BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-16-2005, 09:55 AM   #1
gdaddy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: boston
Model: 7250
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 16
Question Company logo on Stand-by screen

Please Login to Remove!

Is it possible anywhere in IT Policy or anywhere in BB management tools to send my company's logo down to each user. I (actually management) wants this to be a global setting.
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:17 AM   #2
kitmoni
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
kitmoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Model: 8130
PIN: >Options>Status
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 296
Default

Good question - one which I have thought about often. I'm subscribing to this thread to see if someone has the answer. I know you can make a .jpg the standby screen, so it makes sense that you might be able to make a .jpg of the company logo work. I'll play with it a little bit.
__________________
Kitmoni
Verizon 8703e
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:58 AM   #3
CanuckMakem
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
CanuckMakem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Model: 8100
PIN: 205DDA2C
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 229
Default

Sure email the logo to the handhelds and save it in the pictures folder. Then goto it and select "Use Image as Standby".

That should do it for ya.
__________________
Blackberry Pearl 8100 (RED) - Rogers Wireless
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 11:30 AM   #4
kitmoni
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
kitmoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Model: 8130
PIN: >Options>Status
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanuckMakem
Sure email the logo to the handhelds and save it in the pictures folder. Then goto it and select "Use Image as Standby".

That should do it for ya.
I think gdaddy was looking for a way that didn't require user intervention. I've done the email logo thing and it works great, but for a large user base there should be a push setting we can set.
__________________
Kitmoni
Verizon 8703e
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 12:35 PM   #5
jogon
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
jogon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Canovanas,PR
Model: 9900
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 110
Default

How do you get that logo?
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 01:02 PM   #6
gdaddy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: boston
Model: 7250
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kitmoni
I think gdaddy was looking for a way that didn't require user intervention. I've done the email logo thing and it works great, but for a large user base there should be a push setting we can set.
^^^
exactly what I am looking to do. I don't want the user to be able to have to do anything. If I can do this globally, I can keep it a company standard...
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 01:20 PM   #7
abstractrude
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
abstractrude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 7550
Posts: 52
Default

if your an active BES, just ask rim. they will help you
Offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 02:31 PM   #8
gdaddy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: boston
Model: 7250
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abstractrude
if your an active BES, just ask rim. they will help you
True true, just too lazy to pick up the phone, I figure someone on this borad may have dont it already and could have instructed me... I'll contact them on Monday if nobody knows the answer...

Last edited by gdaddy; 09-16-2005 at 02:39 PM..
Offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 01:39 PM   #9
gdaddy
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: boston
Model: 7250
Carrier: verizon
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kitmoni
Good question - one which I have thought about often. I'm subscribing to this thread to see if someone has the answer. I know you can make a .jpg the standby screen, so it makes sense that you might be able to make a .jpg of the company logo work. I'll play with it a little bit.
kitmoni- I called TSupport late Friday night since I had to do after-hour work anyways, the final answer...no can do...The only way to do this is have the user do it manually. There is no global setting we can set on the BES server...oh well, there goes that idea....
Offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 03:52 PM   #10
thriller
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
thriller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Toronto, ON
Model: 7100r
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 245
Default

for some reason i am not seeing that option on my 7100r i get no option to set it as a standby. i am running 4.0 and i would have thought that would have helped. Also wondering with this new blackberry release the 8700 will they be releasing a new os b4 christmas.
Offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 07:40 PM   #11
jibi
BlackBerry God
 
jibi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Jibi's Secret Place
Model: 8900
OS: 4.6.1.174
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 11,310
Default

not avail on 7100 series
__________________
In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and is widely regarded as a bad move.
Offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 12:18 AM   #12
thriller
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
thriller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Toronto, ON
Model: 7100r
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 245
Talking

thanks, that sloves it for me now. I guess they will put it in future upgrades.
Offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 01:19 PM   #13
Graywolf
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: 7290
Posts: 10
Default

Can you push any files or images to the device, or only the .jar install files?
Offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 01:48 PM   #14
bfrye
BBF Veteran User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hotwiring another Cessna
Model: OU812
Carrier: Nintendo
Posts: 3,492
Default

only applications.
Offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 08:24 AM   #15
ugreb
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
ugreb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bockhorn near Munich,Germany
Model: 9700
PIN: 21557903
Carrier: T-Mobile DE and 40 on the BES around the world
Posts: 27
Default Stand-by screen by Policy

Is there any news on this subject? The initial answers are a year old and lots of things could have changed. I am very interested to set a Stand-by screen Picture via a Policy.
Offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:59 AM   #16
jibi
BlackBerry God
 
jibi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Jibi's Secret Place
Model: 8900
OS: 4.6.1.174
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 11,310
Default

nope, nothing new. doubt it'll be available. they have all but phased out the standby screen on current handheld models (7100, 7130, 8700) within OS 4.1, in favor of an LCD that will actually turn off (as opposed to the 'always on' of the former TFT screens found on the 7290, 7230, etc).
__________________
In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and is widely regarded as a bad move.

Last edited by jibi; 08-16-2006 at 11:02 AM..
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Vintage Wooden Apple  hand carved with stem  wood grain 4

Vintage Wooden Apple hand carved with stem wood grain 4"x 3"

$12.77



Apple Vintage m-20 stapler picture

Apple Vintage m-20 stapler

$10000.00



Vintage Hocking Valley Wine Grape Crusher Grinder Juicer Fruit Cider Apple Press picture

Vintage Hocking Valley Wine Grape Crusher Grinder Juicer Fruit Cider Apple Press

$1100.00



Vintage SensorMedics Apple II/+/e Peripheral Cards (Rare/Low Serial # 259) picture

Vintage SensorMedics Apple II/+/e Peripheral Cards (Rare/Low Serial # 259)

$150.00



Vintage Shapes Etc. Teacher Note Pad 50 Sheets Red Apple picture

Vintage Shapes Etc. Teacher Note Pad 50 Sheets Red Apple

$10.39



LOFT INTERNATIONAL STANDARD FOUNTAIN PEN INK CARTRIDGES REFILLS 15 COLOURS BOXED picture

LOFT INTERNATIONAL STANDARD FOUNTAIN PEN INK CARTRIDGES REFILLS 15 COLOURS BOXED

$3.33







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.