Quote:
Originally Posted by EalingBB
Can I ask what numbers you guys get if you refresh your GPS - what accuracy reading you get? Mine varies but on average is about 60m (meters?) with 6 satellites which does not sound very accurate to me. To be clear, can you please specifically say what reading you get if you go into Options > Advanced Options > GPS > Menu > Refresh GPS, what the Accuracy number says. The best I have had is 25.38m (I am assuming this means meters) with 8 sats. I spoke to Vodafone and they say this is a normal average reading.
The reason I am asking is because my satnav is throwing in a lot of eroneous commands in built up areas and I am trying to establish whether I have a faulty and inaccurate GPS.
|
Accuracy depends on a lot of issues, including how the DoD has Selective Availability set. I think anything with 40 meters or so using an inexpensive commercially available GPS unit is quite good.
I notice that every so often the system in my car tends to forget where it is and goes driving off in the boonies. It will eventually find its way and come back - almost like the lane drops we would see with airborne OMEGA/VLF units. I have also seen bad positioning data in areas with tall buildings, such as NYC.