / Facebook 1.6 for Os5
Offline  
Old 03-31-2010, 08:29 AM   #125
Bold9000UserNewby
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 2
Default Nevermind-

I actually discovered the service area was weak, when I got somewhere else, I was able to get 3G and all is well. I have to admit that I used to get better service with the older OS software in that questionable area though. So far the new OS is a lot better and working w/o problems. Thanks,
Offline  
Old 04-03-2010, 08:37 PM   #126
outerheaven
New Member
 
outerheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Model: 9550
OS: 5.0.0.713
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Exclamation

I noticed this version does not have East Asian language,


Will I lose my East Asian Language fonts if I upgrade to this version?
Offline  
Old 04-03-2010, 09:38 PM   #127
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

If the language isn't included with this version, then yes.
Offline  
Old 04-04-2010, 08:41 PM   #128
GDBerryuser
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
GDBerryuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cortlandt Manor, NY
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.246
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 78
Default

Error message:
The Blackbery Desktop Software does not have Blackberry Device Software for the device that you have connecte to the computer. Contact your wireless service provider or system administrator

Any suggestions?
__________________
GDBerryuser
AT&T 9800
Offline  
Old 04-04-2010, 10:43 PM   #129
outerheaven
New Member
 
outerheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Model: 9550
OS: 5.0.0.713
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 9
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
If the language isn't included with this version, then yes.
Thanks.
Offline  
Old 04-05-2010, 05:02 AM   #130
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

Wirelessly posted (8100 Pearl)

Why does it install with only a few thins?
It seams to install only mail core files,browser and mail stuff!
No way to install languages,games or other things like that!

Anyone encoutered this?

Thank you
__________________
My BB: 8100 Pearl / 9000 Bold
My Topics: Os5 without BIS/BES / Facebook 1.6 for Os5
Offline  
Old 04-05-2010, 10:21 AM   #131
OVERKILL
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
OVERKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Model: 9900
OS: 7.1.0.391
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jDMJeRk View Post
Does anyone have a problem with MMS texts outgoing on AT&T?
What about SMS texting in a chat format.. Mine freezes every once in a while to where I have to delete the current message and start over?
Yup, I'm having that one. As well as period voice "chop" during phone calls.
__________________
950->5810->6280->7280->7290->8700->8310->9000->9800->9780->9900
BES Admin
Network Engineer
Blackberry user since 2001.
Offline  
Old 04-05-2010, 08:16 PM   #132
tankee531
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
tankee531's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Singapore
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.x
PIN: xxxx
Carrier: Singtel
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by outerheaven View Post
I noticed this version does not have East Asian language,


Will I lose my East Asian Language fonts if I upgrade to this version?

you may want to use this Telstra's version instead (see below)

Quote:
Originally Posted by devnull View Post
Offline  
Old 04-06-2010, 02:46 AM   #133
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

Wirelessly posted (8100 Pearl)

I don't have Bis or Bes, and would like to install this release.



I tried installing it without a sim card inside, and after a complete wipe with BBSAK, I was able to do so using Loader.exe



My problem now is that the setup have not install some packages, like games, themes and other things that are considered not cored packages (like browser and mail service that installed with the main os core files).

Other thing, I am on Windows 7!!



Why can't I go for installing them?

Do you think is my DM or os5 setup that are damaged? Do you think I should install a fresh install of DM and this os5 on a Windows XP??
__________________
My BB: 8100 Pearl / 9000 Bold
My Topics: Os5 without BIS/BES / Facebook 1.6 for Os5

Last edited by PIRATA!; 04-06-2010 at 02:47 AM..
Offline  
Old 04-06-2010, 10:22 AM   #134
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

I DID IT!! OS 5.0 with no Internet Service!!! ;)

Final guide on how to upgrade to OS 5.0 on Windows 7 without any Internet Service!!

Last edited by PIRATA!; 04-06-2010 at 10:27 AM..
Offline  
Old 04-06-2010, 10:42 PM   #135
kb8sbw
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Detroit area
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PIRATA! View Post
Please, please,please......pleeeasseeeee......can some one let me know this???

I have my MUTE key gone due to a hit on the ground, and I can'tfixit,so I NEED to use the keylock to put the boldin my pocket!!!

Please HELP!!!!
If you already know this sorry. The only option I can find is to set a password and then you can lock the phone by clicking on the "lock" icon. I found mine in a folder I created so you may have to search for it.

*WARNING* The phone will be locked but the keyboard still active so you could potentially timeout your password entry attempts if the enter key got bumped enough. The maximum attempts you can opt for is 10. I'm not sure how one would recover from that.

I have been unable to find any option for the unlocking the keypad other than the mute button. Might want to find someone who can fix it for you.

One last option would be to get one of the plastic holsters for the phone. You could remove the swivel belt clip from the back and use it to cover the keypad while the phone is in you pocket. My hoster covers the screen and keypad but leaves the battery door side almost entirely exposed so it wouldn't add a lot of bulk to the phone. It's not the best option but would work.

Good luck

Last edited by kb8sbw; 04-06-2010 at 10:51 PM..
Offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 02:52 AM   #136
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

Wirelessly posted (8100 Pearl)

Thank you! I'll go for the button repair as I have a coupples of hours free.

About the new os 5.0, I would like to understand how the new threaded SMS view works.

I am looking now that I can't save a draft message for a contact and just continue sending SMS to that contact because the draft SMS is occupating the write screen.

Other thing, the time and date does not display fully as before,so I can't see exactly at what date did it arrived or did I send it because for the current day and week the date is limited to the day name (not number) or nothing if its the current day.

Other thing,in the Help I see that I should have the noticed that in my message options I don't have the Display Style option..

In other words, is the message view as is and not editable, or is it a way to have it as the old 4.6 os??

Thank you.
__________________
My BB: 8100 Pearl / 9000 Bold
My Topics: Os5 without BIS/BES / Facebook 1.6 for Os5
Offline  
Old 04-10-2010, 08:37 PM   #137
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

5.0.0.592 released:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ilanguage.html
Offline  
Old 04-13-2010, 04:55 PM   #138
RAlfieri
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.380
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T Wireless
Posts: 59
Smile 5.0.509 Working Well

This version is working very well for me. Definitely have to be sure to remove any 3rd party apps and ensure that they are 5.0 compatible before reinstalling or they might take the OS down.

Regards,
Rob
__________________
Rob Alfieri
Senior IT Consultant
Offline  
Old 04-16-2010, 11:14 AM   #139
Rhyalus
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Rhyalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 9650
OS: 5.0.0.975
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 163
Default

Has anyone had any issues with GPS sensitivity since this OS update?

The problem for me is very severe. I almost never had a problem with this before, but now it takes forever to get a signal, and once I get it, it often drops out regularly.

Thanks,
R
Offline  
Old 04-16-2010, 12:31 PM   #140
rudysan
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
rudysan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Caracas - Venezuela
Model: Q10
OS: 10.1.0.2
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Movistar
Posts: 53
Default missing letter, low application memory

I installed this OS, in all the commands buttons, such as delete, save etc, it cuts the last letter. Also a message is showing with low application memory and prompting me to erase some of them, I did it but still.
__________________
Q10
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


C64 PSU C128 PSU. The Commodore 64/128 Power Supply. ADJUSTABLE OUTPUT picture

C64 PSU C128 PSU. The Commodore 64/128 Power Supply. ADJUSTABLE OUTPUT

$54.84



Vintage Calculator Commodore Custom Green Line GL-997R power supply TESTED WORKS picture

Vintage Calculator Commodore Custom Green Line GL-997R power supply TESTED WORKS

$39.99



1976 Commodore 899D Portable Mini Computer Calculator NEW in BOX Vintage  picture

1976 Commodore 899D Portable Mini Computer Calculator NEW in BOX Vintage

$450.00



23 WAY MALE

23 WAY MALE "D" PLUG DB23 CONNECTOR FOR COMMODORE AMIGA - RARE

$7.47



18

18" x 12" x 5" Flat Cardboard Corrugated Boxes, 65 lbs Capacity, ECT-32, Lot of

$88.25



Windsor Commodore 36V 20 Inch Duo Carpet Extractor / Cleaner 224 Hours NICE picture

Windsor Commodore 36V 20 Inch Duo Carpet Extractor / Cleaner 224 Hours NICE

$799.00







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.