BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-2009, 11:17 AM   #1
Prestin
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 13
Default bb9000 -data plan not working

Please Login to Remove!

Hi there,

I have bb 9000 data plan not working. I have already registered with BIS(vodacom ). when looking to bb provisioning site it shows everything is ok. But the signal shows small edge/gprs. i can access only wap service.

Any idea on this?
Offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 11:26 AM   #2
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default

Have you tried going options > advanced > host routing table and registering with the network? Do this on the handset.
__________________
- Ira
Offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 11:37 AM   #3
Prestin
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 13
Default

i have done that several times in vain.
Offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 11:46 AM   #4
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default

Don't know. I would suspect a local problem, maybe even an issue with the tower near my neighborhood, if it were me. See what other's say.

Is there a carrier customer service number you can reach today?
__________________
- Ira
Offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 02:07 PM   #5
Dubdub
Appleinator
 
Dubdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Model: App6+
OS: AJBR549
PIN: Ask
Carrier: ATT & Verizon
Posts: 20,038
Default

With the device on, pull the battery for about 30 seconds. Reinsert and let it reboot. Does edge become EDGE now?

How strong of a signal do you have? Did this work before and this problem just recently began?
__________________
-->>BB FAQ

-->>Stinsonddog's Tip Site!

-->>Twitter


If someone helps, tell them by clicking the Thanks button.!!
Offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 04:25 AM   #6
Prestin
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 13
Default

there is no signal problem as other bbs are working fine. the bb was working fine earlier
Offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 08:34 AM   #7
JW021979
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
JW021979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.421
Carrier: O2 UK
Posts: 207
Default

Phone your service provider and make sure they have enabled Blackberry on your account.
__________________
Scientia est potentia
Offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 08:51 AM   #8
dc/dc
Spam Reporter
 
dc/dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: IAD
Model: 6230
Carrier: Voicestream
Posts: 14,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prestin View Post
there is no signal problem as other bbs are working fine. the bb was working fine earlier
All the same, pull your battery.
__________________
I h8 txtspk.
Offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 03:39 AM   #9
Prestin
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodacom
Posts: 13
Default

The issue here is when I put the simcard on other bb,the service works fine. Any suggestions?
Offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 05:01 AM   #10
aiharkness
BlackBerry God
 
aiharkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida Panhandle
Model: BBPP
OS: 10.3.3
Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Posts: 14,081
Default

You said you have a data plan, but to be clear, you must have a blackberry data plan -- a blackberry specific data plan -- to use the native blackberry data appliations. Sounds like you don't. That could be the explanation of why you only have wap data.

And if you have purchased a blackberry data plan and still do not have blackberry data service, then make sure the service books have been pushed to your blackberry handset. See How do I resend my service books? - BlackBerryFAQ.

If after all that, you still don't have blackberry data service, and you know you have adequate signal strength at your location, try the hard reset already suggested.

After that, if still no joy, I think it would be time to call the carrier's customer service.
__________________
- Ira
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Johnson Control PCBA S300 SUP 8A/8B Access Control Security 26-2436-2
$34.99
Johnson Control PCBA S300 SUP 8A/8B Access Control Security 26-2436-2 pictureJohnson Controls A419AEC-3C Electronic Thermostat - Factory New
$55.0
Johnson Controls A419AEC-3C Electronic Thermostat - Factory New pictureJohnson Controls S300-PWR Power Supply Board Access Control Assembly
$29.99
Johnson Controls S300-PWR Power Supply Board Access Control Assembly pictureJohnson Control PCBA S300 SUP 8A/8B Access Control Security 26-2451-7 RY10313
$29.99
Johnson Control PCBA S300 SUP 8A/8B Access Control Security 26-2451-7 RY10313  pictureJOHNSON CONTROLS P100DA-35C Pressure Switch, Open at 350 - NEW
$37.98
JOHNSON CONTROLS P100DA-35C Pressure Switch, Open at 350 - NEW picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.