BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-26-2008, 07:31 PM   #1
Danwahoo
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Model: 7130e
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 38
Default Possible Unlock for Verizon

Please Login to Remove!

I am a long time reader, short time poster:

I have been following the Storm for months all over the web, after being in the store a few times to play with it, I dont think I could handle:

1. The slow typing
2. The poor way to edit a word in the middle of your email
3. The touch screen is extremely poor to navigate through the internet and click on links

I am curious if their is ways to "unlock," "hack," or whatever else it can be called to unlock a bold for verizon. I think the next BB phone will have to have a better "virtual" keyboard or stick with a real one.

Thanks!
Offline  
Old 11-26-2008, 08:04 PM   #2
weath
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
weath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Bold
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 108
Default

Can't be done. The Bold is GSM, and Verizon is CDMA. Verizon's World Phones are GSM, but only for outside the US. GSM is active through their roaming partners only, not in the US.

If you want a Bold, you'll need to switch carriers, or wait and see if Verizon introduces a CDMA version.
__________________
All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing

Edmund Burke 1729-1797
Offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 03:21 AM   #3
bradhs
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Model: 9000
OS: 4.6.0.210
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 203
Default

weath is right, it cannot be done. Chances of a Bold on Verizon is slim until summer 2009. Switch to AT&T (and update the Bold software since the one that comes pre-installed has issues.)
Offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 04:32 AM   #4
weath
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
weath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Bold
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 108
Default

Interestingly enough, it seems you CAN unlock a Storm, and use it on T-Mob's US GSM network.

From Engadget:

Two BlackBerry Storm updates imminent, handset unlocked for use on T-Mobile - Engadget

And there's a thread in the 9500 forum.

I'm sure there will be some confusion now: If you can unlock a Verizon phone and use it on GSM, how come you can't unlock a GSM and use it on Verizon?

Still the same. Technologies and frequency bands won't allow it. Storm to GSM=Yes. Bold/GSM to Verizon=No
__________________
All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing

Edmund Burke 1729-1797
Offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 01:18 PM   #5
Danwahoo
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Model: 7130e
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 38
Default

Hey guys,
Thanks for the help.

Like I said, I just dont think I could handle the storm for the reasons I gave. I am sure most of the users who enjoy it are new blackberry users are light users. I quickly adapted to suretype and then the full keyboard, but I feel as this is to different.

I know friends who get some crazy Nokia phones from China and have them unlocked, so I am shocked to hear no one can or has done a bold on Verizon (or hasn't read this thread).

Hopefully the next blackberry has it all in one, and Verizon has it
Offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 01:20 PM   #6
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

You *really* have to read the threads closer.

The Bold has quad band GSM. OK?

Verizon ONLY uses CDMA. OK?

You CAN NOT take a GSM only device and make it work on CDMA.

Your friends with crazy Chinese Nokias WHICH ARE GSM, have them unlocked to run on other GSM providers. Not on Verizon.
Offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 01:42 PM   #7
Danwahoo
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Model: 7130e
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 38
Default

They definitely don't have them on Verizon, most on AT&T.
Offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 02:41 PM   #8
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Unlocking a crazy Chinese Nokia phone is child's play.
GSM carrier to GSM carrier is easy.

GSM to CDMA is impossible. Not difficult - impossible,
Offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 01:41 AM   #9
Danwahoo
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Model: 7130e
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 38
Default

Never said it wasn't...
Offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 08:11 AM   #10
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danwahoo
I know friends who get some crazy Nokia phones from China and have them unlocked, so I am shocked to hear no one can or has done a bold on Verizon (or hasn't read this thread).
Oh. I guess you were talking about something else here.
Offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 12:15 PM   #11
Danwahoo
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Model: 7130e
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 38
Default

Thanks weath for you help
Offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 06:08 PM   #12
weath
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
weath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Bold
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 108
Default

No prob. Glad to help.
__________________
All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing

Edmund Burke 1729-1797
Offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 12:15 PM   #13
mralanlew
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Seattle
Model: 9100
Carrier: ATT
Posts: 20
Default nokia's from overseas

They (your friends)dont unlock them, they come unlocked... You can walk into alot of stores in Asia and buy a sim free phone its a normal thing. You can walk into phone stores and buy sim cards with a local number. It's here that we are limited to locked phones and carriers.

Verizon and the storm and world phones have confused everyone....Verizon is CDMA and you can't unlock there phones to use on a GSM carrier....I have this constant argument with my friends.... i guess you get it or you dont.

Verizon no sim

Tmo and ATT - use sim
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


DC 2.4-30V 2-Wire Voltmeter 3-Digit LED Display Panel Volt Meter Voltage Tester picture

DC 2.4-30V 2-Wire Voltmeter 3-Digit LED Display Panel Volt Meter Voltage Tester

$2.95



LED 12V ~ 24V Digital Display Voltmeter Car Motorcycle Voltage Gauge Panel Meter picture

LED 12V ~ 24V Digital Display Voltmeter Car Motorcycle Voltage Gauge Panel Meter

$5.75



DC 12V-24V Car Motorcycle LED Digital Voltage Meter Display Voltmeter Gauge US picture

DC 12V-24V Car Motorcycle LED Digital Voltage Meter Display Voltmeter Gauge US

$6.35



DC 100V 100A Voltmeter Ammeter Volt Amp Meter Voltage Current Tester with Shunt picture

DC 100V 100A Voltmeter Ammeter Volt Amp Meter Voltage Current Tester with Shunt

$12.99



Waterproof Battery Meter 12V DC Voltmeter LED Digital Display Voltage Gauge CAR  picture

Waterproof Battery Meter 12V DC Voltmeter LED Digital Display Voltage Gauge CAR

$10.75



12V-60V Car Marine Motorcycle LED Digital Voltmeter Voltage Meter Battery Gauge picture

12V-60V Car Marine Motorcycle LED Digital Voltmeter Voltage Meter Battery Gauge

$6.95







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.