BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-29-2015, 12:39 AM   #1
alwayshanging
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 3
Default Help- need to install a hybrid OS7 on a Classic- for BIS.

Please Login to Remove!

Help- need to install a hybrid OS7 on a Classic- for BIS. a the 9900 has BIS which means you get unlimited Whatsapp email etc etc for a small fee. It has OS7.

Now apparently you need OS7 to get BIS and its free unlimited features.

My thought is to install a Hybrid OS7 operating system onto a Classic so as to get BIS. Again.

Its a nice cell, but the lack of BIS on OS10 is a problem.

Any Tech ideas welcome.
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 07-29-2015, 08:41 AM   #2
knottyrope
BlackBerry Elite
 
knottyrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Model: DT60
OS: 123456789
PIN: t of blood has been taken
Carrier: AT&T-US with I dee ten tee errors
Posts: 7,325
Default Re: Help- need to install a hybrid OS7 on a Classic- for BIS.

cant be done as the processor does not do java code

BIS is not missed by me
__________________
I had to fall
To lose it all
But in the end
It doesn't even matter

Rocking the Motion with out lotion.
Offline  
Old 07-29-2015, 09:33 AM   #3
tsac
BlackBerry God
 
tsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Others run out when we run in
Model: Z10
OS: Cheerios
PIN: No Pin just a Tack
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 10,030
Default Re: Help- need to install a hybrid OS7 on a Classic- for BIS.

I think your misunderstanding the way the app works. It uses your data plan to send and receive messages and other features offered. It was originally designed to not use the text feature on phones to avoid the charges most carriers add per message.
A lot of people try to bypass the BIS requirement and run into issues depending on the carrier. No clear answer on why. Some have avoided using BIS on OS 7 level software

The WhatsAPP web site indicates only BIS but the Appworld site indicates all OS10 devices work. The information is conflicting.

If you have not tried it yet, go for it and see how you make out.
__________________
Z10 on BES
Z10 on BIS
Offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 01:38 AM   #4
alwayshanging
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Model: 9900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 3
Default

I see you have a z10 using BIS. Is this true? Does your z10 use os10? Thanks.
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 09:52 AM   #5
tsac
BlackBerry God
 
tsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Others run out when we run in
Model: Z10
OS: Cheerios
PIN: No Pin just a Tack
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 10,030
Default Re: Help- need to install a hybrid OS7 on a Classic- for BIS.

Z10 is an OS 10 device. It need to update the Z10 on Bis. It is not.
the one on BES is company controlled via their servers
__________________
Z10 on BES
Z10 on BIS

Last edited by tsac; 08-15-2015 at 09:54 AM..
Offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 10:30 AM   #6
NJBlackBerry
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: SGS7
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 27,948
Default Re: Help- need to install a hybrid OS7 on a Classic- for BIS.

BIS does not exist in the land of OS10 or BB10 or whatever.

And there is no "hybrid" OS where you can get BIS on a Z10 or any new BlackBerry.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads for: Help- need to install a hybrid OS7 on a Classic- for BIS.
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Definitive Hybrid OS thread somerandomguy Beta You Than Me 20 08-20-2017 09:46 AM
Roxio Media Manager Hybrid Install Caribe95 RIM Software 1 06-15-2010 08:39 AM
Desktop Manager 5.01.37 Install problem kingfishbc General 9500 Series Discussion - Storm 4 04-01-2010 02:01 AM
What to do after hybrid install kjjb0204 Beta You Than Me 1 04-02-2009 04:56 PM


Hewlett Packard HP 6033A Mainframe Power Supply 200w picture

Hewlett Packard HP 6033A Mainframe Power Supply 200w

$100.00



Tektronix TLA7012 Portable Logic Analyzer Mainframe picture

Tektronix TLA7012 Portable Logic Analyzer Mainframe

$999.00



Tektronix TM5006 Mainframe  picture

Tektronix TM5006 Mainframe

$974.99



Tektronix 7613 Mainframe Oscilloscope w/3 Modules   Local Pickup CA picture

Tektronix 7613 Mainframe Oscilloscope w/3 Modules Local Pickup CA

$100.00



Vintage Glass Reed Switch Carbolite Body Soviet Mainframe Power Units USSR 1970s picture

Vintage Glass Reed Switch Carbolite Body Soviet Mainframe Power Units USSR 1970s

$3.11



TEKTRONIX TM5006A TM 5006A RACK MOUNT  PLUG IN MAINFRAME  (GW54) picture

TEKTRONIX TM5006A TM 5006A RACK MOUNT PLUG IN MAINFRAME (GW54)

$200.00







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.