BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2009, 05:27 AM   #1
dermotom
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Orange UK
Posts: 1
Default UK user, how to make Wifi calls

Please Login to Remove!

Hi, I have the new 8900 Curve, on the Orange mobile network, and use Virgin Media IP, via a Belkin N wireless router.

1 - The phone has been set up to use the wireless network, and it is fine for surfing/downloads.

2 - I really need it to make wifi calls, as my mobile reception in the house is so poor. I am fine with it using my minutes for the wifi calls, as I have 1200 per month, in addition to the data plan from BB.

Any ideas please??

Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 06:09 AM   #2
MidnightDraven
BlackBerry Mensa
 
MidnightDraven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chester,UK
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tesco Mobile
Posts: 9,481
Default

Dont believe its possible.
Orange may be the only network in the UK that uses UMA (i.e. calls via wi-fi) but i'm not sure.
Checking with Orange would be your best bet.
__________________
~Midnight Draven

"That's it then. Cancel the kitchen scraps for lepers and orphans, no more merciful beheadings... and call off Christmas."
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 09:45 AM   #3
Dazza1976
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Orange UK
Posts: 75
Default

Sorry, can't help I'm afraid. I use Orange for both mobile and web. It's a good job i can use the WiFi connection at home though as I've noticed that for some reason the 8900 reception on the mobile network is awful in my house. This is definitely an oddity of the BB as my previous phone and my other half's phone get a full signal from the mobile network in the house.
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 09:57 AM   #4
MidnightDraven
BlackBerry Mensa
 
MidnightDraven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chester,UK
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tesco Mobile
Posts: 9,481
Default

It would appear that Orange does have UMA support (to makes calls via wi-fi)
and when connected to your wi-fi may show UMA in the corner.

Apparently there is some confusion over whether Orange says the 8900 is supported, but other users have got this to work.

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ma-8900-a.html
http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...my-8900-a.html
__________________
~Midnight Draven

"That's it then. Cancel the kitchen scraps for lepers and orphans, no more merciful beheadings... and call off Christmas."
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 10:06 AM   #5
Dazza1976
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Orange UK
Posts: 75
Default

I definitely get the UMA in the corner of the display when I'm at home and the WiFi on my BB is activated. On UMA the signal strength is at max. If i turn the WiFi off and just use the network it struggles to get a couple of bars.
Offline  
Old 09-24-2009, 06:10 AM   #6
nickactive
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: O2-UK
Posts: 21
Default

Is anyone able to confirm whether Orange is the only UK network with UMA support? I believe this is the case but I can't find confirmation anywhere.

I did checked UMA Today although this isn't a site i've visited before so i'm not sure how regularly it is updated.

Thank you.
Offline  
Old 09-24-2009, 06:19 AM   #7
MidnightDraven
BlackBerry Mensa
 
MidnightDraven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chester,UK
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tesco Mobile
Posts: 9,481
Default

Yes Orange is the only UK network with UMA.
__________________
~Midnight Draven

"That's it then. Cancel the kitchen scraps for lepers and orphans, no more merciful beheadings... and call off Christmas."
Offline  
Old 09-24-2009, 06:23 AM   #8
nickactive
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: O2-UK
Posts: 21
Default

Great - thanks for the quick response.
Offline  
Old 09-24-2009, 12:38 PM   #9
proussak
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Model: 8900
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 183
Default

Isn't UMA a function of the phone (and the features that the carrier gets RIM to install on it) rather than the network? For example, I've used my 8900 on UMA in South Korea, with the mobile network off since there's no GSM service there at all. What has TMO and its network got to do with that capability - or does the fact that it's a TMO SIM card determine UMA even outside a TMO area? Just curious.
Offline  
Old 09-24-2009, 03:18 PM   #10
MidnightDraven
BlackBerry Mensa
 
MidnightDraven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chester,UK
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Tesco Mobile
Posts: 9,481
Default

You get UMA because you are a)using a BB that has UMA capability and b) use a network that has UMA capability and c)use both a t-mobile SIM AND a t-mobile BRANDED BB.

If a network does not support UMA, you wont get UMA regardless if the BB has UMA capability.
__________________
~Midnight Draven

"That's it then. Cancel the kitchen scraps for lepers and orphans, no more merciful beheadings... and call off Christmas."
Offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 04:09 PM   #11
Snownation
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Snownation's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.292
PIN: 21058D73
Carrier: Orange UK
Posts: 125
Default

Wirelessly posted

Orange are the only UK doing UMA. If you are Orange and have UMA displayed, it does not mean you are making free calls via WiFi.
According to Orange, you need a mobile phone plan AND their Orange broadband in order to work.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

MSA Galaxy ALTAIR 5 Automated Gas Test System Gas Detector - Complete Set
$1400.0
MSA Galaxy ALTAIR 5 Automated Gas Test System Gas Detector - Complete Set pictureMSA Altair 4X Gas Detector O2 CO H2S LEL Charger
$180.0
MSA Altair 4X Gas Detector O2 CO  H2S LEL Charger pictureMSA Altair 5X Multi-Gas PID Detector w/ Color Display UNTESTED
$50.0
MSA Altair 5X Multi-Gas PID Detector w/ Color Display UNTESTED pictureMSA Altair 5X Multi-Gas PID Detector w/ Color Display
$330.0
MSA Altair 5X Multi-Gas PID Detector w/ Color Display  pictureMSA Altair 5X Multi-Gas PID Detector w/ Color Display
$330.0
MSA Altair 5X Multi-Gas PID Detector w/ Color Display  picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.