BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-21-2009, 04:46 PM   #1
spectro2003
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8351i
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15
Default New Exchange Server

Please Login to Remove!

Hey there, so we added a new Exchange server 2003 to our lineup and have moved a couple of BB users there, but they are not getting emails.

Is there something i need to do for BES to start connecting to it?

Thank you.
Offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 04:51 PM   #2
hdawg
BlackBerry Genius
 
hdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: hdawg
PIN: port3101.org
Carrier: hdawg
Posts: 6,632
Default

Yes.

Did you grant the BESAdmin account the appropriate permissions on the server as instructed per the installation guide?

Send As / Receive As / Administer Information Store
Offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 04:59 PM   #3
spectro2003
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8351i
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdawg View Post
Yes.

Did you grant the BESAdmin account the appropriate permissions on the server as instructed per the installation guide?

Send As / Receive As / Administer Information Store
Yeah, im really sorry for the question, the guy who managed it before took off on us and i was left to handle it. He was really messy, and didnt stored any documentation.

I will get that checked out, thank you for you fast response.
Offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 06:03 PM   #4
spectro2003
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8351i
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15
Default

Ok, so the permissions are checked. I have switched the other 2 users mailboxes out to another server and i moved myself to the new one for testing.

I do receive emails randomly, but usually takes about 5 minutes. I am able to send right away and do lookups. When i do a Reload User i get all the new emails right away, but everything that comes in after that doesnt go through.
Offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 06:46 PM   #5
TargetIT
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 709
Default

Same LAN?
Offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 07:13 PM   #6
spectro2003
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8351i
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TargetIT View Post
Same LAN?
Yes.

We have a total of 8 exchange servers, and i increased the number of agents to 5. That seems to work randomly.
Offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 08:17 PM   #7
hdawg
BlackBerry Genius
 
hdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: hdawg
PIN: port3101.org
Carrier: hdawg
Posts: 6,632
Default

By default if you have 5 Exchange servers talking to a single Exchange BES it should spawn 5 agents.

Did you change the NumAgents value?

Managing BES <> Exchange Mappings
Offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 09:43 PM   #8
spectro2003
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8351i
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15
Default

[QUOTE=hdawg;1434271]By default if you have 5 Exchange servers talking to a single Exchange BES it should spawn 5 agents.

Did you change the NumAgents value?QUOTE]

Yes, i manually do that, however, every time i restart the number of agents changes back to 2. We are running SQL Express, andi was told thats what was causing the reset.

I'll go ahead ahead and increase it to 8 tomorrow.

I did noticed that any other user thats not on the new server receive emails right away. It looks isolated to the new addition of another exchange server.

Switching it to 5 agents helped, but there was still a delay on my test BB. i'll see if 8 agents work fine.
Offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 10:04 PM   #9
hdawg
BlackBerry Genius
 
hdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: hdawg
PIN: port3101.org
Carrier: hdawg
Posts: 6,632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spectro2003 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdawg View Post
By default if you have 5 Exchange servers talking to a single Exchange BES it should spawn 5 agents.

Did you change the NumAgents value?
Yes, i manually do that, however, every time i restart the number of agents changes back to 2. We are running SQL Express, andi was told thats what was causing the reset.
No you can't. Don't attempt to increase the agents above 2 ... and even still using a static agent shouldn't be done in this case. If you really want more agents, move SQL elsewhere. SQL 2005 Express has memory and resource limitation ... it isn't as bad as MSDE 2000; but still has limits.

Quote:
I'll go ahead ahead and increase it to 8 tomorrow.
Really don't ... she's gonna reset on you.
Offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 11:23 PM   #10
spectro2003
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8351i
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdawg View Post
No you can't. Don't attempt to increase the agents above 2 ... and even still using a static agent shouldn't be done in this case. If you really want more agents, move SQL elsewhere. SQL 2005 Express has memory and resource limitation ... it isn't as bad as MSDE 2000; but

Really don't ... she's gonna reset on you.


So what else can i do? The server clearly responds better when i increase the agents to 5 from 2. If i leave it at 2 i get PIPE FULLS all day long. That was the solution given by the BES5.0 tech team from RIM.

Im going to upgrade to MS SQL 2005 within this week and see how it goes. Any other ideas?

Honestly, i just want to get this issue resolved as we are going to be getting more servers set up and i want to be prepared for it.

I really appreciate your support on this, once this has a solution im going to send you guys giftcards on behald of my company , thank you very much.

Last edited by spectro2003; 07-21-2009 at 11:25 PM.. Reason: typo
Offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 01:09 AM   #11
hdawg
BlackBerry Genius
 
hdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: hdawg
PIN: port3101.org
Carrier: hdawg
Posts: 6,632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spectro2003 View Post
So what else can i do? The server clearly responds better when i increase the agents to 5 from 2. If i leave it at 2 i get PIPE FULLS all day long. That was the solution given by the BES5.0 tech team from RIM.

Im going to upgrade to MS SQL 2005 within this week and see how it goes. Any other ideas?
Upgrade to a remote SQL server. The solution you were provided obviously doesn't work.
Offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:58 AM   #12
spectro2003
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8351i
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdawg View Post
Upgrade to a remote SQL server. The solution you were provided obviously doesn't work.
We'll give that a shot, thanks.
Offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 01:22 PM   #13
spectro2003
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8351i
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15
Default

Is there an article on how to move from MSDE to SQL? Thanks. Im on 5.0, i only found one for 4.0 -4.1, not sure if thats the same.
Offline  
Old 07-23-2009, 11:28 AM   #14
hdawg
BlackBerry Genius
 
hdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: hdawg
PIN: port3101.org
Carrier: hdawg
Posts: 6,632
Default

Honestly, I haven't done a 5.0 move yet ... the procedures should be the same. CreateDB.exe is your friend; it'll do the hard work.
Offline  
Old 07-23-2009, 06:55 PM   #15
spectro2003
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8351i
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdawg View Post
Honestly, I haven't done a 5.0 move yet ... the procedures should be the same. CreateDB.exe is your friend; it'll do the hard work.
Ok, from getting off with RIMs techs, the option to move databases has been taken out from 5.0. The only way to do it is to start fresh and reactivate all 270 users we have.

That sucks, i mean, why would they do that?

Anyways, we are adding another BES server and SRP to our lineup, with a remote SQL database as suggested by you.


Thanks a lot hdawg. I need to thank your for your help, please, PM me your address so i can send you a giftcard on behalf of my company, thank you so much.
Offline  
Old 07-23-2009, 07:02 PM   #16
hdawg
BlackBerry Genius
 
hdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: hdawg
PIN: port3101.org
Carrier: hdawg
Posts: 6,632
Default

WHAT?!?!?!?

Can't move a database with 5.0; that is the biggest load of garbage I've ever heard.

This makes me want to go to a move right now and document it, because there is no way the ability to move database servers would ever be taken out of support.

my email is [email address] ... but if you'd rather just call RIM and demand an answer that'd be good enough for me
Offline  
Old 07-26-2009, 06:28 AM   #17
spectro2003
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8351i
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdawg View Post
WHAT?!?!?!?

Can't move a database with 5.0; that is the biggest load of garbage I've ever heard.

This makes me want to go to a move right now and document it, because there is no way the ability to move database servers would ever be taken out of support.

my email is [email address] ... but if you'd rather just call RIM and demand an answer that'd be good enough for me

Yup, it seems that way. I have talked to 5 different techs, the last one being the highest level database expert. The answer is NOPE.

"You want to migrate, you need to start fresh buddy" In those words.
Offline  
Old 07-28-2009, 03:03 PM   #18
hdawg
BlackBerry Genius
 
hdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Model: hdawg
PIN: port3101.org
Carrier: hdawg
Posts: 6,632
Default

Either somehow the question isn't being asked in a manner that they understand, or you've spoken to 5 people that don't know what they're talking about.

You can most definitely move databases with 5.0 ... this would have been a huge step backwards with the product if this is the case.
Offline  
Old 07-28-2009, 03:05 PM   #19
jibi
BlackBerry God
 
jibi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Jibi's Secret Place
Model: 8900
OS: 4.6.1.174
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 11,310
Default

Part of RIM's HA strategy is to configure database mirroring between two SQL servers, which is essentially nothing more than a database backup/restore that is continually synchronized between the two partners. From a failover perspective, you are 'migrating' from one SQL server to the other in an event of a failure. I'm not buying the inability to move the database to a new SQL server and reconfiguring BES to point to the new server.
__________________
In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and is widely regarded as a bad move.
Offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 12:55 AM   #20
spectro2003
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Model: 8351i
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15
Default

Ok, now they are pointing to the article for moving 4.1 databases out to another one, but have strongly suggested that i be on the phone with the to provide any support should an issue arise.

I dont think they have been trained on how to do it and are awating a guinea pig.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Vacmaster 8 Gallon Wet Dry Shampoo Shop Car Vacuum Carpet Cleaner 3 in 1 Vacuums picture

Vacmaster 8 Gallon Wet Dry Shampoo Shop Car Vacuum Carpet Cleaner 3 in 1 Vacuums

$223.00



Abs Plastic Black Sheet  1/8

Abs Plastic Black Sheet 1/8" x 8" x 12" Vacuum Forming

$6.50



Vacmaster 5 Gallon Car Wet Dry Shop Vacuum Cleaner Edition 4 Peak HP,1-1/4

Vacmaster 5 Gallon Car Wet Dry Shop Vacuum Cleaner Edition 4 Peak HP,1-1/4" Hose

$79.99



Bissell AeroSwift 2612 Upright  Compact Vacuum Cleaner - Purple picture

Bissell AeroSwift 2612 Upright Compact Vacuum Cleaner - Purple

$59.99



Manifold Gauge set Combo 3 CFM Air Vacuum Pump HVAC + R134A Kit AC A/C picture

Manifold Gauge set Combo 3 CFM Air Vacuum Pump HVAC + R134A Kit AC A/C

$99.95



Ironmax 4.2CFM A/C Air Operated Vacuum Pump Auto Air Conditioning System picture

Ironmax 4.2CFM A/C Air Operated Vacuum Pump Auto Air Conditioning System

$23.99







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.