BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-24-2010, 03:01 AM   #81
jDMJeRk
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 158
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Quote:
Originally Posted by smiller85 View Post
I tried the last several versions of 5.0, but continued to have issues with garbled calls on AT&T. Happened several times a day. I went back to 4.6 (that's a bit of a pain) and no more garbled calls in the last 2 weeks.

I liked some of the new features (chat-type texting and new BB messenger), but the garbled call thing was a deal killer.

Anyone else who had this issue jumped into this release yet?
I've experienced that as well.. I hope it fixes its self every time they come up with a new OS but have yet to experience it. I will say though it has gotten better and happens less frequently.
Offline  
Old 04-25-2010, 05:20 PM   #82
adike
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the instructions.

Tried this method on windows 7. When I click "Compatibility Files", it only shows one file. pool.bin.

But I deleted Vendor.xml from the directory. Installed everything, but the phone still shows AT-T logo when loading. Is it supposed to do so?

Vendor ID is 102.

Thanks
Offline  
Old 04-25-2010, 05:36 PM   #83
John Clark
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,720
Default

Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

And it will always say ATT. That can't be changed.
Offline  
Old 04-25-2010, 11:23 PM   #84
adike
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 7
Default

oh ok, thanks.. for some reason I thought that deleting the Vendor.xml file will sort of clear that part...not a big deal... thanks
Offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 08:22 AM   #85
bdj6020
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Model: 9000
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 32
Angry

After I loaded this I did have about 8MB more free memory available. However, it has one bug that is driving me absolutely bonkers. Viewed SMS messages do not disappear from hidden today views. Driving me crazy I say! Enough that I may backrev.
Offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 12:01 PM   #86
mdpy1
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: ITALY
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Clark View Post
Wirelessly posted (BB 11020)

And it will always say ATT. That can't be changed.
But is there an "unbranded" version around ?

If I load the version linked at the beginning of the thread (5.0.0.1004/5.0.0.592 for Azercell) what logo will be displayed ?

Thanks
Offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 12:34 PM   #87
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

Installaton good, but now I don't have any Sudoku, Klondike, Texas Hold King 2 software installed (not showing under the Application List) and no App World icon (but App World app instaled).

Any help about how to instal only the 3 games and enable the App World icon?!?
__________________
My BB: 8100 Pearl / 9000 Bold
My Topics: Os5 without BIS/BES / Facebook 1.6 for Os5

Last edited by PIRATA!; 04-26-2010 at 02:17 PM..
Offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 04:47 PM   #88
darcypa
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
darcypa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delisle SK Canada
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 25
Default Can't load 1004/592

I just had my Bold 9000 replaced because the unit kept rebooting all by itself. I suspect the battery case issue in that if i bumped the unit, picked it up too quick or sent it down roughly it would reboot.

Rogers sent out a refurb as a replacement unit and I just got it started up. The old unit had 860/509 installed and I liked it. I went to install 1004/592 on this refurbed device and I was getting some sort of weird error message from the launcher "The blackberry Desktop software does not have blackberry device software for the device you have connected to the computer. Contact your wireless service provider or system administrator." or when using desktop manager I was getting "the blackberry device software upgrade includes new features and significant improvements". (yes I removed vender.xml)

I tried a few things, - uninstall everything, re-install same result. Currently upgrading to the Rogers version of 4.6 (518/248) and that did work.

Any ideas?
Offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 05:26 PM   #89
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

Wirelessly posted (8100 Pearl)

Quote:
Originally Posted by darcypa
I just had my Bold 9000 replaced because the unit kept rebooting all by itself. I suspect the battery case issue in that if i bumped the unit, picked it up too quick or sent it down roughly it would reboot.

Rogers sent out a refurb as a replacement unit and I just got it started up. The old unit had 860/509 installed and I liked it. I went to install 1004/592 on this refurbed device and I was getting some sort of weird error message from the launcher "The blackberry Desktop software does not have blackberry device software for the device you have connected to the computer. Contact your wireless service provider or system administrator." or when using desktop manager I was getting "the blackberry device software upgrade includes new features and significant improvements". (yes I removed vender.xml)

I tried a few things, - uninstall everything, re-install same result. Currently upgrading to the Rogers version of 4.6 (518/248) and that did work.

Any ideas?
Upgrade like if you have no BIS/BES. In that way you should be sure to install everything and correctly.


Ps: anyone had my issue posted above about the games not installed and AppWorld not showing???
__________________
My BB: 8100 Pearl / 9000 Bold
My Topics: Os5 without BIS/BES / Facebook 1.6 for Os5
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 07:58 AM   #90
espresso
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Etisalate
Posts: 18
Default

Just recently after I rebooted my bold, I'm always getting that I have 3 SMS/MMS un-read, and I have the nice little red star on the top right corner.
I enter the SMS/MMS view, nothing is there.
I have deleted all the sms/mms but still I'm getting that I have 3 messages there.

Tried all different sort of tricks, but none seem to work.
Any ideas how to sort this issue out?

Thanks,
Espresso
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 08:23 AM   #91
jweinraub
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdpy1 View Post
But is there an "unbranded" version around ?

If I load the version linked at the beginning of the thread (5.0.0.1004/5.0.0.592 for Azercell) what logo will be displayed ?

Thanks
Unbranded is in reference to hardware. You will need to buy it on ebay for about $600+.

There really isn't that many benefits to an unbranded phone opposed to an unlocked phone. Sans the logo and the disgusting white keyboard (which can be replaced for about $15 on ebay). BBMaps still vanishes with an unbranded phone on AT&Ts network. You still get all of the crap icons. And iirc, the 2G/3G lock is no more?

Most of the things AT&T does can be fixed via hacks and/or mods.

Now don't get me wrong, I am using an unbranded phone, but if I know what I knew today, I'd probably just get the AT&T phone and hack it away.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 06:16 PM   #92
RAlfieri
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.380
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T Wireless
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by espresso View Post
Just recently after I rebooted my bold, I'm always getting that I have 3 SMS/MMS un-read, and I have the nice little red star on the top right corner.
I enter the SMS/MMS view, nothing is there.
I have deleted all the sms/mms but still I'm getting that I have 3 messages there.

Tried all different sort of tricks, but none seem to work.
Any ideas how to sort this issue out?
Try just going to the date header and selecting Mark Prior Read to see if it clears out the notification.

Rob
__________________
Rob Alfieri
Senior IT Consultant
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 06:18 PM   #93
RAlfieri
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.380
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T Wireless
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PIRATA! View Post
Ps: anyone had my issue posted above about the games not installed and AppWorld not showing???
You cannot upgrade from 4.x to 5.x with AppWorld installed. You have to download and reinstall it. It is best to remove any 3rd party applications from the Blackberry before upgrading to 5.x from 4.x to avoid any compatibility issues.

Rob
__________________
Rob Alfieri
Senior IT Consultant
Offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 06:24 PM   #94
RAlfieri
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.380
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T Wireless
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ambi View Post
Upgraded to this version few days ago, and now I have to recharge my battery 3-4 times a day. Lots of time that my device freezes. And my device get very warm. Any idea why this happen?
The device can get extremely warm if an app is running the background OR if there is poor signal strength. When I was in Colorado Springs, I had to turn off 3G because my transmitter powered up so hard it drained my battery in just a few hours. With 2G it lasted all day long.

I've noticed that in some cities, AT&T 3G is spectacular and in others (like Houston), it just plain sucks. I've complained repeatedly to no avail. They supposedly just spent millions to upgrade Houston and everyone in my family is having the same problems, especially with dropped calls. This is not BB-specific. We have a wide array of devices.

Rob
__________________
Rob Alfieri
Senior IT Consultant
Offline  
Old 04-28-2010, 02:49 AM   #95
tankee531
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
tankee531's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Singapore
Model: 9800
OS: 6.0.0.x
PIN: xxxx
Carrier: Singtel
Posts: 375
Default

Singtel has released the All Language version for this release.

https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...3314DF2B3CB9CE
Offline  
Old 04-28-2010, 12:05 PM   #96
yeria
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.681
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tankee531 View Post
Singtel has released the All Language version for this release.

https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...3314DF2B3CB9CE
Did they include East Asian languages? I downloaded All Language versions many times but I have yet to see any package includes East Asian languages...as if those are not part of "all languages" in the world...
Offline  
Old 04-28-2010, 01:52 PM   #97
darcypa
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
darcypa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delisle SK Canada
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 25
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by PIRATA! View Post
Wirelessly posted (8100 Pearl)



Upgrade like if you have no BIS/BES. In that way you should be sure to install everything and correctly.


Ps: anyone had my issue posted above about the games not installed and AppWorld not showing???
Strange, I uploaded the .860/509 and that loaded fine and now proceeding with .1004/592 and it seems to be going OK.
When I went from 4.6 to 5.0 .860/509 I did have to reinstall google talk and BlackBerry App worked but the games were there.
I will post regarding the Games and App world for the upgrade to .1004

darcy
Offline  
Old 04-28-2010, 04:02 PM   #98
PIRATA!
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pisa, Italy
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0
Carrier: 3 Italy
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAlfieri View Post
You cannot upgrade from 4.x to 5.x with AppWorld installed. You have to download and reinstall it. It is best to remove any 3rd party applications from the Blackberry before upgrading to 5.x from 4.x to avoid any compatibility issues.

Rob
I come from the last 5.x, not from 4.x, so where is my AppWorld icon?
Where can I download it again?
Is there an OTA link please??

Quote:
Originally Posted by darcypa View Post
Strange, I uploaded the .860/509 and that loaded fine and now proceeding with .1004/592 and it seems to be going OK.
When I went from 4.6 to 5.0 .860/509 I did have to reinstall google talk and BlackBerry App worked but the games were there.
I will post regarding the Games and App world for the upgrade to .1004

darcy
Please let me know when you asap! ;)
__________________
My BB: 8100 Pearl / 9000 Bold
My Topics: Os5 without BIS/BES / Facebook 1.6 for Os5
Offline  
Old 04-28-2010, 04:18 PM   #99
miamirulz29
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
miamirulz29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The 305!
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.592
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 1,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PIRATA! View Post
I come from the last 5.x, not from 4.x, so where is my AppWorld icon?
Where can I download it again?
Is there an OTA link please??
BlackBerry - App World - Official Store for BlackBerry Apps
__________________
This isn't the real Caesar's Palace, is it?
What do you mean?
Did um, did Caesar live here?
Um... no.
I didn't think so.
Offline  
Old 04-28-2010, 04:34 PM   #100
darcypa
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
darcypa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delisle SK Canada
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 25
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by darcypa View Post
Strange, I uploaded the .860/509 and that loaded fine and now proceeding with .1004/592 and it seems to be going OK.
When I went from 4.6 to 5.0 .860/509 I did have to reinstall google talk and BlackBerry App worked but the games were there.
I will post regarding the Games and App world for the upgrade to .1004

darcy
Yip, Games are gone - Only have Brick Breaker and wold mole in games folder, and bubble bash demo and World Series of Poker in Applications folder.

Darcy
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


VINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A  With A Cable Connection. picture

VINTAGE APPLE LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD 820-0522-A With A Cable Connection.

$99.99



APPLE 820-0522-A 630-0895-B LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD > picture

APPLE 820-0522-A 630-0895-B LITE VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD >

$149.99



APPLE 630-0895-B  VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD VINTAGE picture

APPLE 630-0895-B VRAM 128K X 8 BOARD CARD VINTAGE

$74.77



128K RAM - APPLE - ORIGINAL APPLE prototype BOARD picture

128K RAM - APPLE - ORIGINAL APPLE prototype BOARD

$401.25







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.