BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-15-2007, 01:06 PM   #1
CanuckBB
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
CanuckBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: YYZ
Model: 9900
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 1,183
Default TN 5.1.0.29 and Canada

Please Login to Remove!

I loaded TN 5.1.0.29 on my Rogers 8800. Everything works fine except using Canadian addresses from the address book, Either from inside TN, or from the 'Drive To' option from inside the address book. US addresses are OK, and I can key in a Canadian address.

Anybody else experiencing this problem?
Offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 09:12 PM   #2
chillspace
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Model: 8800R
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers Wireless
Posts: 58
Default

Was this officially released by Telenav for the Rogers BB platform? No indication of it on their site or in their forums.
__________________
Eric J
Unlocked Blackberry 8800 on Rogers Wireless
Offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 11:56 AM   #3
CanuckBB
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
CanuckBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: YYZ
Model: 9900
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 1,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chillspace View Post
Was this officially released by Telenav for the Rogers BB platform? No indication of it on their site or in their forums.
No, but it should not matter. If you are a US customer that has Canadian addresses in your address book, what do you do?
Offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 01:21 PM   #4
pondorpool
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
pondorpool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Great White North
Model: 8800
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanuckBB View Post
I loaded TN 5.1.0.29 on my Rogers 8800. Everything works fine except using Canadian addresses from the address book, Either from inside TN, or from the 'Drive To' option from inside the address book. US addresses are OK, and I can key in a Canadian address.

Anybody else experiencing this problem?
So my set up is a little different in that I'm using a 8800 through Cingular but live in Canada. Never-the-less I have the same kind of problem. It appears that when you select a name from the Address book within TeleNav it automatically assumes that the address is in the US - regardless of the Country that is listed in the "Country" field in the address book. When selecting an address from the BB Address book and selecting "Drive To" then it at least prompts you with a screen showing the address you are requesting on which you can change the Country from United States to Canada - then it works fine.

I'd say it's just a case of US-centric programming and we'll have to wait until they come up with a new rev of the software.
Offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 07:11 PM   #5
G16aByT3
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 8800
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 12
Default

I have an 8800 with Rogers and successfully installed TN 5.1 but what is the PIN that it asks for? I tried the last 4 digits of my phone number but it doesnt work. I would like to see what it has before I revert back to 4.7

Thanks

G16aByT3
Offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 09:46 AM   #6
CanuckBB
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
CanuckBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: YYZ
Model: 9900
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 1,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pondorpool View Post
So my set up is a little different in that I'm using a 8800 through Cingular but live in Canada. Never-the-less I have the same kind of problem. It appears that when you select a name from the Address book within TeleNav it automatically assumes that the address is in the US - regardless of the Country that is listed in the "Country" field in the address book. When selecting an address from the BB Address book and selecting "Drive To" then it at least prompts you with a screen showing the address you are requesting on which you can change the Country from United States to Canada - then it works fine.

I'd say it's just a case of US-centric programming and we'll have to wait until they come up with a new rev of the software.
But 4.7 works properly.
Offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 09:47 AM   #7
CanuckBB
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
CanuckBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: YYZ
Model: 9900
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 1,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G16aByT3 View Post
I have an 8800 with Rogers and successfully installed TN 5.1 but what is the PIN that it asks for? I tried the last 4 digits of my phone number but it doesnt work. I would like to see what it has before I revert back to 4.7

Thanks

G16aByT3
Go to the Telenav website and set up a MyTelenav account, they will e-mail you the PIN.
Offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 10:52 AM   #8
G16aByT3
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 8800
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanuckBB View Post
Go to the Telenav website and set up a MyTelenav account, they will e-mail you the PIN.
If I setup an account do I need to pay extra on top of what I am paying Rogers? This is confusing.

Thanks

G16aByT3
Offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 01:09 PM   #9
CanuckBB
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
CanuckBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: YYZ
Model: 9900
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 1,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G16aByT3 View Post
If I setup an account do I need to pay extra on top of what I am paying Rogers? This is confusing.

Thanks

G16aByT3
No you don't.
Offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 01:24 PM   #10
G16aByT3
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 8800
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 12
Angry Telenav are a bunch of HOSERS!!

[RANT]
I have never been so disgruntled by this company in my life. After talking to 4 CSRs and waiting a total of 2.5 hours to speak to them. They still don't provide service to their customers. Albeit that I am on Rogers, but I want to use the Mytelenav portal. All I wanted was a PIN so I can use 5.1. Understand its not supported by the carrier, but I will take that risk. I pay for the data plan, I pay for the service and what not. Why is it so difficult for somebody to understand the "Customer gets what he is PAYING FOR!" Its too bad, I am going to have to find another solution to get GPS functionality and by the looks of it, its slim pickings thats for sure.


Sometimes, I wish I was a programmer... I would make GPS cool!!

[/RANT]

G16aByT3

Last edited by G16aByT3; 07-04-2007 at 01:25 PM.. Reason: title change
Offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 07:48 AM   #11
Cyclops
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Cyclops's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Montreal
Model: 9800
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G16aByT3 View Post
[RANT]
I have never been so disgruntled by this company in my life. After talking to 4 CSRs and waiting a total of 2.5 hours to speak to them. They still don't provide service to their customers. Albeit that I am on Rogers, but I want to use the Mytelenav portal. All I wanted was a PIN so I can use 5.1. Understand its not supported by the carrier, but I will take that risk. I pay for the data plan, I pay for the service and what not. Why is it so difficult for somebody to understand the "Customer gets what he is PAYING FOR!" Its too bad, I am going to have to find another solution to get GPS functionality and by the looks of it, its slim pickings thats for sure.


Sometimes, I wish I was a programmer... I would make GPS cool!!

[/RANT]

G16aByT3
If you already have a Telenav 4.7 account with Rogers, all you have to do to get your PIN is: go Here: Forgot PIN and enter your Rogers cellular number, you'll receive a text message shortly after with your PIN, that you can use for 5.1.

Hope this helps
Offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 07:33 PM   #12
G16aByT3
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 8800
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 12
Default

Cyclops!! Thank You.... Thank God for this forum is here for Blackberry users to share information!!

G16aByT3
Offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 08:53 PM   #13
chris9999
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 4
Default Telenav v5.1 for Rogers 8310 in Canada -- works on 8800 too

The wait for Telenav v5 update for Roger's BB 8800 in Canada appears to be over... I always found telenav v4.7 painfully slow but I didn't want to put up with the problem with the earlier v5 of it assuming all address book entries were in the U.S.

I've been watching the Telenav OTA download page for Rogers (TeleNav) and it now has a link for the BB 8310, JAD version 5.1.0.65. I downloaded and installed this on my 8800 and have not encountered any issues. No problems recognizing the country field from my address book entries either.
Offline  
Old 09-26-2007, 01:19 PM   #14
ZBB
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: 8100
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanuckBB View Post
But 4.7 works properly.
5.1 broke a lot of things that 4.7 got right... Unfortunately 4.7 was a resource hog, so I live with the broken things in 5.1 (mostly text input on the Suretype devices -- 5.1 is horrible)...
Offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 09:17 AM   #15
CanuckBB
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
CanuckBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: YYZ
Model: 9900
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 1,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris9999 View Post
The wait for Telenav v5 update for Roger's BB 8800 in Canada appears to be over... I always found telenav v4.7 painfully slow but I didn't want to put up with the problem with the earlier v5 of it assuming all address book entries were in the U.S.

I've been watching the Telenav OTA download page for Rogers (TeleNav) and it now has a link for the BB 8310, JAD version 5.1.0.65. I downloaded and installed this on my 8800 and have not encountered any issues. No problems recognizing the country field from my address book entries either.
It works. Seems to not have the traffic info in it though. Sucks because I travel to US cities that have it available and it works.

I wish Telenav would get their act together and stop trying to produce carrier specific versions.
Offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 04:12 AM   #16
dicin
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8100
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 79
Default

I agree it is completely ridicules. They have given Rogers exclusivity with their specific.
I have a BB 8310 using Fido. I have been using WayFinder and amAzeGPS with no problem. I would like to try out Telenav however I absolutely need to go through Rogers.
Completely absurd!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


BLACKBERRY MEAD Advertising Vinyl Banner Flag Sign Many Sizes MEDIEVAL picture

BLACKBERRY MEAD Advertising Vinyl Banner Flag Sign Many Sizes MEDIEVAL

$137.24



Hawaiian Shaved Ice or Snow Cone Syrup, Ready to Use, Blackberry (32 Fl. Oz)  picture

Hawaiian Shaved Ice or Snow Cone Syrup, Ready to Use, Blackberry (32 Fl. Oz)

$15.95



BLACKBERRY COTTAGE BLACK TAG HOUSE SIGN picture

BLACKBERRY COTTAGE BLACK TAG HOUSE SIGN

$26.99



A-frame Sidewalk Sign Fresh Blackberries With Graphics On Each Side picture

A-frame Sidewalk Sign Fresh Blackberries With Graphics On Each Side

$49.99



OSHA Notice - No Cell Phones Blackberrys Sign With Symbol | Heavy Duty picture

OSHA Notice - No Cell Phones Blackberrys Sign With Symbol | Heavy Duty

$36.98



OSHA Notice - No Cell Phones Blackberrys Sign With Symbol | Heavy Duty picture

OSHA Notice - No Cell Phones Blackberrys Sign With Symbol | Heavy Duty

$36.98







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.